We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
NXT Falls 16% in 3 Months. Does the Pullback Signal Opportunity?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
NXT shares fell 16% in three months, making valuations cheaper despite continued revenue growth.
Nextpower's $5.5B-plus backlog supports growth, with fiscal 2027 revenues projected at $4.1B-$4.4B.
NXT's 36.6% adjusted gross margin faces risks, while $1.21B in cash supports expansion.
Nextpower Inc. (NXT - Free Report) shares have fallen 16% in the past three months, creating a sharper valuation debate around a business that is still expanding revenues, backlog and product breadth.
The pullback has made the stock cheaper versus its history, but execution, margin quality and geographic concentration remain important offsets.
Why NXT’s Growth Story Still Has Support
Fiscal 2026 revenues rose 20% to $3.6 billion. First-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues then increased 8.2% to $935.2 million, while backlog topped $5.5 billion, giving Nextpower visibility across its tracker-led platform.
Growth is also broadening beyond trackers. Non-tracker products accounted for about 14% of first-quarter revenues, with electrical balance of systems (eBOS), foundations and TrueCapture contributing to the mix. Management raised the lower end of fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to $4.1 billion while keeping the upper end at $4.4 billion.
Margin Volatility Still Clouds NXT’s Earnings
First-quarter adjusted gross margin reached 36.6%, up from 33% a year earlier. The quarter benefited from tariff recoveries, a higher U.S. revenue mix, TrueCapture contributions and about $99 million of Inflation Reduction Act Section 45X manufacturing credits and tariffs, net.
Those benefits are not fully repeatable. Management expects tariff-related benefits to normalize during the rest of fiscal 2027, leaving margins more exposed to product mix, steel and logistics costs and execution. Adjusted operating expenses also rose 56% year over year, reflecting heavier investment in the broader platform.
NXT’s Cash Strength Supports the Expansion
Nextpower ended the latest quarter with $1.21 billion of cash and cash equivalents and no debt. Net cash from operating activities reached $121.1 million, while adjusted free cash flow climbed 50.1% year over year to $105.2 million.
That liquidity gives the company room to fund product development and acquisitions without leaning heavily on external financing. The trade-off is rising working-capital intensity, which could limit how much earnings growth converts into cash as the platform expands.
What NXT’s Valuation Says After the Decline
NXT trades at 17.04X forward 12-month earnings, above the Zacks sub-industry’s 13.61X but below its five-year median of 21.92X. The stock’s 16% three-month decline has also been smaller than the sub-industry’s 16.7% drop, so the pullback is meaningful without making NXT the cheapest name in its group.
First Solar, Inc. (FSLR - Free Report) offers a solar manufacturing comparison through its U.S. thin-film module business. Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ - Free Report) provides a broader benchmark through solar modules, battery storage and utility-scale project development. Their business mixes differ from NXT’s tracker-led platform, so direct valuation comparisons require care.
What NXT’s Missing Signals Mean for the Call
The pullback improves NXT’s valuation against its own trading history, but it does not remove the margin, spending and geographic risks. The setup looks more balanced than clearly opportunistic.
The Growth Score of B supports the company’s expansion profile, while the Value Score of C, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of D temper the case. With the rank and Style Scores sending mixed signals, investors may want stronger evidence of durable margins and cash conversion before treating the decline as a decisive entry point.
Image: Bigstock
NXT Falls 16% in 3 Months. Does the Pullback Signal Opportunity?
Key Takeaways
Nextpower Inc. (NXT - Free Report) shares have fallen 16% in the past three months, creating a sharper valuation debate around a business that is still expanding revenues, backlog and product breadth.
Nextpower Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Nextpower Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Nextpower Inc. Quote
The pullback has made the stock cheaper versus its history, but execution, margin quality and geographic concentration remain important offsets.
Why NXT’s Growth Story Still Has Support
Fiscal 2026 revenues rose 20% to $3.6 billion. First-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues then increased 8.2% to $935.2 million, while backlog topped $5.5 billion, giving Nextpower visibility across its tracker-led platform.
Growth is also broadening beyond trackers. Non-tracker products accounted for about 14% of first-quarter revenues, with electrical balance of systems (eBOS), foundations and TrueCapture contributing to the mix. Management raised the lower end of fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to $4.1 billion while keeping the upper end at $4.4 billion.
Margin Volatility Still Clouds NXT’s Earnings
First-quarter adjusted gross margin reached 36.6%, up from 33% a year earlier. The quarter benefited from tariff recoveries, a higher U.S. revenue mix, TrueCapture contributions and about $99 million of Inflation Reduction Act Section 45X manufacturing credits and tariffs, net.
Those benefits are not fully repeatable. Management expects tariff-related benefits to normalize during the rest of fiscal 2027, leaving margins more exposed to product mix, steel and logistics costs and execution. Adjusted operating expenses also rose 56% year over year, reflecting heavier investment in the broader platform.
NXT’s Cash Strength Supports the Expansion
Nextpower ended the latest quarter with $1.21 billion of cash and cash equivalents and no debt. Net cash from operating activities reached $121.1 million, while adjusted free cash flow climbed 50.1% year over year to $105.2 million.
That liquidity gives the company room to fund product development and acquisitions without leaning heavily on external financing. The trade-off is rising working-capital intensity, which could limit how much earnings growth converts into cash as the platform expands.
What NXT’s Valuation Says After the Decline
NXT trades at 17.04X forward 12-month earnings, above the Zacks sub-industry’s 13.61X but below its five-year median of 21.92X. The stock’s 16% three-month decline has also been smaller than the sub-industry’s 16.7% drop, so the pullback is meaningful without making NXT the cheapest name in its group.
First Solar, Inc. (FSLR - Free Report) offers a solar manufacturing comparison through its U.S. thin-film module business. Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ - Free Report) provides a broader benchmark through solar modules, battery storage and utility-scale project development. Their business mixes differ from NXT’s tracker-led platform, so direct valuation comparisons require care.
What NXT’s Missing Signals Mean for the Call
The pullback improves NXT’s valuation against its own trading history, but it does not remove the margin, spending and geographic risks. The setup looks more balanced than clearly opportunistic.
NXT currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). That rank points to a neutral near-term earnings-revision setup rather than a clear buy signal. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The Growth Score of B supports the company’s expansion profile, while the Value Score of C, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of D temper the case. With the rank and Style Scores sending mixed signals, investors may want stronger evidence of durable margins and cash conversion before treating the decline as a decisive entry point.