We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Snap-on Incorporated (SNA - Free Report) is witnessing growing opportunities in its specialty torque business, supported by rising demand for precision tools across critical industries, including data centers. The company highlighted increasing demand for its Mountz product line, which specializes in low-force precision torque applications. Management noted a sizable order serving data center customers and expressed optimism about securing additional business in this market. The Mountz business also contributed to the Commercial & Industrial (C&I) segment's quarterly growth.
The growing adoption of automated systems across critical industries is creating demand for tighter tolerances, precision and customization. Snap-on's expanding specialty torque portfolio serves applications ranging from large hydraulic and tensioning systems to lower-force operations that require greater speed and control. The Mountz acquisition has strengthened the company's capabilities in these specialized applications, positioning it to capitalize on increasing precision requirements.
This momentum is reflected in C&I's strong second-quarter performance. Segment sales increased 13.8% year over year to $395.8 million, including 11% organic growth. Specialty torque and power tools operations recorded double-digit gains, while sales to critical industries advanced in the mid-single digits. C&I operating income surged 41.8% to $66.5 million, with the operating margin expanding 330 basis points to a record 16.8%.
Management also highlighted improving profitability in the torque business, alongside ongoing sourcing and production adjustments. The company noted considerable profitability improvements in its torque operations. Overall, with data center demand emerging as an additional growth opportunity alongside established industrial applications, Snap-on's specialty torque operations appear well-positioned to support C&I's expansion and profitability.
The Zacks Rundown for SNA
Snap-on’s shares have lost 12.4% in the past three months compared with the industry’s 7.9% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, SNA trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 17.39 compared with the industry’s average of 17.99. The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SNA’s current and next fiscal-year sales and earnings implies a rise of 1.1% and 7.3%, respectively, from the previous year’s figures.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Other Stocks to Consider
Some other top-ranked stocks have been discussed below:
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for GIII’s current financial-year sales and earnings is expected to decline 8.4% and 13.8%, respectively, from the corresponding year-ago reported figures. GIII delivered a trailing four-quarter negative earnings surprise of 1.4%, on average.
Kontoor Brands, Inc. (KTB - Free Report) , a lifestyle apparel company, designs, manufactures, procures, sells and licenses apparel, footwear and accessories, primarily under the Wrangler, Lee, and Helly Hansen brands. At present, KTB carries a Zacks Rank of 2.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for KTB’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies a decline of 14.3% and 6.1%, respectively, from the year-ago figures. KTB delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 21.4%, on average.
The Toro Company (TTC - Free Report) provides professional turf maintenance equipment and services. It operates through Professional and Residential segments. At present, TTC carries a Zacks Rank of 2.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for TTC’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 6.5% and 10.5%, respectively, from the year-ago figures. TTC delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 7.2% on average.
Image: Bigstock
Could Data Center Demand Unlock New Growth for Snap-on's Torque?
Key Takeaways
Snap-on Incorporated (SNA - Free Report) is witnessing growing opportunities in its specialty torque business, supported by rising demand for precision tools across critical industries, including data centers. The company highlighted increasing demand for its Mountz product line, which specializes in low-force precision torque applications. Management noted a sizable order serving data center customers and expressed optimism about securing additional business in this market. The Mountz business also contributed to the Commercial & Industrial (C&I) segment's quarterly growth.
The growing adoption of automated systems across critical industries is creating demand for tighter tolerances, precision and customization. Snap-on's expanding specialty torque portfolio serves applications ranging from large hydraulic and tensioning systems to lower-force operations that require greater speed and control. The Mountz acquisition has strengthened the company's capabilities in these specialized applications, positioning it to capitalize on increasing precision requirements.
This momentum is reflected in C&I's strong second-quarter performance. Segment sales increased 13.8% year over year to $395.8 million, including 11% organic growth. Specialty torque and power tools operations recorded double-digit gains, while sales to critical industries advanced in the mid-single digits. C&I operating income surged 41.8% to $66.5 million, with the operating margin expanding 330 basis points to a record 16.8%.
Management also highlighted improving profitability in the torque business, alongside ongoing sourcing and production adjustments. The company noted considerable profitability improvements in its torque operations. Overall, with data center demand emerging as an additional growth opportunity alongside established industrial applications, Snap-on's specialty torque operations appear well-positioned to support C&I's expansion and profitability.
The Zacks Rundown for SNA
Snap-on’s shares have lost 12.4% in the past three months compared with the industry’s 7.9% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, SNA trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 17.39 compared with the industry’s average of 17.99. The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SNA’s current and next fiscal-year sales and earnings implies a rise of 1.1% and 7.3%, respectively, from the previous year’s figures.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Other Stocks to Consider
Some other top-ranked stocks have been discussed below:
G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. (GIII - Free Report) designs, sources, and markets women's and men's apparel in the United States and internationally. GIII currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for GIII’s current financial-year sales and earnings is expected to decline 8.4% and 13.8%, respectively, from the corresponding year-ago reported figures. GIII delivered a trailing four-quarter negative earnings surprise of 1.4%, on average.
Kontoor Brands, Inc. (KTB - Free Report) , a lifestyle apparel company, designs, manufactures, procures, sells and licenses apparel, footwear and accessories, primarily under the Wrangler, Lee, and Helly Hansen brands. At present, KTB carries a Zacks Rank of 2.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for KTB’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies a decline of 14.3% and 6.1%, respectively, from the year-ago figures. KTB delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 21.4%, on average.
The Toro Company (TTC - Free Report) provides professional turf maintenance equipment and services. It operates through Professional and Residential segments. At present, TTC carries a Zacks Rank of 2.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for TTC’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 6.5% and 10.5%, respectively, from the year-ago figures. TTC delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 7.2% on average.