We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is MasTec's Negative Free Cash Flow a Price Worth Paying for Growth?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
MasTec's second-quarter 2026 revenues rose 23.4% to $4.37B, while adjusted EPS surged 48.8% to $2.22.
Backlog of $21.4B and the Superior acquisition strengthen power and data center growth opportunities.
MTZ reported negative $59 million in free cash flow but expects 2026 operating cash flow above $1B.
MasTec, Inc. (MTZ - Free Report) is pursuing a strong growth trajectory as demand for power delivery, clean energy and digital infrastructure accelerates. However, investors must weigh its improving earnings and record backlog against cash-flow pressures and the financial commitments associated with expansion. In the second quarter of 2026, MasTec reported record revenues of $4.37 billion, up 23.4% year over year, with adjusted EPS surging 48.8% to $2.22. Its record 18-month backlog of $21.4 billion, up 30% year over year, provides visibility into future project execution and revenue growth.
Growth opportunities are also prompting investments. Clean Energy and Infrastructure revenues jumped 43.4%, Power Delivery revenues rose 19.2%, and Pipeline Infrastructure EBITDA increased 91%. MasTec also closed its acquisition of The Superior Group in July, expanding its electrical contracting capabilities and exposure to data center infrastructure. While the deal strengthens its long-term growth potential, investors will need to monitor integration costs, capital requirements and leverage.
Cash flow remains a key issue to monitor. MTZ’s second-quarter 2026 operating cash flow was just $21 million compared with $6 million a year earlier, despite stronger earnings. Free cash flow deteriorated to negative $59 million compared with negative $45 million in the year-ago quarter. Management expects operating cash flow to exceed $1 billion for full-year 2026, with the majority anticipated in the fourth quarter. MasTec raised its 2026 guidance to $18.2 billion in revenues, $1.6 billion in adjusted EBITDA and $9.30 in adjusted EPS, implying 42% adjusted EPS growth. This back-end-loaded outlook makes working-capital management and timely customer payments especially important.
The investment case hinges on whether strong earnings and backlog translate into sustained cash generation. If cash conversion improves as projects progress, near-term free cash flow pressure may prove manageable.
Competitive Landscape: MasTec vs. EMCOR & Dycom
MasTec is well-positioned to benefit from the accelerating buildout of AI-powered infrastructure, alongside notable peers like EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) and Dycom Industries, Inc. (DY - Free Report) , but their exposure differs.
MTZ offers the broadest play, with a record $21.4 billion backlog and strong demand across power delivery, clean energy, data centers and pipeline infrastructure. Its Superior acquisition further expands electrical and data-center capabilities.
Meanwhile, EMCOR stands to benefit from rising demand for mission-critical electrical, mechanical and building systems as data centers require massive power and cooling investments. Dycom provides a more focused digital-infrastructure angle, benefiting from fiber deployments, data-center connectivity and electrical infrastructure. Its backlog and long-term customer relationships provide strong visibility, while acquisitions are expanding its data-center capabilities.
Overall, MasTec appears better diversified, EMCOR offers deep mission-critical expertise, while Dycom provides stronger exposure to AI-driven connectivity.
MTZ Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation Trend
Shares of this Florida-based infrastructure construction company have plunged 41.9% over the past six months, underperforming the Zacks Building Products - Heavy Construction industry, the broader Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 index.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
MTZ stock is currently trading at a premium compared with its industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 17.83, as shown in the chart below.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
EPS Trend of MTZ
MTZ’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 reflect a declining trend over the past 30 days, currently settling at $9.27 and $12.67 per share, respectively. The estimated figures for 2026 and 2027 imply 41.5% and 36.7% year-over-year growth, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
MasTec stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Image: Bigstock
Is MasTec's Negative Free Cash Flow a Price Worth Paying for Growth?
Key Takeaways
MasTec, Inc. (MTZ - Free Report) is pursuing a strong growth trajectory as demand for power delivery, clean energy and digital infrastructure accelerates. However, investors must weigh its improving earnings and record backlog against cash-flow pressures and the financial commitments associated with expansion. In the second quarter of 2026, MasTec reported record revenues of $4.37 billion, up 23.4% year over year, with adjusted EPS surging 48.8% to $2.22. Its record 18-month backlog of $21.4 billion, up 30% year over year, provides visibility into future project execution and revenue growth.
Growth opportunities are also prompting investments. Clean Energy and Infrastructure revenues jumped 43.4%, Power Delivery revenues rose 19.2%, and Pipeline Infrastructure EBITDA increased 91%. MasTec also closed its acquisition of The Superior Group in July, expanding its electrical contracting capabilities and exposure to data center infrastructure. While the deal strengthens its long-term growth potential, investors will need to monitor integration costs, capital requirements and leverage.
Cash flow remains a key issue to monitor. MTZ’s second-quarter 2026 operating cash flow was just $21 million compared with $6 million a year earlier, despite stronger earnings. Free cash flow deteriorated to negative $59 million compared with negative $45 million in the year-ago quarter. Management expects operating cash flow to exceed $1 billion for full-year 2026, with the majority anticipated in the fourth quarter. MasTec raised its 2026 guidance to $18.2 billion in revenues, $1.6 billion in adjusted EBITDA and $9.30 in adjusted EPS, implying 42% adjusted EPS growth. This back-end-loaded outlook makes working-capital management and timely customer payments especially important.
The investment case hinges on whether strong earnings and backlog translate into sustained cash generation. If cash conversion improves as projects progress, near-term free cash flow pressure may prove manageable.
Competitive Landscape: MasTec vs. EMCOR & Dycom
MasTec is well-positioned to benefit from the accelerating buildout of AI-powered infrastructure, alongside notable peers like EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) and Dycom Industries, Inc. (DY - Free Report) , but their exposure differs.
MTZ offers the broadest play, with a record $21.4 billion backlog and strong demand across power delivery, clean energy, data centers and pipeline infrastructure. Its Superior acquisition further expands electrical and data-center capabilities.
Meanwhile, EMCOR stands to benefit from rising demand for mission-critical electrical, mechanical and building systems as data centers require massive power and cooling investments. Dycom provides a more focused digital-infrastructure angle, benefiting from fiber deployments, data-center connectivity and electrical infrastructure. Its backlog and long-term customer relationships provide strong visibility, while acquisitions are expanding its data-center capabilities.
Overall, MasTec appears better diversified, EMCOR offers deep mission-critical expertise, while Dycom provides stronger exposure to AI-driven connectivity.
MTZ Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation Trend
Shares of this Florida-based infrastructure construction company have plunged 41.9% over the past six months, underperforming the Zacks Building Products - Heavy Construction industry, the broader Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 index.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
MTZ stock is currently trading at a premium compared with its industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 17.83, as shown in the chart below.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
EPS Trend of MTZ
MTZ’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 reflect a declining trend over the past 30 days, currently settling at $9.27 and $12.67 per share, respectively. The estimated figures for 2026 and 2027 imply 41.5% and 36.7% year-over-year growth, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
MasTec stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.