We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Vince Holding's DTC Comps Jump 18.4%: Can Demand Remain Strong?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
VNCE's DTC comparable sales rose 18.4% in Q2, while segment revenues climbed 13.7% to $32.4 million.
Strong full-price sales in apparel categories and favorable responses to seasonal collections fueled growth.
VNCE's store count fell to 53 from 58, while tough year-ago comparisons could challenge future growth.
Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE - Free Report) continues to witness strong customer demand, supported by healthy full-price selling and favorable responses to seasonal collections. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026, comparable sales in the direct-to-consumer (“DTC”) segment, including e-commerce, increased 18.4%, or $4.8 million, year over year. Higher sales volumes across retail stores and online channels contributed to the growth, highlighting continued demand for the Vince brand.
The comparable-sales increase came despite a smaller retail footprint. Vince Holding ended the quarter with 53 stores, comprising 41 full-price locations and 12 outlets, compared with 58 stores a year earlier. DTC revenues rose 13.7% to $32.4 million from $28.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Meanwhile, non-comparable sales declined $898,000, including the impact of the earlier exit from Vince Unfold.
Demand remained healthy across women's and men's apparel, with strong full-price transactions in woven tops, lightweight outerwear, seasonal knits and sweaters. Customers also showed growing interest in complete outfits, supporting purchases across multiple categories. Summer and pre-fall collections received favorable responses, with demand momentum extending into the Nordstrom Anniversary Event.
The continued expansion of the full-price customer base across channels further reflects positive demand trends. However, elevated year-ago comparisons could make sustaining the recent growth pace challenging. Consistent customer demand across physical stores and e-commerce will remain important for maintaining comparable-sales momentum.
How RL & PVH's DTC Performance Stacks Up Against VNCE
Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL - Free Report) continues to experience strong DTC demand, supported by healthy full-price selling across retail and digital channels. In the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Ralph Lauren reported 12% global DTC comparable-sales growth in constant currency, driven by strength across physical stores and digital commerce. Ralph Lauren also added 1.5 million new DTC customers, highlighting growing brand appeal and sustained consumer engagement.
PVH Corp. (PVH - Free Report) is witnessing mixed DTC trends across Calvin Klein and Tommy Hilfiger. In the second quarter of 2026, PVH reported relatively flat DTC revenues, while e-commerce sales grew 4%, benefiting from growth across both brands. Retail-store revenues declined 1%, reflecting uneven regional performance. PVH recorded DTC growth in the Americas and Asia-Pacific, while the EMEA region continued to face demand pressures.
VNCE’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Vince Holding have gained 72.2% in the past three months against the industry’s decline of 3.1%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, VNCE trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 8.73X, down from the industry’s average of 15.09X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for VNCE’s fiscal 2026 and 2027 earnings per share has inched up 64 cents to $1.21 and 59 cents to $1.30, respectively, in the past 30 days.
Image: Bigstock
Vince Holding's DTC Comps Jump 18.4%: Can Demand Remain Strong?
Key Takeaways
Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE - Free Report) continues to witness strong customer demand, supported by healthy full-price selling and favorable responses to seasonal collections. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026, comparable sales in the direct-to-consumer (“DTC”) segment, including e-commerce, increased 18.4%, or $4.8 million, year over year. Higher sales volumes across retail stores and online channels contributed to the growth, highlighting continued demand for the Vince brand.
The comparable-sales increase came despite a smaller retail footprint. Vince Holding ended the quarter with 53 stores, comprising 41 full-price locations and 12 outlets, compared with 58 stores a year earlier. DTC revenues rose 13.7% to $32.4 million from $28.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Meanwhile, non-comparable sales declined $898,000, including the impact of the earlier exit from Vince Unfold.
Demand remained healthy across women's and men's apparel, with strong full-price transactions in woven tops, lightweight outerwear, seasonal knits and sweaters. Customers also showed growing interest in complete outfits, supporting purchases across multiple categories. Summer and pre-fall collections received favorable responses, with demand momentum extending into the Nordstrom Anniversary Event.
The continued expansion of the full-price customer base across channels further reflects positive demand trends. However, elevated year-ago comparisons could make sustaining the recent growth pace challenging. Consistent customer demand across physical stores and e-commerce will remain important for maintaining comparable-sales momentum.
How RL & PVH's DTC Performance Stacks Up Against VNCE
Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL - Free Report) continues to experience strong DTC demand, supported by healthy full-price selling across retail and digital channels. In the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Ralph Lauren reported 12% global DTC comparable-sales growth in constant currency, driven by strength across physical stores and digital commerce. Ralph Lauren also added 1.5 million new DTC customers, highlighting growing brand appeal and sustained consumer engagement.
PVH Corp. (PVH - Free Report) is witnessing mixed DTC trends across Calvin Klein and Tommy Hilfiger. In the second quarter of 2026, PVH reported relatively flat DTC revenues, while e-commerce sales grew 4%, benefiting from growth across both brands. Retail-store revenues declined 1%, reflecting uneven regional performance. PVH recorded DTC growth in the Americas and Asia-Pacific, while the EMEA region continued to face demand pressures.
VNCE’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Vince Holding have gained 72.2% in the past three months against the industry’s decline of 3.1%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, VNCE trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 8.73X, down from the industry’s average of 15.09X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for VNCE’s fiscal 2026 and 2027 earnings per share has inched up 64 cents to $1.21 and 59 cents to $1.30, respectively, in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Vince Holding currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.