We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
NVT Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Data Center Growth, Outlook Raised
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
nVent raises its 2026 organic sales growth outlook to 38-39% and adjusted EPS guidance to $5.36-$5.39.
NVT's backlog reaches $2.6 billion as infrastructure organic sales surge more than 70%, led by data centers.
Maverick Power expands nVent's data center opportunity to $2 million per megawatt, supporting future growth.
nVent Electric plc (NVT - Free Report) emphasized sustained data center demand, manufacturing expansion and the integration of Maverick Power during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call. Management raised its annual outlook following record sales and orders.
The company reported adjusted earnings of $1.52 per share, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.40 by 8.57%. Revenues of $1.51 billion surpassed the consensus estimate of $1.44 billion. The call focused on sustaining growth, expanding capacity and managing acquisition-related costs.
nVent Electric PLC Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
nVent Raises 2026 Outlook on Infrastructure Demand
Chair and CEO Beth Wozniak highlighted broad-based growth led by data centers and power utilities. Management raised its full-year organic sales growth guidance to 38-39% from 32-34%.
Reported sales growth is now projected at 48-49% compared with 37-39% previously. Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) guidance increased to $5.36-$5.39 from $5.00-$5.10.
For the fourth quarter, management expects organic sales growth of 26-29% and adjusted EPS of $1.30-$1.33. CFO Gary Corona said the outlook incorporates Maverick Power and existing supply-chain conditions.
NVT's Backlog Reflects Sustained Customer Demand
Wozniak reported low-double-digit organic order growth despite a challenging comparison with 65% growth in the year-ago quarter. Backlog increased sequentially to $2.6 billion.
Infrastructure organic sales grew more than 70%, primarily driven by data centers. Industrial sales increased in the high teens, while commercial and residential sales grew in the mid-teens.
During UBS’ questions, Corona emphasized that orders fluctuate with project timing. He expects backlog to expand as longer-cycle projects become a larger component of the business.
nVent Accelerates Capacity Expansion for 2027
Wozniak outlined plans for a 400,000-square-foot Arizona facility supporting engineered building solutions for data centers and utilities. Production is scheduled to begin around mid-2027.
The Blaine 1 facility is already ramping production, while Blaine 2 is expected to begin operations around mid-2027. Corona outlined approximately $140 million in capital expenditures for 2026.
Responding to Bernstein, Wozniak explained that expansion decisions reflect existing orders, customer feedback and anticipated demand. She also highlighted coordination with suppliers undertaking their own capacity investments.
NVT Expands Data Center Offerings With Maverick
The Oct. 1 acquisition of Maverick Power adds switchgear, switchboards and modular power distribution capabilities. Wozniak said the transaction expands nVent's estimated data center opportunity to approximately $2 million per megawatt.
Maverick also introduces an 800-volt DC power rack designed for high-density AI computing. Management expects strong double-digit growth from the business.
During Wolfe Research's questioning, Wozniak described Maverick's backlog as healthy. She emphasized that integration and manufacturing expansion remain immediate priorities as the company prepares for 2027 demand.
nVent Addresses Profitability and Inflation Pressures
Corona reported adjusted operating margins of 22.1%, improving 190 basis points year over year. Pricing and productivity offset nearly $60 million of inflation, including approximately $20 million related to tariffs.
During questions from JPMorgan and Wells Fargo, Corona explained that Maverick's growth investments will moderate fourth-quarter margin expansion. Its initial operating margins are expected to be in the mid-teens.
Management expects Maverick's profitability to improve as manufacturing utilization increases. Corona reiterated the importance of pricing and productivity in addressing inflation.
NVT Sees Growth Across Both Business Segments
Systems Protection delivered 54% organic sales growth, supported by infrastructure demand. Electrical Connections recorded 23% organic growth, benefiting from industrial and commercial initiatives.
Electrical Connections' adjusted operating margin declined 180 basis points to 28.2%, reflecting inflation and growth investments. Margins nevertheless improved sequentially.
Responding to Seaport Research, Corona acknowledged that portfolio repositioning has affected product mix. He emphasized that accelerating growth remains a priority for the segment.
nVent Maintains Its Growth-Focused Strategy
Wozniak reiterated the company's focus on electrification, digitalization and infrastructure opportunities. New products contributed approximately 30 percentage points to third-quarter sales growth.
Management emphasized disciplined acquisitions, product innovation and manufacturing investment heading into 2027. Its commentary remained confident about customer demand while recognizing the execution challenges associated with rapid expansion.
What NVT's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Indicate
NVT currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), reflecting favorable earnings estimate revision trends and positive near-term performance potential. Its Momentum Score of A indicates strong momentum characteristics. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
However, its Value Score of D, Growth Score of C and VGM Score of C point to less favorable valuation and growth characteristics. The combination highlights stronger momentum than overall style-score strength. The Zacks Rank remains subject to change as analysts revise their earnings estimates following the third-quarter results.
Image: Bigstock
NVT Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Data Center Growth, Outlook Raised
Key Takeaways
nVent Electric plc (NVT - Free Report) emphasized sustained data center demand, manufacturing expansion and the integration of Maverick Power during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call. Management raised its annual outlook following record sales and orders.
The company reported adjusted earnings of $1.52 per share, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.40 by 8.57%. Revenues of $1.51 billion surpassed the consensus estimate of $1.44 billion. The call focused on sustaining growth, expanding capacity and managing acquisition-related costs.
nVent Electric PLC Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
nVent Electric PLC price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | nVent Electric PLC Quote
nVent Raises 2026 Outlook on Infrastructure Demand
Chair and CEO Beth Wozniak highlighted broad-based growth led by data centers and power utilities. Management raised its full-year organic sales growth guidance to 38-39% from 32-34%.
Reported sales growth is now projected at 48-49% compared with 37-39% previously. Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) guidance increased to $5.36-$5.39 from $5.00-$5.10.
For the fourth quarter, management expects organic sales growth of 26-29% and adjusted EPS of $1.30-$1.33. CFO Gary Corona said the outlook incorporates Maverick Power and existing supply-chain conditions.
NVT's Backlog Reflects Sustained Customer Demand
Wozniak reported low-double-digit organic order growth despite a challenging comparison with 65% growth in the year-ago quarter. Backlog increased sequentially to $2.6 billion.
Infrastructure organic sales grew more than 70%, primarily driven by data centers. Industrial sales increased in the high teens, while commercial and residential sales grew in the mid-teens.
During UBS’ questions, Corona emphasized that orders fluctuate with project timing. He expects backlog to expand as longer-cycle projects become a larger component of the business.
nVent Accelerates Capacity Expansion for 2027
Wozniak outlined plans for a 400,000-square-foot Arizona facility supporting engineered building solutions for data centers and utilities. Production is scheduled to begin around mid-2027.
The Blaine 1 facility is already ramping production, while Blaine 2 is expected to begin operations around mid-2027. Corona outlined approximately $140 million in capital expenditures for 2026.
Responding to Bernstein, Wozniak explained that expansion decisions reflect existing orders, customer feedback and anticipated demand. She also highlighted coordination with suppliers undertaking their own capacity investments.
NVT Expands Data Center Offerings With Maverick
The Oct. 1 acquisition of Maverick Power adds switchgear, switchboards and modular power distribution capabilities. Wozniak said the transaction expands nVent's estimated data center opportunity to approximately $2 million per megawatt.
Maverick also introduces an 800-volt DC power rack designed for high-density AI computing. Management expects strong double-digit growth from the business.
During Wolfe Research's questioning, Wozniak described Maverick's backlog as healthy. She emphasized that integration and manufacturing expansion remain immediate priorities as the company prepares for 2027 demand.
nVent Addresses Profitability and Inflation Pressures
Corona reported adjusted operating margins of 22.1%, improving 190 basis points year over year. Pricing and productivity offset nearly $60 million of inflation, including approximately $20 million related to tariffs.
During questions from JPMorgan and Wells Fargo, Corona explained that Maverick's growth investments will moderate fourth-quarter margin expansion. Its initial operating margins are expected to be in the mid-teens.
Management expects Maverick's profitability to improve as manufacturing utilization increases. Corona reiterated the importance of pricing and productivity in addressing inflation.
NVT Sees Growth Across Both Business Segments
Systems Protection delivered 54% organic sales growth, supported by infrastructure demand. Electrical Connections recorded 23% organic growth, benefiting from industrial and commercial initiatives.
Electrical Connections' adjusted operating margin declined 180 basis points to 28.2%, reflecting inflation and growth investments. Margins nevertheless improved sequentially.
Responding to Seaport Research, Corona acknowledged that portfolio repositioning has affected product mix. He emphasized that accelerating growth remains a priority for the segment.
nVent Maintains Its Growth-Focused Strategy
Wozniak reiterated the company's focus on electrification, digitalization and infrastructure opportunities. New products contributed approximately 30 percentage points to third-quarter sales growth.
Management emphasized disciplined acquisitions, product innovation and manufacturing investment heading into 2027. Its commentary remained confident about customer demand while recognizing the execution challenges associated with rapid expansion.
What NVT's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Indicate
NVT currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), reflecting favorable earnings estimate revision trends and positive near-term performance potential. Its Momentum Score of A indicates strong momentum characteristics. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
However, its Value Score of D, Growth Score of C and VGM Score of C point to less favorable valuation and growth characteristics. The combination highlights stronger momentum than overall style-score strength. The Zacks Rank remains subject to change as analysts revise their earnings estimates following the third-quarter results.