We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Here's Why You Should Retain Eni Stock in Your Portfolio for Now
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Eni's 2026 and 2027 EPS estimates increased 13.9% and 20.7%, respectively, over the past 60 days.
Eni's first-half production rose 11%, while gas sales grew 17% and LNG sales grew 13% year over year.
E's operating cash flow fell 3.5% to euro 5.7B, refinery throughput declined 17% & chemical losses persisted.
Eni S.p.A. (E - Free Report) is a leading Italian integrated energy company operating across exploration, production, refining, natural gas marketing and renewable energy businesses. With operations spanning 62 countries, its diversified portfolio and investments in biofuels and carbon capture support long-term growth. Strong upstream execution and disciplined capital allocation remain central to its investment outlook.
Eni Outperforms the Industry
Over the past year, Eni shares have gained 66.1%, exceeding the 51.7% increase in the Zacks Oil and Gas – International Integrated industry. This outperformance highlights favorable investor sentiment, although the rally raises expectations for future execution.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Estimate Revisions
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings per share has risen 13.86% over the past 60 days, from $5.77 to $6.57. The 2027 estimate increased 20.67%, from $5.08 per share to $6.13 per share. These revisions suggest improving confidence in Eni's earnings prospects.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Factors That Bode Well for Eni
Strong Production Growth: Underlying oil and gas production increased 11% year over year in the first half of 2026. Management expects approximately 5% growth for the full year, supported by successful project execution.
Robust Earnings: First-half pro forma adjusted EBIT advanced 40% to €8.9 billion. Upstream strength and higher contributions from joint ventures demonstrate improved profitability.
Exploration Opportunities: Eni added more than 1 billion barrels of oil equivalent in resources during 2026. Discoveries across Angola, Indonesia, Egypt, Libya and Côte d'Ivoire expand its future development pipeline.
Searah Joint Venture: The 50:50 partnership with Petronas, completed in June, combines 19 Indonesian and Malaysian assets. Initial production exceeded 300,000 barrels of oil equivalent daily, creating room for regional expansion.
Gas & LNG Momentum: First-half worldwide natural gas sales increased 17%, while LNG sales rose 13%. Management raised full-year Global Gas & LNG Portfolio earnings guidance above €1.4 billion.
Biofuel Growth: Enilive benefits from strengthening biofuel market conditions and business expansion, providing Eni with an additional earnings stream beyond conventional hydrocarbons.
Financial Flexibility: Adjusted cash flow from operations before working capital changes increased 19% to €7.3 billion. Pro forma gearing reached approximately 10%, supporting investment capacity.
Shareholder Returns: E raised its planned 2026 repurchases to €3.4 billion, alongside a proposed annual dividend of €1.10 per share.
Watch Out for These Risks to Eni Stock
First-half net operating cash flow declined 3.5% to €5.7 billion, reflecting working capital pressures. Refinery throughput fell 17% to 10.1 million tons, while utilization declined to 70% from 79%. Elevated shipping costs and less favorable crude differentials also limited refining profitability.
Versalis recorded €223 million in adjusted losses amid weak chemical demand and higher feedstock costs. Chemical sales declined 17%, while industrial transformation activities generated €143 million in losses. Net borrowings increased approximately €1.74 billion, adding to financial consideration.
Verdict for E Stock
Eni's production growth, exploration success, expanding gas operations and higher shareholder distributions reinforce its investment appeal. Nevertheless, weaker operating cash flow, refinery constraints and persistent chemical losses warrant caution. Its longer-term outlook depends on converting operational momentum into sustainable cash generation while managing industry volatility. The balance between operating improvements and industry headwinds will influence whether recent stock gains remain sustainable.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Shell’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $11.51 per share, suggesting 11.1% year-over-year growth. SHEL delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 10.3%.
Chevron maintains a diversified global energy portfolio, encompassing upstream exploration and production as well as downstream refining and marketing activities. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CVX’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $17.43 per share, suggesting 9.9% year-over-year growth.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for BP’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $7.43 per share, suggesting 23% year-over-year growth. BP delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 17.9%.
Image: Bigstock
Here's Why You Should Retain Eni Stock in Your Portfolio for Now
Key Takeaways
Eni S.p.A. (E - Free Report) is a leading Italian integrated energy company operating across exploration, production, refining, natural gas marketing and renewable energy businesses. With operations spanning 62 countries, its diversified portfolio and investments in biofuels and carbon capture support long-term growth. Strong upstream execution and disciplined capital allocation remain central to its investment outlook.
Eni Outperforms the Industry
Over the past year, Eni shares have gained 66.1%, exceeding the 51.7% increase in the Zacks Oil and Gas – International Integrated industry. This outperformance highlights favorable investor sentiment, although the rally raises expectations for future execution.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Estimate Revisions
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings per share has risen 13.86% over the past 60 days, from $5.77 to $6.57. The 2027 estimate increased 20.67%, from $5.08 per share to $6.13 per share. These revisions suggest improving confidence in Eni's earnings prospects.
Factors That Bode Well for Eni
Strong Production Growth: Underlying oil and gas production increased 11% year over year in the first half of 2026. Management expects approximately 5% growth for the full year, supported by successful project execution.
Robust Earnings: First-half pro forma adjusted EBIT advanced 40% to €8.9 billion. Upstream strength and higher contributions from joint ventures demonstrate improved profitability.
Exploration Opportunities: Eni added more than 1 billion barrels of oil equivalent in resources during 2026. Discoveries across Angola, Indonesia, Egypt, Libya and Côte d'Ivoire expand its future development pipeline.
Searah Joint Venture: The 50:50 partnership with Petronas, completed in June, combines 19 Indonesian and Malaysian assets. Initial production exceeded 300,000 barrels of oil equivalent daily, creating room for regional expansion.
Gas & LNG Momentum: First-half worldwide natural gas sales increased 17%, while LNG sales rose 13%. Management raised full-year Global Gas & LNG Portfolio earnings guidance above €1.4 billion.
Biofuel Growth: Enilive benefits from strengthening biofuel market conditions and business expansion, providing Eni with an additional earnings stream beyond conventional hydrocarbons.
Financial Flexibility: Adjusted cash flow from operations before working capital changes increased 19% to €7.3 billion. Pro forma gearing reached approximately 10%, supporting investment capacity.
Shareholder Returns: E raised its planned 2026 repurchases to €3.4 billion, alongside a proposed annual dividend of €1.10 per share.
Watch Out for These Risks to Eni Stock
First-half net operating cash flow declined 3.5% to €5.7 billion, reflecting working capital pressures. Refinery throughput fell 17% to 10.1 million tons, while utilization declined to 70% from 79%. Elevated shipping costs and less favorable crude differentials also limited refining profitability.
Versalis recorded €223 million in adjusted losses amid weak chemical demand and higher feedstock costs. Chemical sales declined 17%, while industrial transformation activities generated €143 million in losses. Net borrowings increased approximately €1.74 billion, adding to financial consideration.
Verdict for E Stock
Eni's production growth, exploration success, expanding gas operations and higher shareholder distributions reinforce its investment appeal. Nevertheless, weaker operating cash flow, refinery constraints and persistent chemical losses warrant caution. Its longer-term outlook depends on converting operational momentum into sustainable cash generation while managing industry volatility. The balance between operating improvements and industry headwinds will influence whether recent stock gains remain sustainable.
E’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
Eni currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Investors interested in the energy sector might consider some better-ranked stocks, such as Shell plc (SHEL - Free Report) , Chevron Corporation (CVX - Free Report) and BP p.l.c. (BP - Free Report) . SHEL, CVX and BP currently sport a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) each. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Shell’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $11.51 per share, suggesting 11.1% year-over-year growth. SHEL delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 10.3%.
Chevron maintains a diversified global energy portfolio, encompassing upstream exploration and production as well as downstream refining and marketing activities. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CVX’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $17.43 per share, suggesting 9.9% year-over-year growth.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for BP’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $7.43 per share, suggesting 23% year-over-year growth. BP delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 17.9%.