We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Signet's Digital Investments Set the Stage for Customer Engagement
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Signet's Q2 e-commerce sales reached $300 million, accounting for 19.6% of total revenues.
Redesigned Kay and Jared websites drove higher order values, stronger engagement & more product interactions.
SIG raised its fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS outlook to $10.45-$12.15, backed by broader business momentum.
Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG - Free Report) is strengthening its digital shopping experience to deepen customer relationships and support its Grow Brand Love strategy. Redesigned websites, richer product presentation and more engaging storytelling aim to simplify jewelry discovery and inspire purchases. Connecting these capabilities with its store network creates opportunities to strengthen brand preference and turn customer interest into sales.
In second-quarter fiscal 2027, same-store sales increased 2.2%, marking the fifth positive quarter in the past six, with growth in every month. E-commerce generated $300 million, representing 19.6% of total revenues of $1.53 billion. International online sales rose about 5.8% year over year to $20.2 million, supporting digital growth.
The website redesign spans Signet’s three largest brands: Kay, Zales and Jared. At the September earnings call, refreshed Kay and Jared sites were live, with Zales scheduled to follow later that month. Management reported promising early results, including higher average order values, stronger customer engagement and increased interaction with product pages. Realistic on-model photography, simpler navigation and curated experiences help shoppers find relevant jewelry.
Live video and shoppable editorial content further enrich discovery, while the redesign lays the foundation for deeper personalization, agentic discovery and closer connections between online and store experiences. Marketing improvements reinforce these efforts. Signet increased social media impressions, including unpaid impressions, while reducing marketing spending. Kay, Zales and Jared also improved customer consideration, creating opportunities to convert brand interest into purchases.
Reflecting broader business momentum, Signet raised its fiscal 2027 adjusted earnings guidance to $10.45-$12.15 per share from $9.20-$11.00. It also lifted the lower end of its same-store sales outlook, now expecting flat to 2.5% growth. Digital enhancements, merchandise refreshes and brand campaigns support management’s goal of positive holiday comps and position its leading brands to capture seasonal demand.
What the Latest Metrics Say About Signet
SIG stock has risen 24.3% over the past three months compared with the industry’s 13.4% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Signet’s forward 12-month price-to-sales ratio of 0.60 reflects a lower valuation compared with the industry’s average of 1.13. It has a Value Score of B.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Signet’s fiscal 2027 and 2028 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 21.9% and 13.2%, respectively. Estimates for fiscal 2027 and 2028 have been revised upward by $1.05 and $1.46, respectively, over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Signet currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Other Stocks to Consider
Designer Brands Inc. (DBI - Free Report) designs, produces and retails footwear and accessories. It offers shoes, boots, sandals, sneakers, socks, handbags and accessories. It currently carries a Zacks Rank #1. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Designer Brands’ current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 225% and 0.6%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. DBI delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 108.1%.
Movado Group, Inc. (MOV - Free Report) is one of the world's premier watchmakers. Movado Group designs, manufactures and distributes watches. The company sports a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Movado Group’s current financial-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 44.8% and 5.4%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. MOV delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 117.5%.
Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN - Free Report) is a lifestyle products and services company that sells fashion apparel, accessories, footwear, home goods and related offerings through a portfolio of global consumer brands. The company carries a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Urban Outfitters’ current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 14% and 9.5%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. URBN delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 9.7%.
Image: Shutterstock
Signet's Digital Investments Set the Stage for Customer Engagement
Key Takeaways
Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG - Free Report) is strengthening its digital shopping experience to deepen customer relationships and support its Grow Brand Love strategy. Redesigned websites, richer product presentation and more engaging storytelling aim to simplify jewelry discovery and inspire purchases. Connecting these capabilities with its store network creates opportunities to strengthen brand preference and turn customer interest into sales.
In second-quarter fiscal 2027, same-store sales increased 2.2%, marking the fifth positive quarter in the past six, with growth in every month. E-commerce generated $300 million, representing 19.6% of total revenues of $1.53 billion. International online sales rose about 5.8% year over year to $20.2 million, supporting digital growth.
The website redesign spans Signet’s three largest brands: Kay, Zales and Jared. At the September earnings call, refreshed Kay and Jared sites were live, with Zales scheduled to follow later that month. Management reported promising early results, including higher average order values, stronger customer engagement and increased interaction with product pages. Realistic on-model photography, simpler navigation and curated experiences help shoppers find relevant jewelry.
Live video and shoppable editorial content further enrich discovery, while the redesign lays the foundation for deeper personalization, agentic discovery and closer connections between online and store experiences. Marketing improvements reinforce these efforts. Signet increased social media impressions, including unpaid impressions, while reducing marketing spending. Kay, Zales and Jared also improved customer consideration, creating opportunities to convert brand interest into purchases.
Reflecting broader business momentum, Signet raised its fiscal 2027 adjusted earnings guidance to $10.45-$12.15 per share from $9.20-$11.00. It also lifted the lower end of its same-store sales outlook, now expecting flat to 2.5% growth. Digital enhancements, merchandise refreshes and brand campaigns support management’s goal of positive holiday comps and position its leading brands to capture seasonal demand.
What the Latest Metrics Say About Signet
SIG stock has risen 24.3% over the past three months compared with the industry’s 13.4% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Signet’s forward 12-month price-to-sales ratio of 0.60 reflects a lower valuation compared with the industry’s average of 1.13. It has a Value Score of B.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Signet’s fiscal 2027 and 2028 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 21.9% and 13.2%, respectively. Estimates for fiscal 2027 and 2028 have been revised upward by $1.05 and $1.46, respectively, over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Signet currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Other Stocks to Consider
Designer Brands Inc. (DBI - Free Report) designs, produces and retails footwear and accessories. It offers shoes, boots, sandals, sneakers, socks, handbags and accessories. It currently carries a Zacks Rank #1. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Designer Brands’ current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 225% and 0.6%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. DBI delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 108.1%.
Movado Group, Inc. (MOV - Free Report) is one of the world's premier watchmakers. Movado Group designs, manufactures and distributes watches. The company sports a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Movado Group’s current financial-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 44.8% and 5.4%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. MOV delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 117.5%.
Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN - Free Report) is a lifestyle products and services company that sells fashion apparel, accessories, footwear, home goods and related offerings through a portfolio of global consumer brands. The company carries a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Urban Outfitters’ current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 14% and 9.5%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. URBN delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 9.7%.