We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Haemonetics Gains 149.3% in a Year: What's Driving the Rally?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
HAE shares jumped 149.3% in a year, outperforming the industry's 26.8% decline and S&P 500's 18% gain.
HAE's Plasma and MedSurg revenues grew 7.2% and 6%, respectively, in the first quarter of fiscal 2027.
HAE raised fiscal 2027 revenue growth guidance to 5-8%, though high debt and competition remain concerns.
Haemonetics (HAE - Free Report) has witnessed strong momentum over the past year. Shares of the company have risen 149.3%, outperforming the industry’s 26.8% decline. The S&P 500 composite has increased 18% during the same time frame.
With healthy fundamentals and strong growth opportunities, this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company appears to be a solid wealth creator for its investors at the moment.
Haemonetics provides blood management solutions to customers encompassing blood and plasma collectors, hospitals and health care providers globally. The company operates through two global reportable segments — Apheresis and MedSurg. Apheresis comprises Plasma and Other.
Plasma includes plasma collection devices and disposables, donor management software, anticoagulants and saline sold to plasma customers. Other includes blood collection and processing devices and disposables. MedSurg comprises Interventional Technologies and Blood Management Technologies. Interventional Technologies includes Vascular Closure, Sensor Guided Technologies and Esophageal Protection, while Blood Management Technologies includes Hemostasis Management, Cell Salvage and Transfusion Management.
Factors Favoring HAE’s Share Price Growth
Haemonetic’s share price is trending upward, prompted by strong demand for its Plasma franchise. In the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Plasma revenues increased 7.2% on a reported basis and 8.2% organically to $155.5 million. This growth reflected double-digit disposable rise globally, including mid-20% growth in North American disposables and double-digit growth in Europe, supported by prior U.S. share gains, new international share gains and higher collection volumes. Persona PLUS is extending the NexSys PCS platform through a firmware upgrade that increases plasma yield and center productivity.
Investors are also impressed with the growth of MedSurg business. In the fiscal first quarter, MedSurg revenues increased 6.0% on a reported basis and 5.9% organically to $148.1 million. Blood Management Technologies grew 8.1% organically, with double-digit growth in Hemostasis and Transfusion Management partly offset by slower Cell Salvage capital upgrades.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Transfusion Management continued to benefit from software implementations and faster customer activations, expanding the recurring revenue base. Meanwhile, Interventional Technologies returned to growth, increasing 2.8% organically as Vascular Closure grew in the low double digits. VASCADE MVP and MVP XL benefited from renewed U.S. momentum, broader utilization and the expanded MVP XL indication for sheaths up to 17F outer diameter.
Hemostasis Management remains a principal product line within Blood Management Technologies. The portfolio includes TEG 5000, TEG 6s and related hemostasis analyzers. In the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Hemostasis delivered double-digit growth, supported by mid-teens disposable growth, higher utilization across the installed base and continued share gains. The HN cartridge is expanding clinical applications and extending the company’s reach in international markets. Continued adoption of TEG 6s and broader cartridge use should sustain the franchise’s contribution to Blood Management Technologies growth.
Against this backdrop, Haemonetics raised fiscal 2027 reported revenue growth guidance to 5-8% from 4-7%. Organic revenue growth is now projected to be 4-7%, up from the prior 3-6% guidance, while the expected impact from the 53rd week remains roughly 2%.
Factors That May Offset HAE’s Gains
From a solvency viewpoint, Haemonetics ended the fiscal first quarter with $223.4 million in cash and cash equivalents and $5 million in short-term debt. The long-term debt at the end of the quarter was $1.17 billion, indicating a highly leveraged balance sheet. Net leverage was 2.69x EBITDA. The company repaid $50 million of revolver borrowings during the quarter and another $50 million after the quarter ended. Despite progress on deleveraging, the debt load remains sizable and may constrain capital allocation flexibility.
Additionally, HAE operates in a competitive environment, both for manual and automated systems. Slower-than-expected product adoption by customers, especially the American Red Cross, might reduce the company’s revenues and profit.
A Look at HAE’s Estimates
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings per share has remained unchanged at $5.29 in the past 30 days.
The company has an estimated long-term EPS growth rate of 9.4%, in line with the industry.
Phibro Animal Health has an earnings yield of 9.3% compared with the industry’s 2.7% yield. Shares of the company have risen 2.6% against the industry’s 27.9% decline over the past year. PAHC’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 18.4%.
Abbott, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present, has an earnings yield of 5.6% compared with the industry’s 2.6% yield. Its earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 0.8%. ABT shares have plunged 22.5% compared with the industry’s 27.9% decline over the past year.
Globus Medical, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2, has an earnings yield of 6.8% against the industry’s negative 1.7% yield. Its earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 27.9%. GMED shares have rallied 32.6% compared with the industry’s 7.3% growth over the past year.
Image: Bigstock
Haemonetics Gains 149.3% in a Year: What's Driving the Rally?
Key Takeaways
Haemonetics (HAE - Free Report) has witnessed strong momentum over the past year. Shares of the company have risen 149.3%, outperforming the industry’s 26.8% decline. The S&P 500 composite has increased 18% during the same time frame.
With healthy fundamentals and strong growth opportunities, this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company appears to be a solid wealth creator for its investors at the moment.
Haemonetics provides blood management solutions to customers encompassing blood and plasma collectors, hospitals and health care providers globally. The company operates through two global reportable segments — Apheresis and MedSurg. Apheresis comprises Plasma and Other.
Plasma includes plasma collection devices and disposables, donor management software, anticoagulants and saline sold to plasma customers. Other includes blood collection and processing devices and disposables. MedSurg comprises Interventional Technologies and Blood Management Technologies. Interventional Technologies includes Vascular Closure, Sensor Guided Technologies and Esophageal Protection, while Blood Management Technologies includes Hemostasis Management, Cell Salvage and Transfusion Management.
Factors Favoring HAE’s Share Price Growth
Haemonetic’s share price is trending upward, prompted by strong demand for its Plasma franchise. In the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Plasma revenues increased 7.2% on a reported basis and 8.2% organically to $155.5 million. This growth reflected double-digit disposable rise globally, including mid-20% growth in North American disposables and double-digit growth in Europe, supported by prior U.S. share gains, new international share gains and higher collection volumes. Persona PLUS is extending the NexSys PCS platform through a firmware upgrade that increases plasma yield and center productivity.
Investors are also impressed with the growth of MedSurg business. In the fiscal first quarter, MedSurg revenues increased 6.0% on a reported basis and 5.9% organically to $148.1 million. Blood Management Technologies grew 8.1% organically, with double-digit growth in Hemostasis and Transfusion Management partly offset by slower Cell Salvage capital upgrades.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Transfusion Management continued to benefit from software implementations and faster customer activations, expanding the recurring revenue base. Meanwhile, Interventional Technologies returned to growth, increasing 2.8% organically as Vascular Closure grew in the low double digits. VASCADE MVP and MVP XL benefited from renewed U.S. momentum, broader utilization and the expanded MVP XL indication for sheaths up to 17F outer diameter.
Hemostasis Management remains a principal product line within Blood Management Technologies. The portfolio includes TEG 5000, TEG 6s and related hemostasis analyzers. In the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Hemostasis delivered double-digit growth, supported by mid-teens disposable growth, higher utilization across the installed base and continued share gains. The HN cartridge is expanding clinical applications and extending the company’s reach in international markets. Continued adoption of TEG 6s and broader cartridge use should sustain the franchise’s contribution to Blood Management Technologies growth.
Against this backdrop, Haemonetics raised fiscal 2027 reported revenue growth guidance to 5-8% from 4-7%. Organic revenue growth is now projected to be 4-7%, up from the prior 3-6% guidance, while the expected impact from the 53rd week remains roughly 2%.
Factors That May Offset HAE’s Gains
From a solvency viewpoint, Haemonetics ended the fiscal first quarter with $223.4 million in cash and cash equivalents and $5 million in short-term debt. The long-term debt at the end of the quarter was $1.17 billion, indicating a highly leveraged balance sheet. Net leverage was 2.69x EBITDA. The company repaid $50 million of revolver borrowings during the quarter and another $50 million after the quarter ended. Despite progress on deleveraging, the debt load remains sizable and may constrain capital allocation flexibility.
Additionally, HAE operates in a competitive environment, both for manual and automated systems. Slower-than-expected product adoption by customers, especially the American Red Cross, might reduce the company’s revenues and profit.
A Look at HAE’s Estimates
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings per share has remained unchanged at $5.29 in the past 30 days.
The company has an estimated long-term EPS growth rate of 9.4%, in line with the industry.
Stocks to Consider
Some better-ranked stocks in the broader medical space are Phibro Animal Health (PAHC - Free Report) , Abbott (ABT - Free Report) and Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) .
Phibro Animal Health has an earnings yield of 9.3% compared with the industry’s 2.7% yield. Shares of the company have risen 2.6% against the industry’s 27.9% decline over the past year. PAHC’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 18.4%.
PAHC sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Abbott, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present, has an earnings yield of 5.6% compared with the industry’s 2.6% yield. Its earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 0.8%. ABT shares have plunged 22.5% compared with the industry’s 27.9% decline over the past year.
Globus Medical, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2, has an earnings yield of 6.8% against the industry’s negative 1.7% yield. Its earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 27.9%. GMED shares have rallied 32.6% compared with the industry’s 7.3% growth over the past year.