We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can Cadence's AI Momentum Offset Margin Pressure and Rich Valuation?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Cadence's Q3 revenues surged 22% to $1.633 billion, driven by broad growth across its key segments.
CDNS trades at 34.4X forward earnings, above industry levels, while operating margin fell to 44.1%.
Cadence's $8.2 billion backlog and strong cash flow support growth amid rising costs and acquisition risks.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS - Free Report) is benefiting from accelerating AI-related design demand, record backlog and rising earnings estimates. Third-quarter results showed broad revenue growth across core electronic design automation (“EDA”), semiconductor IP and System Design and Analysis segments.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
The investment case is less straightforward at the current valuation. Cadence still carries a sizable premium while acquisition integration, higher spending and softer margins leave less room for execution missteps.
Cadence Growth Remains Strong
Third-quarter revenues increased 22% year over year to $1.633 billion. Non-GAAP earnings rose 9.3% to $2.11 per share, while core EDA, semiconductor IP and System Design and Analysis revenues grew 20%, 24% and 30%, respectively.
Backlog reached a record $8.2 billion, supporting visibility across multi-year design cycles. Recurring revenues increased 18% year over year, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate for current-year earnings has also moved higher, with the fiscal 2026 earnings estimate up 4.8% over the past four weeks.
CDNS Valuation Leaves Less Room for Error
Cadence trades at 34.4X forward 12-month earnings, above 23.1X for the Zacks sub-industry and 17.8X for the Zacks sector. The multiple is at the low end of its five-year range of 34.4X to 70.3X, but the relative premium remains substantial.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
That premium raises the importance of continued earnings delivery. Cadence’s Value Score of F is consistent with weak value characteristics, so the stock’s operating momentum must be weighed against the price investors are paying for expected growth.
Cadence Margins Face Acquisition Pressure
Non-GAAP operating margin fell to 44.1% from 47.6% a year earlier as non-GAAP costs and expenses increased about 30%. Cadence also expects a fourth-quarter non-GAAP operating margin of 44-45%, below 45.8% in the year-ago quarter.
Acquisitions add another layer of execution risk. Goodwill and acquired intangibles totaled $6.719 billion, or 55% of total assets, after the Hexagon Design & Engineering acquisition. Synopsys, Inc. (SNPS - Free Report) is also expanding from silicon design into simulation and analysis after acquiring Ansys, increasing competitive breadth. Siemens AG (SIEGY - Free Report) maintains a broad electronic design automation portfolio built substantially around Mentor Graphics technologies.
CDNS Cash Flow Supports Buybacks
Operating cash flow rose to $1.414 billion in the first nine months of 2026 from $1.175 billion a year earlier. Cadence generated $424 million in third-quarter operating cash flow and repurchased $400 million of shares during the period.
Management expects about $2 billion of operating cash flow for 2026 and plans to use more than 50% of annual free cash flow for repurchases. That capital return can support per-share results, although cash deployment must also be balanced against acquisition funding and $2.650 billion of debt principal at quarter-end.
CDNS Signals Favor Momentum Over Value
Cadence’s growth, backlog and cash generation support the bullish side of the debate, while valuation and margin pressure argue for selectivity. The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), a constructive near-term signal tied to earnings estimate revisions.
The Momentum Score of A and Growth Score of B are favorable for those styles, while the Value Score of F remains a clear counterweight. The VGM Score of C shows that the combined style profile is less compelling than the momentum signal alone, leaving the risk-reward balance dependent on continued execution.
Image: Bigstock
Can Cadence's AI Momentum Offset Margin Pressure and Rich Valuation?
Key Takeaways
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS - Free Report) is benefiting from accelerating AI-related design demand, record backlog and rising earnings estimates. Third-quarter results showed broad revenue growth across core electronic design automation (“EDA”), semiconductor IP and System Design and Analysis segments.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Cadence Design Systems, Inc. Quote
The investment case is less straightforward at the current valuation. Cadence still carries a sizable premium while acquisition integration, higher spending and softer margins leave less room for execution missteps.
Cadence Growth Remains Strong
Third-quarter revenues increased 22% year over year to $1.633 billion. Non-GAAP earnings rose 9.3% to $2.11 per share, while core EDA, semiconductor IP and System Design and Analysis revenues grew 20%, 24% and 30%, respectively.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. Revenue (Quarterly)
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. revenue-quarterly | Cadence Design Systems, Inc. Quote
Backlog reached a record $8.2 billion, supporting visibility across multi-year design cycles. Recurring revenues increased 18% year over year, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate for current-year earnings has also moved higher, with the fiscal 2026 earnings estimate up 4.8% over the past four weeks.
CDNS Valuation Leaves Less Room for Error
Cadence trades at 34.4X forward 12-month earnings, above 23.1X for the Zacks sub-industry and 17.8X for the Zacks sector. The multiple is at the low end of its five-year range of 34.4X to 70.3X, but the relative premium remains substantial.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
That premium raises the importance of continued earnings delivery. Cadence’s Value Score of F is consistent with weak value characteristics, so the stock’s operating momentum must be weighed against the price investors are paying for expected growth.
Cadence Margins Face Acquisition Pressure
Non-GAAP operating margin fell to 44.1% from 47.6% a year earlier as non-GAAP costs and expenses increased about 30%. Cadence also expects a fourth-quarter non-GAAP operating margin of 44-45%, below 45.8% in the year-ago quarter.
Acquisitions add another layer of execution risk. Goodwill and acquired intangibles totaled $6.719 billion, or 55% of total assets, after the Hexagon Design & Engineering acquisition. Synopsys, Inc. (SNPS - Free Report) is also expanding from silicon design into simulation and analysis after acquiring Ansys, increasing competitive breadth. Siemens AG (SIEGY - Free Report) maintains a broad electronic design automation portfolio built substantially around Mentor Graphics technologies.
CDNS Cash Flow Supports Buybacks
Operating cash flow rose to $1.414 billion in the first nine months of 2026 from $1.175 billion a year earlier. Cadence generated $424 million in third-quarter operating cash flow and repurchased $400 million of shares during the period.
Management expects about $2 billion of operating cash flow for 2026 and plans to use more than 50% of annual free cash flow for repurchases. That capital return can support per-share results, although cash deployment must also be balanced against acquisition funding and $2.650 billion of debt principal at quarter-end.
CDNS Signals Favor Momentum Over Value
Cadence’s growth, backlog and cash generation support the bullish side of the debate, while valuation and margin pressure argue for selectivity. The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), a constructive near-term signal tied to earnings estimate revisions.
The Momentum Score of A and Growth Score of B are favorable for those styles, while the Value Score of F remains a clear counterweight. The VGM Score of C shows that the combined style profile is less compelling than the momentum signal alone, leaving the risk-reward balance dependent on continued execution.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.