We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Murphy Oil to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in the Cards for the Stock?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
MUR's Q3 earnings are expected to surge 459.26%, with revenues projected to rise 25.33% year over year.
MUR expects Q3 production of 171,000-179,000 BOEPD, boosted by output from Tupper Montney and Eagle Ford.
MUR projects Q3 capital spending of $380M-$460M and exploration costs of $135M, which can impact cash flow.
Murphy Oil Corporation (MUR - Free Report) is expected to report a year-over-year increase in both top and bottom lines when it reports third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4, after market close.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pinned at $871 million, indicating an increase of 25.33% from the year-ago reported figure. The consensus mark for earnings is pegged at $1.51 per share, indicating a massive year-over-year growth of 459.26%. The bottom-line estimate has gone up 36.04% over the past 60 days.
What the Zacks Model Unveils
Our model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for MUR this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. That is not the case here, as you can see below.
You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Earnings ESP: MUR has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%.
Zacks Rank: Murphy Oil currently holds a Zacks Rank #1.
Earnings Surprise by Others This Season
Some other companies in the same sector that also have the right combination of the two factors for an earnings beat this season are Calumet, Inc. (CLMT - Free Report) , Occidental Petroleum (OXY - Free Report) and ConocoPhillips (COP - Free Report) . CLMT, OXY and COP have an Earnings ESP of +48.76%, +4.14% and +3.74%, respectively, each currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Major Drivers Behind MUR’s Q3 Earnings Performance
Murphy Oil is expected to deliver stronger operational performance in the third quarter of 2026, supported by rising production across its key assets. The company projects total production of 171,000-179,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day (BOEPD), compared with 168,995 BOEPD in the second quarter. Tupper Montney production is expected to increase to 72,800 BOEPD from 58,100 BOEPD, driven by newly commissioned wells. Eagle Ford Shale output is also projected to rise to 40,300 BOEPD from 39,100 BOEPD. Higher production volumes and operational efficiencies should support third-quarter revenues and cash flows.
Murphy Oil's solid second-quarter financial performance provides a favorable foundation for its third-quarter results. The company reported adjusted earnings of $1.55 per share, adjusted EBITDA of $592.7 million and free cash flow of $110 million in the preceding quarter. Management expects third-quarter capital expenditures of $380-$460 million and exploration expenses of approximately $135 million, including $100 million in assumed dry-hole costs. While increased production and cost efficiencies should support profitability, elevated exploration spending and commodity price volatility could weigh on near-term earnings.
Murphy Oil's ongoing exploration and development activities further strengthen its growth prospects. Although higher capital investments could constrain near-term free cash flow, the company's approximately $2.48 billion liquidity position provides financial flexibility to pursue development opportunities and support long-term shareholder value.
Image: Bigstock
Murphy Oil to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in the Cards for the Stock?
Key Takeaways
Murphy Oil Corporation (MUR - Free Report) is expected to report a year-over-year increase in both top and bottom lines when it reports third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4, after market close.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pinned at $871 million, indicating an increase of 25.33% from the year-ago reported figure. The consensus mark for earnings is pegged at $1.51 per share, indicating a massive year-over-year growth of 459.26%. The bottom-line estimate has gone up 36.04% over the past 60 days.
What the Zacks Model Unveils
Our model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for MUR this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. That is not the case here, as you can see below.
Murphy Oil Corporation Price and EPS Surprise
Murphy Oil Corporation price-eps-surprise | Murphy Oil Corporation Quote
You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Earnings ESP: MUR has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%.
Zacks Rank: Murphy Oil currently holds a Zacks Rank #1.
Earnings Surprise by Others This Season
Some other companies in the same sector that also have the right combination of the two factors for an earnings beat this season are Calumet, Inc. (CLMT - Free Report) , Occidental Petroleum (OXY - Free Report) and ConocoPhillips (COP - Free Report) . CLMT, OXY and COP have an Earnings ESP of +48.76%, +4.14% and +3.74%, respectively, each currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Major Drivers Behind MUR’s Q3 Earnings Performance
Murphy Oil is expected to deliver stronger operational performance in the third quarter of 2026, supported by rising production across its key assets. The company projects total production of 171,000-179,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day (BOEPD), compared with 168,995 BOEPD in the second quarter. Tupper Montney production is expected to increase to 72,800 BOEPD from 58,100 BOEPD, driven by newly commissioned wells. Eagle Ford Shale output is also projected to rise to 40,300 BOEPD from 39,100 BOEPD. Higher production volumes and operational efficiencies should support third-quarter revenues and cash flows.
Murphy Oil's solid second-quarter financial performance provides a favorable foundation for its third-quarter results. The company reported adjusted earnings of $1.55 per share, adjusted EBITDA of $592.7 million and free cash flow of $110 million in the preceding quarter. Management expects third-quarter capital expenditures of $380-$460 million and exploration expenses of approximately $135 million, including $100 million in assumed dry-hole costs. While increased production and cost efficiencies should support profitability, elevated exploration spending and commodity price volatility could weigh on near-term earnings.
Murphy Oil's ongoing exploration and development activities further strengthen its growth prospects. Although higher capital investments could constrain near-term free cash flow, the company's approximately $2.48 billion liquidity position provides financial flexibility to pursue development opportunities and support long-term shareholder value.