We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
What UCTT's Q3 Beat and Strong Q4 Guidance Mean for Investors Now
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Ultra Clean's Q3 revenues surged 48.8% to $759 million, while adjusted earnings jumped 379.2% to $1.15.
UCTT projects Q4 revenues of $800-$860 million and EPS of $1.11-$1.35, signaling continued growth.
UCTT targets $4 billion in annualized capacity by Q1 2027, despite cash flow and supply-chain pressures.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT - Free Report) delivered a third-quarter earnings beat and issued a fourth-quarter outlook that points to continued semiconductor-driven growth. The results show how artificial intelligence investment is translating into higher demand for manufacturing equipment and subsystems.
The key question is whether rising volumes, capacity additions and margin leverage can offset the working-capital demands and supply-chain risks that come with a rapid production ramp.
UCTT's Q3 Beat Shows Demand Is Accelerating
Third-quarter 2026 revenues increased 48.8% year over year to $759 million, while adjusted earnings surged 379.2% to $1.15 per share. Earnings topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 91 cents by 26.4%, and revenues exceeded the consensus mark by 4.6%.
Growth was led by etch and deposition applications supporting gate-all-around transistors and high-bandwidth memory. Lam Research Corporation (LRCX - Free Report) , a major semiconductor equipment supplier, reported September-quarter revenues of $8.22 billion and said AI was driving higher semiconductor demand and device complexity. Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT - Free Report) also reported record fiscal third-quarter revenues of $9.12 billion and cited growth in DRAM, leading-edge foundry-logic and advanced packaging.
Ultra Clean's Q4 Outlook Points to More Growth
Ultra Clean expects fourth-quarter revenues of $800 million to $860 million and non-GAAP earnings of $1.11 to $1.35 per share. The midpoint of the revenue range implies sequential growth of about 9.4%, extending the production ramp into year-end.
The outlook follows a third quarter in which Products revenues rose 19.1% sequentially to $681.9 million. Higher volumes also helped non-GAAP gross margin improve to 17.3% from 16.7% in the prior quarter, while operating margin expanded to 9% from 7%.
UCTT Is Expanding Ahead of AI-Led WFE Demand
Management expects wafer fabrication equipment spending, the market for production tools used in chip factories, to exceed $200 billion in 2027. The outlook reflects continued investment across advanced logic, memory and packaging as AI demand broadens through the semiconductor supply chain.
Ultra Clean expects to reach about $4 billion of annualized manufacturing capacity in the first quarter of 2027. Its existing footprint also provides 15-20% burst capacity, and management sees a path toward more than $5 billion of annual capacity through additional expansion.
Ultra Clean's Expansion Raises Execution Stakes
Reaching that higher capacity level will require more investment. Ultra Clean expects to spend an incremental $80 million to $100 million through 2027 and 2028, while capacity additions can temporarily pressure margins before utilization improves.
Supply-chain constraints add another variable. Management indicated that mass flow controller shortages could persist for another one or two quarters. Operating cash flow was also negative $42.3 million in the third quarter as inventory climbed to $723.3 million, showing the working-capital cost of supporting the ramp.
UCTT's Ratings Reflect Strong Near-Term Momentum
The bottom line is that UCTT's latest results and guidance support the near-term growth case, but the expansion still carries cash-conversion and execution risks. The current fiscal-year earnings estimate has increased 12% over the past four weeks, reinforcing the improvement in earnings expectations.
UCTT currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). Its Momentum Score of A is consistent with favorable near-term momentum, while the Value Score of C, Growth Score of D and VGM Score of C indicate a more mixed profile across valuation, growth quality and the combined Style Score framework. The ratings favor near-term earnings momentum, but they do not remove the need to monitor cash generation and returns on the capital being deployed. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
What UCTT's Q3 Beat and Strong Q4 Guidance Mean for Investors Now
Key Takeaways
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT - Free Report) delivered a third-quarter earnings beat and issued a fourth-quarter outlook that points to continued semiconductor-driven growth. The results show how artificial intelligence investment is translating into higher demand for manufacturing equipment and subsystems.
The key question is whether rising volumes, capacity additions and margin leverage can offset the working-capital demands and supply-chain risks that come with a rapid production ramp.
UCTT's Q3 Beat Shows Demand Is Accelerating
Third-quarter 2026 revenues increased 48.8% year over year to $759 million, while adjusted earnings surged 379.2% to $1.15 per share. Earnings topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 91 cents by 26.4%, and revenues exceeded the consensus mark by 4.6%.
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. Price and Consensus
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. price-consensus-chart | Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. Quote
Growth was led by etch and deposition applications supporting gate-all-around transistors and high-bandwidth memory. Lam Research Corporation (LRCX - Free Report) , a major semiconductor equipment supplier, reported September-quarter revenues of $8.22 billion and said AI was driving higher semiconductor demand and device complexity. Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT - Free Report) also reported record fiscal third-quarter revenues of $9.12 billion and cited growth in DRAM, leading-edge foundry-logic and advanced packaging.
Ultra Clean's Q4 Outlook Points to More Growth
Ultra Clean expects fourth-quarter revenues of $800 million to $860 million and non-GAAP earnings of $1.11 to $1.35 per share. The midpoint of the revenue range implies sequential growth of about 9.4%, extending the production ramp into year-end.
The outlook follows a third quarter in which Products revenues rose 19.1% sequentially to $681.9 million. Higher volumes also helped non-GAAP gross margin improve to 17.3% from 16.7% in the prior quarter, while operating margin expanded to 9% from 7%.
UCTT Is Expanding Ahead of AI-Led WFE Demand
Management expects wafer fabrication equipment spending, the market for production tools used in chip factories, to exceed $200 billion in 2027. The outlook reflects continued investment across advanced logic, memory and packaging as AI demand broadens through the semiconductor supply chain.
Ultra Clean expects to reach about $4 billion of annualized manufacturing capacity in the first quarter of 2027. Its existing footprint also provides 15-20% burst capacity, and management sees a path toward more than $5 billion of annual capacity through additional expansion.
Ultra Clean's Expansion Raises Execution Stakes
Reaching that higher capacity level will require more investment. Ultra Clean expects to spend an incremental $80 million to $100 million through 2027 and 2028, while capacity additions can temporarily pressure margins before utilization improves.
Supply-chain constraints add another variable. Management indicated that mass flow controller shortages could persist for another one or two quarters. Operating cash flow was also negative $42.3 million in the third quarter as inventory climbed to $723.3 million, showing the working-capital cost of supporting the ramp.
UCTT's Ratings Reflect Strong Near-Term Momentum
The bottom line is that UCTT's latest results and guidance support the near-term growth case, but the expansion still carries cash-conversion and execution risks. The current fiscal-year earnings estimate has increased 12% over the past four weeks, reinforcing the improvement in earnings expectations.
UCTT currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). Its Momentum Score of A is consistent with favorable near-term momentum, while the Value Score of C, Growth Score of D and VGM Score of C indicate a more mixed profile across valuation, growth quality and the combined Style Score framework. The ratings favor near-term earnings momentum, but they do not remove the need to monitor cash generation and returns on the capital being deployed. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.