We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can Columbia Sportswear's Footwear Momentum Sustain Sales Growth?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Columbia Sportswear's footwear sales grew 5% to $117 million in Q2 2026, outpacing apparel's 1% growth.
Strong demand for Omni-MAX footwear & premium styles drove growth, with Tellurix Titanium OutDry selling out.
COLM expects footwear to outpace apparel in 2026, with Spring 2027 wholesale orders signaling further growth.
Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM - Free Report) is gaining traction in footwear, supported by growing demand for technical products, innovation and stronger consumer interest in premium styles. Footwear has emerged as a key growth priority under the Columbia Sportswear brand's ACCELERATE strategy, which focuses on attracting younger, more active consumers through improved product offerings. The momentum across hiking, trail running and fishing footwear highlights encouraging progress, raising the question of whether continued category strength can support broader sales growth.
The company's second-quarter 2026 results reflected this momentum. Total footwear sales increased 5% year over year to approximately $117 million, compared with 1% growth in apparel, accessories and equipment. Columbia Sportswear-branded footwear delivered high-single-digit percentage growth globally, supported by demand for technical styles featuring proprietary Omni-MAX technology. However, the broader footwear category's growth was partially offset by declining SOREL footwear sales.
Product innovation has been central to Columbia Sportswear's footwear performance. The Tellurix Titanium OutDry shoe sold out during the quarter, reflecting strong consumer demand for premium hiking footwear. Other notable performers included the Peakfreak hiking franchise, Konos trail-running shoes and Dry Tortuga fishing footwear. Demand for elevated footwear also gained traction among younger consumers. In Japan, the Thrive Revive Shandal emerged as another successful offering, selling out during the quarter.
Looking ahead, footwear remains a key growth priority for Columbia Sportswear. The Spring 2027 wholesale order book indicates low-to-mid-single-digit percentage growth, with footwear outpacing apparel and newer styles gaining traction among younger, active consumers. Columbia Sportswear also expects footwear growth to exceed apparel growth in 2026. Strong demand for technical products and improving wholesale orders support continued momentum, although sustaining growth will depend on consumer demand and product execution.
Columbia Sportswear’s Zacks Rank & Share Price Performance
This Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) stock has fallen 10.2% in the past three months compared with the broader Consumer Discretionary sector and the industry’s decline of 2.3% and 2.6%, respectively. COLM has also underperformed the S&P 500, which gained 3.1% during the same period.
COLM Stock's Past 3 Months' Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Is COLM a Value Play Stock?
Columbia Sportswear currently trades at a forward 12-month P/E ratio of 13.56, below the industry’s average of 15.09 and the sector average of 14.89. This valuation positions the stock at a modest discount relative to both its direct peers and the broader consumer staples sector.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vince Holding’s current fiscal-year sales and EPS indicates growth of 14% and 175%, respectively, from the year-ago number. Vince Holding has delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 561.4%, on average.
Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL - Free Report) is a designer and marketer of premium lifestyle products. RL currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2 (Buy). Ralph Lauren delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 8.7%, on average.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ralph Lauren’s fiscal-year sales and EPS indicates growth of 7.6% and 13.3%, respectively, from the year-ago number.
Steven Madden, Ltd. (SHOO - Free Report) designs, sources and markets fashion-forward branded and private label footwear, accessories and apparel in the United States and internationally. It carries a Zacks Rank #2 at present. Steven Madden delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 10.6%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Steven Madden’s current fiscal-year earnings and revenues implies growth of 13% and 26.5%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals.
Image: Bigstock
Can Columbia Sportswear's Footwear Momentum Sustain Sales Growth?
Key Takeaways
Columbia Sportswear Company (COLM - Free Report) is gaining traction in footwear, supported by growing demand for technical products, innovation and stronger consumer interest in premium styles. Footwear has emerged as a key growth priority under the Columbia Sportswear brand's ACCELERATE strategy, which focuses on attracting younger, more active consumers through improved product offerings. The momentum across hiking, trail running and fishing footwear highlights encouraging progress, raising the question of whether continued category strength can support broader sales growth.
The company's second-quarter 2026 results reflected this momentum. Total footwear sales increased 5% year over year to approximately $117 million, compared with 1% growth in apparel, accessories and equipment. Columbia Sportswear-branded footwear delivered high-single-digit percentage growth globally, supported by demand for technical styles featuring proprietary Omni-MAX technology. However, the broader footwear category's growth was partially offset by declining SOREL footwear sales.
Product innovation has been central to Columbia Sportswear's footwear performance. The Tellurix Titanium OutDry shoe sold out during the quarter, reflecting strong consumer demand for premium hiking footwear. Other notable performers included the Peakfreak hiking franchise, Konos trail-running shoes and Dry Tortuga fishing footwear. Demand for elevated footwear also gained traction among younger consumers. In Japan, the Thrive Revive Shandal emerged as another successful offering, selling out during the quarter.
Looking ahead, footwear remains a key growth priority for Columbia Sportswear. The Spring 2027 wholesale order book indicates low-to-mid-single-digit percentage growth, with footwear outpacing apparel and newer styles gaining traction among younger, active consumers. Columbia Sportswear also expects footwear growth to exceed apparel growth in 2026. Strong demand for technical products and improving wholesale orders support continued momentum, although sustaining growth will depend on consumer demand and product execution.
Columbia Sportswear’s Zacks Rank & Share Price Performance
This Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) stock has fallen 10.2% in the past three months compared with the broader Consumer Discretionary sector and the industry’s decline of 2.3% and 2.6%, respectively. COLM has also underperformed the S&P 500, which gained 3.1% during the same period.
COLM Stock's Past 3 Months' Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Is COLM a Value Play Stock?
Columbia Sportswear currently trades at a forward 12-month P/E ratio of 13.56, below the industry’s average of 15.09 and the sector average of 14.89. This valuation positions the stock at a modest discount relative to both its direct peers and the broader consumer staples sector.
COLM P/E Ratio (Forward 12 Months)
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Key Picks
Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE - Free Report) provides luxury apparel and accessories in the United States and internationally. At present, the company sports a Zacks Rank of 1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vince Holding’s current fiscal-year sales and EPS indicates growth of 14% and 175%, respectively, from the year-ago number. Vince Holding has delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 561.4%, on average.
Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL - Free Report) is a designer and marketer of premium lifestyle products. RL currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2 (Buy). Ralph Lauren delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 8.7%, on average.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ralph Lauren’s fiscal-year sales and EPS indicates growth of 7.6% and 13.3%, respectively, from the year-ago number.
Steven Madden, Ltd. (SHOO - Free Report) designs, sources and markets fashion-forward branded and private label footwear, accessories and apparel in the United States and internationally. It carries a Zacks Rank #2 at present. Steven Madden delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 10.6%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Steven Madden’s current fiscal-year earnings and revenues implies growth of 13% and 26.5%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals.