We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can NXT's Raised Guidance Outweigh Rising Platform Investment Costs?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
NXT raises its fiscal 2027 revenue floor to $4.10B and adjusted EPS floor to $4.42 after an earnings beat.
NXT's $5.5B-plus backlog and growing storage, eBOS and power conversion businesses fuel expansion.
NXT faces $50M in additional spending as operating expenses rise 56%, outpacing revenue growth of 8%.
Nextpower Inc. (NXT - Free Report) raised the lower ends of several fiscal 2027 guidance ranges after a first-quarter earnings beat, reinforcing management’s confidence in backlog conversion and broader product adoption.
The trade-off is higher spending. NXT is investing aggressively in power conversion, energy storage and other non-tracker offerings, so the key question is whether new revenue streams can scale fast enough to absorb the platform build-out.
NXT’s Guidance Raise Signals Backlog Confidence
Fiscal 2027 revenue guidance now stands at $4.10-$4.40 billion, up from $4.00-$4.40 billion previously. Adjusted EBITDA guidance increased to $870-$930 million from $845-$930 million, while adjusted earnings per share guidance rose to $4.42-$4.73 from $4.30-$4.73.
The higher floor follows first-quarter adjusted earnings of $1.20 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.04 by 15.4%. Revenues of $935.2 million also topped the consensus mark of $932.3 million. Backlog exceeded $5.5 billion, giving NXT meaningful visibility into planned deliveries.
How NXT’s New Businesses Expand the Revenue Base
Platform expansion is starting to add measurable scale beyond trackers. Prevalon brought energy-storage backlog significantly above $300 million, while the eBOS business is expected to generate well over $100 million in fiscal 2027 revenues. NX PowerMerge bookings surpassed 850 megawatts, foundations revenues increased 50% year over year, and TrueCapture posted record revenues and backlog.
The strategy also puts NXT alongside a broader set of solar-infrastructure participants. First Solar (FSLR - Free Report) focuses on utility-scale photovoltaic modules, while Canadian Solar (CSIQ - Free Report) combines solar modules with battery energy storage and utility-scale project development. These companies illustrate adjacent layers of the utility-scale solar ecosystem as NXT broadens its own project participation.
Why NXT’s Investment Ramp Raises Execution Risk
The updated fiscal 2027 outlook includes about $50 million of incremental spending, primarily to accelerate the power conversion business. That investment arrives as operating costs are already rising faster than revenues, with first-quarter adjusted operating expenses up 56% year over year versus 8% revenue growth.
NXT also plans to have more than 10 gigawatts of U.S. inverter manufacturing capacity online by summer 2027, with deliveries expected to begin in early 2027. Certification progress is encouraging, but ramping factories, meeting customer schedules and integrating acquired capabilities remain execution tests.
NXT’s Margin Mix Could Make Results Uneven
Adjusted gross margin reached 36.6% in the first quarter, up from 33% a year earlier. Tariff recoveries, a higher U.S. revenue mix and TrueCapture contributions supported the improvement.
Management still targets structural gross margins in the low 30s and expects tariff-related benefits to normalize through the rest of fiscal 2027. That suggests quarterly profitability could vary as product mix, tariff recoveries and the cost of new-business expansion shift.
What NXT’s Missing Signals Mean for Guidance
The guidance raise improves the near-term operating setup, but it does not remove the cost and execution burden tied to NXT’s platform expansion. Backlog conversion and contribution from eBOS, storage and power conversion will need to keep pace with the spending ramp for the higher outlook to translate into durable earnings growth.
NXT’s Price Performance
In the past six months, shares of NXT have lost 19.4% compared with the industry’s 22.9% decline.
Image: Bigstock
Can NXT's Raised Guidance Outweigh Rising Platform Investment Costs?
Key Takeaways
Nextpower Inc. (NXT - Free Report) raised the lower ends of several fiscal 2027 guidance ranges after a first-quarter earnings beat, reinforcing management’s confidence in backlog conversion and broader product adoption.
The trade-off is higher spending. NXT is investing aggressively in power conversion, energy storage and other non-tracker offerings, so the key question is whether new revenue streams can scale fast enough to absorb the platform build-out.
NXT’s Guidance Raise Signals Backlog Confidence
Fiscal 2027 revenue guidance now stands at $4.10-$4.40 billion, up from $4.00-$4.40 billion previously. Adjusted EBITDA guidance increased to $870-$930 million from $845-$930 million, while adjusted earnings per share guidance rose to $4.42-$4.73 from $4.30-$4.73.
The higher floor follows first-quarter adjusted earnings of $1.20 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.04 by 15.4%. Revenues of $935.2 million also topped the consensus mark of $932.3 million. Backlog exceeded $5.5 billion, giving NXT meaningful visibility into planned deliveries.
How NXT’s New Businesses Expand the Revenue Base
Platform expansion is starting to add measurable scale beyond trackers. Prevalon brought energy-storage backlog significantly above $300 million, while the eBOS business is expected to generate well over $100 million in fiscal 2027 revenues. NX PowerMerge bookings surpassed 850 megawatts, foundations revenues increased 50% year over year, and TrueCapture posted record revenues and backlog.
The strategy also puts NXT alongside a broader set of solar-infrastructure participants. First Solar (FSLR - Free Report) focuses on utility-scale photovoltaic modules, while Canadian Solar (CSIQ - Free Report) combines solar modules with battery energy storage and utility-scale project development. These companies illustrate adjacent layers of the utility-scale solar ecosystem as NXT broadens its own project participation.
Why NXT’s Investment Ramp Raises Execution Risk
The updated fiscal 2027 outlook includes about $50 million of incremental spending, primarily to accelerate the power conversion business. That investment arrives as operating costs are already rising faster than revenues, with first-quarter adjusted operating expenses up 56% year over year versus 8% revenue growth.
NXT also plans to have more than 10 gigawatts of U.S. inverter manufacturing capacity online by summer 2027, with deliveries expected to begin in early 2027. Certification progress is encouraging, but ramping factories, meeting customer schedules and integrating acquired capabilities remain execution tests.
NXT’s Margin Mix Could Make Results Uneven
Adjusted gross margin reached 36.6% in the first quarter, up from 33% a year earlier. Tariff recoveries, a higher U.S. revenue mix and TrueCapture contributions supported the improvement.
Management still targets structural gross margins in the low 30s and expects tariff-related benefits to normalize through the rest of fiscal 2027. That suggests quarterly profitability could vary as product mix, tariff recoveries and the cost of new-business expansion shift.
What NXT’s Missing Signals Mean for Guidance
The guidance raise improves the near-term operating setup, but it does not remove the cost and execution burden tied to NXT’s platform expansion. Backlog conversion and contribution from eBOS, storage and power conversion will need to keep pace with the spending ramp for the higher outlook to translate into durable earnings growth.
NXT’s Price Performance
In the past six months, shares of NXT have lost 19.4% compared with the industry’s 22.9% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
NXT’s Zacks Rank
NXT currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.