We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Everpure Revenues Surge 38% in Q2: Can Growth Momentum Last?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Everpure's product revenues jumped 54% to $687 million, driven by strong demand.
Subscription revenues grew 20% to $499 million, while annual recurring revenues reached $2.13 billion.
P shares gained 88% in 3 months, but its 7.3X forward price-to-sales ratio exceeds the 2.35X industry average.
Everpure (P - Free Report) , formerly known as Pure Storage, delivered impressive revenue growth in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, supported by strong demand for its enterprise storage solutions. Total revenues climbed 38% year over year to $1.19 billion, reflecting robust product sales and expanding subscription services. The performance highlights increasing adoption of the company's storage technologies amid growing enterprise data requirements.
Everpure's product revenues surged 54% year over year to $687 million in the fiscal second quarter, compared with $446 million in the prior-year period. The improvement reflected stronger demand for its FlashArray and FlashBlade solutions, particularly among large enterprise customers.
Higher selling prices and a favorable shift toward advanced storage configurations also contributed to growth. Increasing demand for efficient data infrastructure, supported by artificial intelligence (AI) workloads and enterprise modernization initiatives, could sustain product sales momentum.
Subscription Revenues Strengthen P's Growth Outlook
Subscription services revenues increased 20% year over year to $499 million, compared with $415 million in the year-ago quarter. The improvement reflected broader adoption of subscription-based storage offerings and continued customer renewals.
The company's subscription annual recurring revenue increased 20% to approximately $2.13 billion. This expanding recurring revenue base improves business visibility and complements strong product sales, providing additional support for long-term growth.
Can Everpure Sustain Its Revenue Momentum?
Everpure's second-quarter performance reflects strong demand across its storage portfolio. Expanding AI infrastructure investments, enterprise modernization and growing subscription adoption could support continued revenue growth.
However, rising component costs, supply-chain uncertainties and intense competition remain important concerns. Sustaining strong product demand while protecting profitability will be critical to maintaining the company's growth trajectory.
How Do Other Data Storage Players Compare?
NetApp (NTAP - Free Report) and Dell Technologies (DELL - Free Report) are two U.S.-listed companies benefiting from rising enterprise storage demand. NetApp reported 47% year-over-year growth in all-flash array revenues to $1.3 billion in the first quarter of fiscal 2027. NetApp's expanding cloud offerings and AI infrastructure capabilities strengthen its competitive positioning.
Dell Technologies reported a 26% increase in storage revenues to $4.9 billion in the second quarter of fiscal 2027. Dell Technologies benefits from enterprise infrastructure investments and demand for integrated storage solutions. Both NetApp and Dell Technologies face competition as enterprises increasingly prioritize scalable, efficient and AI-ready data management infrastructure.
P’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
The stock has gained 88% over the past three months against the industry’s 10% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, P trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 7.30X, well above the industry average of 2.35X. It carries a Value Score of F.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for P’s 2026 earnings has increased over the past 60 days.
Image: Bigstock
Everpure Revenues Surge 38% in Q2: Can Growth Momentum Last?
Key Takeaways
Everpure (P - Free Report) , formerly known as Pure Storage, delivered impressive revenue growth in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, supported by strong demand for its enterprise storage solutions. Total revenues climbed 38% year over year to $1.19 billion, reflecting robust product sales and expanding subscription services. The performance highlights increasing adoption of the company's storage technologies amid growing enterprise data requirements.
P's Product Revenue Growth Drives Strong Performance
Everpure's product revenues surged 54% year over year to $687 million in the fiscal second quarter, compared with $446 million in the prior-year period. The improvement reflected stronger demand for its FlashArray and FlashBlade solutions, particularly among large enterprise customers.
Higher selling prices and a favorable shift toward advanced storage configurations also contributed to growth. Increasing demand for efficient data infrastructure, supported by artificial intelligence (AI) workloads and enterprise modernization initiatives, could sustain product sales momentum.
Subscription Revenues Strengthen P's Growth Outlook
Subscription services revenues increased 20% year over year to $499 million, compared with $415 million in the year-ago quarter. The improvement reflected broader adoption of subscription-based storage offerings and continued customer renewals.
The company's subscription annual recurring revenue increased 20% to approximately $2.13 billion. This expanding recurring revenue base improves business visibility and complements strong product sales, providing additional support for long-term growth.
Can Everpure Sustain Its Revenue Momentum?
Everpure's second-quarter performance reflects strong demand across its storage portfolio. Expanding AI infrastructure investments, enterprise modernization and growing subscription adoption could support continued revenue growth.
However, rising component costs, supply-chain uncertainties and intense competition remain important concerns. Sustaining strong product demand while protecting profitability will be critical to maintaining the company's growth trajectory.
How Do Other Data Storage Players Compare?
NetApp (NTAP - Free Report) and Dell Technologies (DELL - Free Report) are two U.S.-listed companies benefiting from rising enterprise storage demand. NetApp reported 47% year-over-year growth in all-flash array revenues to $1.3 billion in the first quarter of fiscal 2027. NetApp's expanding cloud offerings and AI infrastructure capabilities strengthen its competitive positioning.
Dell Technologies reported a 26% increase in storage revenues to $4.9 billion in the second quarter of fiscal 2027. Dell Technologies benefits from enterprise infrastructure investments and demand for integrated storage solutions. Both NetApp and Dell Technologies face competition as enterprises increasingly prioritize scalable, efficient and AI-ready data management infrastructure.
P’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
The stock has gained 88% over the past three months against the industry’s 10% decline.
From a valuation standpoint, P trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 7.30X, well above the industry average of 2.35X. It carries a Value Score of F.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for P’s 2026 earnings has increased over the past 60 days.
P currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.