We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Snap-on Gears Up for Q3 Earnings: What Lies Ahead for the Stock?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Snap-on's Q3 earnings are expected to rise 4.3% YoY to $4.91 per share, with revenues growing 3.1% to $1.2B.
Strong repair demand, advanced diagnostics and industrial growth are expected to support Snap-on's Q3 results.
SNA faces headwinds from cautious customer spending, inflationary costs, tariff and potential margin pressure.
Snap-on Incorporated (SNA - Free Report) is likely to witness growth in its top and bottom lines when it reports third-quarter 2026 earnings on Oct. 22, before the opening bell. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is $1.2 billion, which indicates a rise of 3.1% from the year-ago quarter’s level.
The consensus estimate for quarterly earnings has declined by a penny over the past 30 days to $4.91 per share and shows growth of 4.3% from the year-earlier quarter’s tally.
Snap-On Incorporated Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
The company has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 1.4%, on average. It delivered an earnings surprise of 1.22% in the last reported quarter.
Key Factors Likely to Influence SNA’s Q3 Results
Snap-on’s third-quarter performance is expected to have benefited from sustained demand across the automotive repair industry, supported by the aging global vehicle fleet and increasing vehicle complexity. Healthy repair activity, rising demand for specialized tools and the growing need for advanced diagnostic solutions are likely to have supported the company’s Tools and Repair Systems & Information (RS&I) segments. Strong customer demand for productivity-enhancing power tools, precision torque products and other faster-payback offerings is expected to have aided the Tools Group. Meanwhile, growing adoption of intelligent diagnostics, proprietary repair information and advanced undercar equipment among independent repair shops may have bolstered RS&I's performance.
SNA's Commercial & Industrial (C&I) segment is likely to have gained from improving demand across critical industries, including aviation, heavy-duty fleets and natural resources. The growing need for precision, customization and reliability in complex industrial applications is expected to have supported demand for specialty torque solutions, innovative power tools and customized tool kits. Expanding opportunities in data center infrastructure, particularly for precision torque applications, may have provided an additional growth avenue. Improving business momentum across Asia-Pacific and European markets, supported by stronger product offerings and better-aligned supply chains, is also likely to have aided the segment's performance. The recent Hi-Force acquisition may have further strengthened the company's industrial capabilities. Our model predicts net sales to rise by 6.5%, 1% and 2% for the C&I, Tools and RS&I segments, respectively, for the third quarter.
Snap-on's strategic growth initiatives, including strengthening the franchise van channel, deepening relationships with repair shop owners and expanding its presence in critical industries, are expected to have supported quarterly performance. The company's focus on innovation and new product development, particularly advanced diagnostic platforms and specialized repair solutions, is likely to have encouraged customer adoption. The recent Diesel Laptops acquisition may have expanded its presence in heavy-duty vehicle diagnostics and repair information solutions. Moreover, SNA's emphasis on Rapid Continuous Improvement, aimed at enhancing operational efficiency, optimizing sourcing and controlling costs, is expected to have supported profitability. Its localized manufacturing footprint and ongoing supply-chain adjustments may have further strengthened operational resilience amid a challenging business environment.
Despite these strengths, Snap-on's third-quarter performance may have faced pressure from persistent macroeconomic uncertainty, inflationary costs and cautious customer spending. Automotive technicians' reluctance to undertake significant financial commitments is likely to have weighed on demand for expensive tool storage products and related financing activities. Reduced vehicle program launches by original equipment manufacturers and delayed capital spending by dealerships may have constrained demand in the RS&I segment. Continued softness in military-related industrial demand could also have limited growth opportunities. Additionally, unfavorable product mix, higher personnel and freight expenses, and increased technology investments may have pressured margins. Ongoing tariff uncertainty and supply-chain disruptions are other factors that could have affected overall profitability.
What the Zacks Model Predicts for SNA
Our proven model doesn’t conclusively predict an earnings beat for Snap-on this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that’s not the case here.
Snap-on has an Earnings ESP of -0.24% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present. You can uncover the best stocks before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Valuation Picture of SNA Stock
Snap-on has a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 17.39x compared with its five-year high of 20.56x and the Tools - Handheld industry’s average of 17.99x.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The recent market movements show that SNA’s shares have declined 12.4% in the past three months compared with the industry's 7.9% fall.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stocks Poised to Beat Earnings Estimates
Here are some companies that, according to our model, have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat:
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.04% and a Zacks Rank of 3. MHK is likely to register top-line growth when it reports third-quarter 2026 results. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its quarterly revenues is pegged at $2.9 billion, indicating 3.4% growth from the figure reported in the year-ago quarter. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The consensus estimate for MHK’s earnings has increased by a penny to $2.57 per share in the past 30 days. The consensus estimate indicates a decline of 3.8% from the year-ago quarter’s actual. MHK has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 12.3%, on average.
V.F. Corporation (VFC - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +3.29% and a Zacks Rank of 3. VFC is likely to register top-line growth when it reports second-quarter fiscal 2027 results. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its quarterly revenues is pegged at $2.7 billion, indicating a 3.8% decline from the figure reported in the year-ago quarter.
The consensus estimate for VFC’s earnings has remained stable at 51 cents per share in the past 30 days. The consensus estimate indicates a decline of 1.9% from the year-ago quarter’s actual. VFC has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 33.9%, on average.
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (VAC - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +10.02% and a Zacks Rank of 1 at present.
Marriott Vacations is expected to register a 45% increase in earnings for the to-be-reported quarter. VAC reported better-than-expected earnings in the trailing three out of four quarters and missed once, the average surprise being 1.4%.
Image: Shutterstock
Snap-on Gears Up for Q3 Earnings: What Lies Ahead for the Stock?
Key Takeaways
Snap-on Incorporated (SNA - Free Report) is likely to witness growth in its top and bottom lines when it reports third-quarter 2026 earnings on Oct. 22, before the opening bell. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is $1.2 billion, which indicates a rise of 3.1% from the year-ago quarter’s level.
The consensus estimate for quarterly earnings has declined by a penny over the past 30 days to $4.91 per share and shows growth of 4.3% from the year-earlier quarter’s tally.
Snap-On Incorporated Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Snap-On Incorporated price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Snap-On Incorporated Quote
The company has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 1.4%, on average. It delivered an earnings surprise of 1.22% in the last reported quarter.
Key Factors Likely to Influence SNA’s Q3 Results
Snap-on’s third-quarter performance is expected to have benefited from sustained demand across the automotive repair industry, supported by the aging global vehicle fleet and increasing vehicle complexity. Healthy repair activity, rising demand for specialized tools and the growing need for advanced diagnostic solutions are likely to have supported the company’s Tools and Repair Systems & Information (RS&I) segments. Strong customer demand for productivity-enhancing power tools, precision torque products and other faster-payback offerings is expected to have aided the Tools Group. Meanwhile, growing adoption of intelligent diagnostics, proprietary repair information and advanced undercar equipment among independent repair shops may have bolstered RS&I's performance.
SNA's Commercial & Industrial (C&I) segment is likely to have gained from improving demand across critical industries, including aviation, heavy-duty fleets and natural resources. The growing need for precision, customization and reliability in complex industrial applications is expected to have supported demand for specialty torque solutions, innovative power tools and customized tool kits. Expanding opportunities in data center infrastructure, particularly for precision torque applications, may have provided an additional growth avenue. Improving business momentum across Asia-Pacific and European markets, supported by stronger product offerings and better-aligned supply chains, is also likely to have aided the segment's performance. The recent Hi-Force acquisition may have further strengthened the company's industrial capabilities. Our model predicts net sales to rise by 6.5%, 1% and 2% for the C&I, Tools and RS&I segments, respectively, for the third quarter.
Snap-on's strategic growth initiatives, including strengthening the franchise van channel, deepening relationships with repair shop owners and expanding its presence in critical industries, are expected to have supported quarterly performance. The company's focus on innovation and new product development, particularly advanced diagnostic platforms and specialized repair solutions, is likely to have encouraged customer adoption. The recent Diesel Laptops acquisition may have expanded its presence in heavy-duty vehicle diagnostics and repair information solutions. Moreover, SNA's emphasis on Rapid Continuous Improvement, aimed at enhancing operational efficiency, optimizing sourcing and controlling costs, is expected to have supported profitability. Its localized manufacturing footprint and ongoing supply-chain adjustments may have further strengthened operational resilience amid a challenging business environment.
Despite these strengths, Snap-on's third-quarter performance may have faced pressure from persistent macroeconomic uncertainty, inflationary costs and cautious customer spending. Automotive technicians' reluctance to undertake significant financial commitments is likely to have weighed on demand for expensive tool storage products and related financing activities. Reduced vehicle program launches by original equipment manufacturers and delayed capital spending by dealerships may have constrained demand in the RS&I segment. Continued softness in military-related industrial demand could also have limited growth opportunities. Additionally, unfavorable product mix, higher personnel and freight expenses, and increased technology investments may have pressured margins. Ongoing tariff uncertainty and supply-chain disruptions are other factors that could have affected overall profitability.
What the Zacks Model Predicts for SNA
Our proven model doesn’t conclusively predict an earnings beat for Snap-on this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that’s not the case here.
Snap-on has an Earnings ESP of -0.24% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present. You can uncover the best stocks before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Valuation Picture of SNA Stock
Snap-on has a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 17.39x compared with its five-year high of 20.56x and the Tools - Handheld industry’s average of 17.99x.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The recent market movements show that SNA’s shares have declined 12.4% in the past three months compared with the industry's 7.9% fall.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stocks Poised to Beat Earnings Estimates
Here are some companies that, according to our model, have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat:
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.04% and a Zacks Rank of 3. MHK is likely to register top-line growth when it reports third-quarter 2026 results. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its quarterly revenues is pegged at $2.9 billion, indicating 3.4% growth from the figure reported in the year-ago quarter. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The consensus estimate for MHK’s earnings has increased by a penny to $2.57 per share in the past 30 days. The consensus estimate indicates a decline of 3.8% from the year-ago quarter’s actual. MHK has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 12.3%, on average.
V.F. Corporation (VFC - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +3.29% and a Zacks Rank of 3. VFC is likely to register top-line growth when it reports second-quarter fiscal 2027 results. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its quarterly revenues is pegged at $2.7 billion, indicating a 3.8% decline from the figure reported in the year-ago quarter.
The consensus estimate for VFC’s earnings has remained stable at 51 cents per share in the past 30 days. The consensus estimate indicates a decline of 1.9% from the year-ago quarter’s actual. VFC has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 33.9%, on average.
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (VAC - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +10.02% and a Zacks Rank of 1 at present.
Marriott Vacations is expected to register a 45% increase in earnings for the to-be-reported quarter. VAC reported better-than-expected earnings in the trailing three out of four quarters and missed once, the average surprise being 1.4%.