We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
INTC Q3 Earnings Call Highlights AI Demand and PC Weakness
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Intel's Q3 earnings beat estimates as Data Center and AI revenues surged 78% year over year to $7.3 billion.
Intel expects PC shipments to fall 12% in 2026 and 10% in 2027 amid memory shortages and elevated prices.
INTC projects Q4 revenues of $15B-$16B, with higher 2027 capital spending expected to affect free cash flow.
Intel Corporation (INTC - Free Report) highlighted surging server processor demand during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call, while warning that memory shortages and weakening PC demand will pressure near-term performance.
Intel reported adjusted earnings of $0.52 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.39. Revenues of $16.51 billion surpassed the consensus estimate of $16.44 billion. Management emphasized improving manufacturing execution but acknowledged persistent supply constraints and substantial investment requirements.
Intel Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
CEO Lip-Bu Tan said demand for data center processors continues to exceed Intel's manufacturing capacity, supported by expanding AI infrastructure and agentic computing workloads.
Data Center and AI (DCAI) revenues increased 78% year over year to $7.3 billion. CFO David Zinsner attributed the strength to improved server output and broad-based demand across hyperscale, enterprise and cloud customers.
Tan estimated that the server CPU market could expand from $40 billion to more than $200 billion over five years, driven largely by agentic workloads.
INTC Faces a Prolonged PC Market Correction
Zinsner warned that elevated memory prices and constrained availability are forcing PC manufacturers to reduce purchases and inventories.
Client Computing and Physical AI Group revenues declined 5% year over year to $8.1 billion. Management expects industry PC unit shipments to fall approximately 12% in 2026 and roughly 10% in 2027.
During the analyst Q&A, a Bernstein analyst questioned the timing of recovery. Zinsner clarified that inventory adjustments could extend into the second quarter of 2027, while memory-related market weakness is expected to persist throughout the year.
Intel's Fourth-Quarter Outlook Reflects Multiple Pressures
Intel projected fourth-quarter revenues between $15 billion and $16 billion, with non-GAAP earnings of $0.25 per share and gross margin of 38% at the midpoint.
Zinsner expects DCAI revenues to grow at a mid-teens sequential rate, supported by server demand and purpose-built silicon. However, client revenues are projected to decline more than 20% sequentially.
An incident at Intel's Israeli manufacturing facility is expected to reduce fourth-quarter revenues by approximately $300 million and gross margin by 200 basis points.
Responding to a Melius Research analyst, Zinsner indicated that the disruption could have a similar revenue impact in the first quarter of 2027.
INTC Accelerates Manufacturing and Foundry Investments
Tan highlighted improving Intel 3 and Intel 18A yields, alongside expanding manufacturing capacity in Ireland, Oregon and Arizona.
Intel Foundry revenues increased 58% year over year to $6.7 billion, although the segment recorded a $1.9 billion operating loss. Zinsner said Intel 18A production costs have declined approximately 40% since the first quarter.
The company released its Intel 14A process design kit to selected customers in October. Tan also highlighted growing external customer engagement for Intel 18A-P and advanced packaging technologies.
Management expects 2027 capital expenditures to increase substantially from the approximately $20 billion planned for 2026.
Intel's Cash Flow Outlook Draws Analyst Scrutiny
During the Q&A, a UBS analyst questioned whether higher capital spending would prevent positive free cash flow in 2027.
Zinsner acknowledged that 2027 would be an investment-intensive year and indicated that positive free cash flow was not expected.
He emphasized that simultaneous investments in Intel 3, Intel 18A and Intel 14A are necessary to expand production capabilities.
Intel's $23 billion August equity offering strengthened its financial resources. The company ended the third quarter with approximately $54 billion in cash and short-term investments.
Tan highlighted Clearwater Forest server processor shipments and plans to ramp Diamond Rapids in 2027. The company also announced a collaboration with Oracle Cloud Infrastructure supporting future Xeon deployments.
On the client side, Panther Lake production continues expanding, while Nova Lake remains ahead of schedule.
Management also emphasized purpose-built silicon, advanced packaging and external foundry services as longer-term growth opportunities.
Intel Maintains Its Focus on Execution
Management's overall message balanced strong server demand against persistent supply limitations and PC market weakness.
Tan emphasized manufacturing improvements, disciplined capital deployment and product competitiveness, while Zinsner highlighted the investment requirements accompanying Intel's expansion plans.
INTC's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Signal Mixed Strength
Intel currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), indicating favorable earnings estimate revision trends and stronger near-term performance potential. Its Growth Score of A and Momentum Score of A highlight attractive growth characteristics and favorable price momentum. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
However, its Value Score of F indicates weak relative valuation attractiveness, while its VGM Score of C reflects a less compelling combination of value, growth and momentum characteristics. The Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the latest quarterly results.
Image: Bigstock
INTC Q3 Earnings Call Highlights AI Demand and PC Weakness
Key Takeaways
Intel Corporation (INTC - Free Report) highlighted surging server processor demand during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call, while warning that memory shortages and weakening PC demand will pressure near-term performance.
Intel reported adjusted earnings of $0.52 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.39. Revenues of $16.51 billion surpassed the consensus estimate of $16.44 billion. Management emphasized improving manufacturing execution but acknowledged persistent supply constraints and substantial investment requirements.
Intel Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Intel Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Intel Corporation Quote
Intel's Server Demand Outpaces Available Supply
CEO Lip-Bu Tan said demand for data center processors continues to exceed Intel's manufacturing capacity, supported by expanding AI infrastructure and agentic computing workloads.
Data Center and AI (DCAI) revenues increased 78% year over year to $7.3 billion. CFO David Zinsner attributed the strength to improved server output and broad-based demand across hyperscale, enterprise and cloud customers.
Tan estimated that the server CPU market could expand from $40 billion to more than $200 billion over five years, driven largely by agentic workloads.
INTC Faces a Prolonged PC Market Correction
Zinsner warned that elevated memory prices and constrained availability are forcing PC manufacturers to reduce purchases and inventories.
Client Computing and Physical AI Group revenues declined 5% year over year to $8.1 billion. Management expects industry PC unit shipments to fall approximately 12% in 2026 and roughly 10% in 2027.
During the analyst Q&A, a Bernstein analyst questioned the timing of recovery. Zinsner clarified that inventory adjustments could extend into the second quarter of 2027, while memory-related market weakness is expected to persist throughout the year.
Intel's Fourth-Quarter Outlook Reflects Multiple Pressures
Intel projected fourth-quarter revenues between $15 billion and $16 billion, with non-GAAP earnings of $0.25 per share and gross margin of 38% at the midpoint.
Zinsner expects DCAI revenues to grow at a mid-teens sequential rate, supported by server demand and purpose-built silicon. However, client revenues are projected to decline more than 20% sequentially.
An incident at Intel's Israeli manufacturing facility is expected to reduce fourth-quarter revenues by approximately $300 million and gross margin by 200 basis points.
Responding to a Melius Research analyst, Zinsner indicated that the disruption could have a similar revenue impact in the first quarter of 2027.
INTC Accelerates Manufacturing and Foundry Investments
Tan highlighted improving Intel 3 and Intel 18A yields, alongside expanding manufacturing capacity in Ireland, Oregon and Arizona.
Intel Foundry revenues increased 58% year over year to $6.7 billion, although the segment recorded a $1.9 billion operating loss. Zinsner said Intel 18A production costs have declined approximately 40% since the first quarter.
The company released its Intel 14A process design kit to selected customers in October. Tan also highlighted growing external customer engagement for Intel 18A-P and advanced packaging technologies.
Management expects 2027 capital expenditures to increase substantially from the approximately $20 billion planned for 2026.
Intel's Cash Flow Outlook Draws Analyst Scrutiny
During the Q&A, a UBS analyst questioned whether higher capital spending would prevent positive free cash flow in 2027.
Zinsner acknowledged that 2027 would be an investment-intensive year and indicated that positive free cash flow was not expected.
He emphasized that simultaneous investments in Intel 3, Intel 18A and Intel 14A are necessary to expand production capabilities.
Intel's $23 billion August equity offering strengthened its financial resources. The company ended the third quarter with approximately $54 billion in cash and short-term investments.
INTC's Product Roadmap Supports Long-Term Priorities
Tan highlighted Clearwater Forest server processor shipments and plans to ramp Diamond Rapids in 2027. The company also announced a collaboration with Oracle Cloud Infrastructure supporting future Xeon deployments.
On the client side, Panther Lake production continues expanding, while Nova Lake remains ahead of schedule.
Management also emphasized purpose-built silicon, advanced packaging and external foundry services as longer-term growth opportunities.
Intel Maintains Its Focus on Execution
Management's overall message balanced strong server demand against persistent supply limitations and PC market weakness.
Tan emphasized manufacturing improvements, disciplined capital deployment and product competitiveness, while Zinsner highlighted the investment requirements accompanying Intel's expansion plans.
INTC's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Signal Mixed Strength
Intel currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), indicating favorable earnings estimate revision trends and stronger near-term performance potential. Its Growth Score of A and Momentum Score of A highlight attractive growth characteristics and favorable price momentum. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
However, its Value Score of F indicates weak relative valuation attractiveness, while its VGM Score of C reflects a less compelling combination of value, growth and momentum characteristics.
The Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the latest quarterly results.