We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
SCI Stock Slips Post Q3 Earnings Despite Revenue Growth, Margin Down
Read MoreHide Full Article
Shares of SCI Engineered Materials, Inc. (SCIA - Free Report) have lost 6.3% since the company reported earnings for the quarter ended Sept. 30, 2026, compared with the S&P 500 Index’s 2.8% decline over the same period. However, over the past month, the stock has gained 12.6%, outperforming the broader index, which declined 3.4%.
SCI’s Earnings Snapshot
SCI reported third-quarter 2026 revenues of $8.1 million, up 52.3% from $5.3 million in the year-ago quarter. Net income increased 68.9% to $0.9 million from $0.5 million, while earnings per share (EPS) rose 72.7% to 19 cents from 11 cents. Higher raw material input costs, favorable volume trends and product mix contributed to revenue growth.
SCIA operates as a single reportable segment, supplying advanced materials for physical vapor deposition thin-film applications, primarily serving the photonics industry.
SCIA's Backlog and Liquidity
SCI's order backlog stood at $7.7 million as of Sept. 30, 2026, compared with $5.8 million a year earlier and $7.9 million as of June 30, 2026. The year-over-year improvement reflects a stronger order position, although the sequential decline warrants attention.
Cash and cash equivalents increased to $11 million as of Sept. 30, 2026, from $7.9 million as of Dec. 31, 2025. Marketable securities remained relatively stable at $3.4 million.
Working capital increased to $10.8 million from $8.4 million as of Dec. 31, 2025. Operating cash flow for the first nine months of 2026 totaled $4.4 million compared with $3.7 million in the corresponding prior-year period.
Inventories increased to $3.8 million from $1.1 million as of Dec. 31, 2025, primarily reflecting raw material purchases supporting customer orders received late in the third quarter.
Third-quarter 2026 gross profit increased 26.9% to $1.7 million from $1.3 million a year earlier. However, gross margin contracted to 21% from 25.2%, reflecting higher raw material costs and product mix pressures despite improved revenues.
For the first nine months of 2026, SCIA's revenues surged 107.3% year over year to $25.7 million from $12.4 million. Net income climbed 110.6% to $2.5 million from $1.2 million, while EPS increased 115.4% to 56 cents from 26 cents. Gross profit rose 68.5% to $6 million, although gross margin contracted to 23.3% from 28.7%, underscoring persistent cost pressures.
Third-quarter 2026 operating expenses declined 12.9% to $0.7 million from $0.8 million, benefiting from a $0.3 million insurance recovery associated with a previously reported fraud incident.
Third-quarter 2026 general and administrative expenses increased 12.6%, reflecting higher professional fees. Research and development expenses rose 20.5%, while marketing and sales expenses increased 45.9%, primarily due to higher compensation, benefits and materials costs.
Interest income in third-quarter 2026 declined 4.5% amid lower interest rates, while income tax expense increased 68.9%. The effective tax rate remained unchanged at 22.7%.
SCIA's Management Commentary
President and CEO Jeremy Young highlighted progress in SCI's growth strategy, emphasizing investments in manufacturing capabilities and expanded service offerings. Management believes these initiatives are improving market visibility and attracting new customers.
SCIA installed plasma spheroidization equipment during the third quarter, strengthening its powder-processing capabilities and supporting opportunities in additive manufacturing.
SCI invested $1 million in manufacturing equipment during the first nine months of 2026 compared with $0.4 million in the prior-year period. These investments reflect the company's efforts to expand production capabilities and support specialized materials development.
Management also highlighted inflationary pressures, geopolitical uncertainty and potential supply-chain disruptions. Although SCI has not experienced material sourcing or shipping disruptions, fluctuating input costs and tariff-related uncertainties remain concerns.
SCI's Liquidity Outlook
SCI did not provide specific revenue or earnings guidance for the remainder of 2026.
However, management expects existing cash, investments, operating cash generation and available credit facilities to support operations, planned capital expenditures and other material funding requirements for at least the next 12 months and beyond.
SCIA’s Other Developments
During the third quarter, SCI renewed its $1 million bank credit facility, extending its maturity to Aug. 29, 2027. The facility remained undrawn as of Sept. 30, 2026.
SCIA also continued its previously authorized $1 million share repurchase program, although no shares were repurchased during the third quarter. The program is scheduled to expire on Nov. 30, 2026, with approximately $0.2 million remaining available as of Sept. 30, 2026.
Image: Bigstock
SCI Stock Slips Post Q3 Earnings Despite Revenue Growth, Margin Down
Shares of SCI Engineered Materials, Inc. (SCIA - Free Report) have lost 6.3% since the company reported earnings for the quarter ended Sept. 30, 2026, compared with the S&P 500 Index’s 2.8% decline over the same period. However, over the past month, the stock has gained 12.6%, outperforming the broader index, which declined 3.4%.
SCI’s Earnings Snapshot
SCI reported third-quarter 2026 revenues of $8.1 million, up 52.3% from $5.3 million in the year-ago quarter. Net income increased 68.9% to $0.9 million from $0.5 million, while earnings per share (EPS) rose 72.7% to 19 cents from 11 cents. Higher raw material input costs, favorable volume trends and product mix contributed to revenue growth.
SCIA operates as a single reportable segment, supplying advanced materials for physical vapor deposition thin-film applications, primarily serving the photonics industry.
SCIA's Backlog and Liquidity
SCI's order backlog stood at $7.7 million as of Sept. 30, 2026, compared with $5.8 million a year earlier and $7.9 million as of June 30, 2026. The year-over-year improvement reflects a stronger order position, although the sequential decline warrants attention.
Cash and cash equivalents increased to $11 million as of Sept. 30, 2026, from $7.9 million as of Dec. 31, 2025. Marketable securities remained relatively stable at $3.4 million.
Working capital increased to $10.8 million from $8.4 million as of Dec. 31, 2025. Operating cash flow for the first nine months of 2026 totaled $4.4 million compared with $3.7 million in the corresponding prior-year period.
Inventories increased to $3.8 million from $1.1 million as of Dec. 31, 2025, primarily reflecting raw material purchases supporting customer orders received late in the third quarter.
SCI Engineered Materials Inc. Price
SCI Engineered Materials Inc. price | SCI Engineered Materials Inc. Quote
SCI's Margins and Expenses
Third-quarter 2026 gross profit increased 26.9% to $1.7 million from $1.3 million a year earlier. However, gross margin contracted to 21% from 25.2%, reflecting higher raw material costs and product mix pressures despite improved revenues.
For the first nine months of 2026, SCIA's revenues surged 107.3% year over year to $25.7 million from $12.4 million. Net income climbed 110.6% to $2.5 million from $1.2 million, while EPS increased 115.4% to 56 cents from 26 cents. Gross profit rose 68.5% to $6 million, although gross margin contracted to 23.3% from 28.7%, underscoring persistent cost pressures.
Third-quarter 2026 operating expenses declined 12.9% to $0.7 million from $0.8 million, benefiting from a $0.3 million insurance recovery associated with a previously reported fraud incident.
Third-quarter 2026 general and administrative expenses increased 12.6%, reflecting higher professional fees. Research and development expenses rose 20.5%, while marketing and sales expenses increased 45.9%, primarily due to higher compensation, benefits and materials costs.
Interest income in third-quarter 2026 declined 4.5% amid lower interest rates, while income tax expense increased 68.9%. The effective tax rate remained unchanged at 22.7%.
SCIA's Management Commentary
President and CEO Jeremy Young highlighted progress in SCI's growth strategy, emphasizing investments in manufacturing capabilities and expanded service offerings. Management believes these initiatives are improving market visibility and attracting new customers.
SCIA installed plasma spheroidization equipment during the third quarter, strengthening its powder-processing capabilities and supporting opportunities in additive manufacturing.
SCI invested $1 million in manufacturing equipment during the first nine months of 2026 compared with $0.4 million in the prior-year period. These investments reflect the company's efforts to expand production capabilities and support specialized materials development.
Management also highlighted inflationary pressures, geopolitical uncertainty and potential supply-chain disruptions. Although SCI has not experienced material sourcing or shipping disruptions, fluctuating input costs and tariff-related uncertainties remain concerns.
SCI's Liquidity Outlook
SCI did not provide specific revenue or earnings guidance for the remainder of 2026.
However, management expects existing cash, investments, operating cash generation and available credit facilities to support operations, planned capital expenditures and other material funding requirements for at least the next 12 months and beyond.
SCIA’s Other Developments
During the third quarter, SCI renewed its $1 million bank credit facility, extending its maturity to Aug. 29, 2027. The facility remained undrawn as of Sept. 30, 2026.
SCIA also continued its previously authorized $1 million share repurchase program, although no shares were repurchased during the third quarter. The program is scheduled to expire on Nov. 30, 2026, with approximately $0.2 million remaining available as of Sept. 30, 2026.