We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
SIMO Earnings Surge as Enterprise and AI Storage Drive New Momentum
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
SIMO's Q3 revenues surged 131% to $560.2 million, while non-GAAP earnings jumped 335% year over year.
Silicon Motion's solutions sales rose 75-80% sequentially, accounting for more than 40% of Q3 revenues.
SIMO projects Q4 revenues of $588M-$616M and at least 40% revenue growth in 2027, fueled by enterprise demand.
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation (SIMO - Free Report) delivered a sharp third-quarter earnings acceleration as enterprise, automotive and artificial intelligence storage became larger contributors to growth. The results strengthen the case that its revenue mix is moving beyond traditional consumer storage controllers.
The key question is whether that shift can support a more durable earnings profile. Current guidance, expanding solutions revenue and new enterprise products point to broader growth drivers, though execution and consumer-market risks remain.
SIMO’s Third Quarter Set New Financial Highs
Third-quarter 2026 revenues reached $560.2 million, up 131% year over year and 24% sequentially. Non-GAAP earnings of $4.35 per American depositary share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.30 by 31.82% and increased 335% from the year-ago period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Profitability also improved materially. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 32.1% from 15.8% a year earlier, while gross margin rose to 53.7% from 48.7%. The combination of higher volumes and a richer product mix helped lift operating leverage.
Silicon Motion’s Solutions Business is Surging
Ferri and boot-drive solution sales climbed 75-80% sequentially in the third quarter, supported by automotive, edge artificial intelligence and enterprise demand. Solutions accounted for more than 40% of total revenues, and management expects the category could represent roughly half of revenues in 2027.
That mix shift could make Silicon Motion less dependent on consumer controller cycles. Automotive programs generally span three to five years, while enterprise boot-drive opportunities provide another source of longer-duration demand. Micron Technology, Inc. (MU - Free Report) is also expanding high-capacity data-center solid-state drive offerings for artificial intelligence, cloud and hyperscale workloads, underscoring the broader storage opportunity tied to data-intensive computing.
SIMO’s Fourth-Quarter Guidance Extends the Trend
Management expects fourth-quarter revenues of $588 million to $616 million, implying sequential growth of 5%-10%. Non-GAAP gross margin is projected at 54%-55%, while operating margin is expected to reach 36%-37%.
The outlook suggests the third-quarter improvement is carrying into year-end rather than fading immediately after a record period. For 2027, management expects revenue growth of at least 40% and gross margins in the low-to-mid-50% range, supported by rising contributions from enterprise controllers and Ferri automotive solutions.
Silicon Motion Is Building for the Next AI Cycle
Silicon Motion taped out its 4-nanometer PCIe Gen6 MonTitan controller in the third quarter, with sampling scheduled for the first quarter of 2027. The product targets hyperscalers and cloud service providers and is designed for both TLC-based compute storage and QLC-based data storage.
Four NAND makers have begun producing 2-terabit QLC dies, with broader availability expected by the end of 2027. That supply expansion could support higher-capacity enterprise storage deployments. Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX - Free Report) is likewise positioning its mass-capacity storage portfolio around rising artificial intelligence and cloud data demand, showing that infrastructure spending is broadening across storage technologies.
SIMO’s Ratings Temper the Earnings Excitement
The latest quarter supports the view that Silicon Motion is becoming a more diversified storage supplier, but the transition is not yet complete. Consumer weakness, customer qualification requirements and supply-chain constraints still create uncertainty around how smoothly the enterprise ramp develops.
SIMO currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). It also has a Value Score of D and Momentum Score of D, along with a Growth Score of F and VGM Score of F. Because the Style Scores complement the Zacks Rank, these weaker grades suggest a more measured near-term stance even as the company’s enterprise and artificial intelligence exposure expands. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
SIMO Earnings Surge as Enterprise and AI Storage Drive New Momentum
Key Takeaways
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation (SIMO - Free Report) delivered a sharp third-quarter earnings acceleration as enterprise, automotive and artificial intelligence storage became larger contributors to growth. The results strengthen the case that its revenue mix is moving beyond traditional consumer storage controllers.
The key question is whether that shift can support a more durable earnings profile. Current guidance, expanding solutions revenue and new enterprise products point to broader growth drivers, though execution and consumer-market risks remain.
SIMO’s Third Quarter Set New Financial Highs
Third-quarter 2026 revenues reached $560.2 million, up 131% year over year and 24% sequentially. Non-GAAP earnings of $4.35 per American depositary share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.30 by 31.82% and increased 335% from the year-ago period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Profitability also improved materially. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 32.1% from 15.8% a year earlier, while gross margin rose to 53.7% from 48.7%. The combination of higher volumes and a richer product mix helped lift operating leverage.
Silicon Motion’s Solutions Business is Surging
Ferri and boot-drive solution sales climbed 75-80% sequentially in the third quarter, supported by automotive, edge artificial intelligence and enterprise demand. Solutions accounted for more than 40% of total revenues, and management expects the category could represent roughly half of revenues in 2027.
That mix shift could make Silicon Motion less dependent on consumer controller cycles. Automotive programs generally span three to five years, while enterprise boot-drive opportunities provide another source of longer-duration demand. Micron Technology, Inc. (MU - Free Report) is also expanding high-capacity data-center solid-state drive offerings for artificial intelligence, cloud and hyperscale workloads, underscoring the broader storage opportunity tied to data-intensive computing.
SIMO’s Fourth-Quarter Guidance Extends the Trend
Management expects fourth-quarter revenues of $588 million to $616 million, implying sequential growth of 5%-10%. Non-GAAP gross margin is projected at 54%-55%, while operating margin is expected to reach 36%-37%.
The outlook suggests the third-quarter improvement is carrying into year-end rather than fading immediately after a record period. For 2027, management expects revenue growth of at least 40% and gross margins in the low-to-mid-50% range, supported by rising contributions from enterprise controllers and Ferri automotive solutions.
Silicon Motion Is Building for the Next AI Cycle
Silicon Motion taped out its 4-nanometer PCIe Gen6 MonTitan controller in the third quarter, with sampling scheduled for the first quarter of 2027. The product targets hyperscalers and cloud service providers and is designed for both TLC-based compute storage and QLC-based data storage.
Four NAND makers have begun producing 2-terabit QLC dies, with broader availability expected by the end of 2027. That supply expansion could support higher-capacity enterprise storage deployments. Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX - Free Report) is likewise positioning its mass-capacity storage portfolio around rising artificial intelligence and cloud data demand, showing that infrastructure spending is broadening across storage technologies.
SIMO’s Ratings Temper the Earnings Excitement
The latest quarter supports the view that Silicon Motion is becoming a more diversified storage supplier, but the transition is not yet complete. Consumer weakness, customer qualification requirements and supply-chain constraints still create uncertainty around how smoothly the enterprise ramp develops.
SIMO currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). It also has a Value Score of D and Momentum Score of D, along with a Growth Score of F and VGM Score of F. Because the Style Scores complement the Zacks Rank, these weaker grades suggest a more measured near-term stance even as the company’s enterprise and artificial intelligence exposure expands. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.