We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
TTMI Q3 Earnings Call Highlights AI Demand and Expansion Plans
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
TTMI's data center and networking sales rose 115% in Q3, on strong demand for advanced AI infrastructure.
TTM plans another $400M capacity investment as aerospace and defense backlog reaches a record $2 billion.
TTMI projects 2027 revenues of $6.5B-$6.75B and adjusted EPS of $8.1-$8.9, supported by rising N M demand.
TTM Technologies, Inc. (TTMI - Free Report) emphasized accelerating demand for advanced printed circuit boards, expanding aerospace and defense opportunities, and capacity investments during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call.
Management highlighted strong artificial intelligence infrastructure spending, improving profitability and an active acquisition strategy. However, customer program timing, material availability and acquisition-related financing costs emerged as important areas of discussion.
TTM Sees AI Demand Fueling Advanced PCB Growth
President and chief executive officer Edwin Roks identified data center and networking as a primary growth engine, with third-quarter sales increasing 115% year over year and representing 41% of total revenues.
Demand for the company's N+M asymmetric printed circuit boards remains strong. Roks expects these products to represent approximately 50% of data center and networking activities in 2027, compared with roughly 30% currently.
During questioning from Fox Advisors, Roks explained that two major N+M programs were progressing strongly, while another experienced customer-related scheduling delays. He emphasized that production yields and technical performance remained on track.
TTMI Expands Capacity to Support Future Demand
Roks outlined an additional $400 million investment in manufacturing capacity, beginning in the fourth quarter of 2026 and extending into early 2028.
The investment complements more than $1.3 billion already invested or committed toward capacity expansion between 2025 and 2029. Management expects the latest expansion to primarily support N+M production during 2028.
Responding to Stifel, Roks emphasized TTM's preference for brownfield expansions near existing facilities, allowing faster equipment deployment. He reiterated that organic capacity investments are expected to be funded through operating cash flows.
TTM Strengthens Its Aerospace and Defense Pipeline
Aerospace and defense revenues increased 21% year over year, supported by defense spending, new program awards and sustained customer demand.
Roks reported a record $2 billion aerospace and defense program backlog, with a quarterly book-to-bill ratio of approximately 1.6. Management has visibility into roughly 65% of projected 2027 aerospace and defense revenues.
Key program activity included SPY-6 radar, APS-143 maritime surveillance radar and Golden Dome initiatives. Management expects continued growth as defense customers prioritize advanced sensing, communications and mission systems.
TTMI Pursues Acquisitions and Margin Expansion
TTM announced plans to acquire Ophir Optics for $650 million, expanding its infrared imaging and laser optics capabilities. The proposed transaction is expected to close in the second quarter of 2027.
Roks emphasized opportunities to combine Ophir's optical technologies with Epiq Solutions' processing capabilities, strengthening TTM's position in integrated defense sensing systems.
During Fox Advisors' questioning, executive vice president and chief financial officer Daniel Boehle indicated that major acquisition activity would slow as the company prioritizes deleveraging. He identified approximately $20 million in additional quarterly interest expense associated with acquisition financing.
TTM Outlines Strong Growth Expectations for 2027
Boehle projected fourth-quarter 2026 revenues of $1.42 billion-$1.44 billion and non-GAAP earnings of $1.77-$1.83 per share.
Full-year 2026 revenue guidance stands at $4.47 billion-$4.49 billion, with adjusted earnings projected at $4.97-$5.03 per share. Preliminary 2027 guidance calls for revenues of $6.5 billion-$6.75 billion and adjusted earnings of $8.1-$8.9 per share.
During B. Riley Securities' questioning, Boehle indicated that increasing N+M penetration should support gross and adjusted EBITDA margin improvements exceeding 200 basis points in 2027. Management also acknowledged rising material lead times, while noting that customers have accepted corresponding price increases.
TTMI Maintains Strong Operating Momentum
Third-quarter revenues reached $1.2 billion, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.13 billion. Adjusted earnings of $1.46 per share surpassed the $1.25 consensus estimate.
TTM Technologies, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 20.1% from 16.1% a year earlier, reflecting favorable product mix, higher volumes and operating improvements.
Management's commentary centered on converting strong customer demand into sustained growth while managing capacity commitments and acquisition-related leverage. Roks maintained confidence in the company's customer relationships and technology investments.
What TTMI's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Indicate
TTMI currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating favorable near-term earnings estimate revision trends. Its Momentum Score of A highlights strong price momentum, while its Growth Score of B reflects attractive growth characteristics.
The stock's Value Score of C indicates a more balanced valuation profile, while its VGM Score of A reflects favorable combined value, growth and momentum characteristics. The combination of a Zacks Rank #2 and an A-rated VGM Score represents a favorable screening signal under the Zacks methodology. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
However, the Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise their earnings estimates following the recently reported results.
Image: Bigstock
TTMI Q3 Earnings Call Highlights AI Demand and Expansion Plans
Key Takeaways
TTM Technologies, Inc. (TTMI - Free Report) emphasized accelerating demand for advanced printed circuit boards, expanding aerospace and defense opportunities, and capacity investments during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call.
Management highlighted strong artificial intelligence infrastructure spending, improving profitability and an active acquisition strategy. However, customer program timing, material availability and acquisition-related financing costs emerged as important areas of discussion.
TTM Sees AI Demand Fueling Advanced PCB Growth
President and chief executive officer Edwin Roks identified data center and networking as a primary growth engine, with third-quarter sales increasing 115% year over year and representing 41% of total revenues.
Demand for the company's N+M asymmetric printed circuit boards remains strong. Roks expects these products to represent approximately 50% of data center and networking activities in 2027, compared with roughly 30% currently.
During questioning from Fox Advisors, Roks explained that two major N+M programs were progressing strongly, while another experienced customer-related scheduling delays. He emphasized that production yields and technical performance remained on track.
TTMI Expands Capacity to Support Future Demand
Roks outlined an additional $400 million investment in manufacturing capacity, beginning in the fourth quarter of 2026 and extending into early 2028.
The investment complements more than $1.3 billion already invested or committed toward capacity expansion between 2025 and 2029. Management expects the latest expansion to primarily support N+M production during 2028.
Responding to Stifel, Roks emphasized TTM's preference for brownfield expansions near existing facilities, allowing faster equipment deployment. He reiterated that organic capacity investments are expected to be funded through operating cash flows.
TTM Strengthens Its Aerospace and Defense Pipeline
Aerospace and defense revenues increased 21% year over year, supported by defense spending, new program awards and sustained customer demand.
Roks reported a record $2 billion aerospace and defense program backlog, with a quarterly book-to-bill ratio of approximately 1.6. Management has visibility into roughly 65% of projected 2027 aerospace and defense revenues.
Key program activity included SPY-6 radar, APS-143 maritime surveillance radar and Golden Dome initiatives. Management expects continued growth as defense customers prioritize advanced sensing, communications and mission systems.
TTMI Pursues Acquisitions and Margin Expansion
TTM announced plans to acquire Ophir Optics for $650 million, expanding its infrared imaging and laser optics capabilities. The proposed transaction is expected to close in the second quarter of 2027.
Roks emphasized opportunities to combine Ophir's optical technologies with Epiq Solutions' processing capabilities, strengthening TTM's position in integrated defense sensing systems.
During Fox Advisors' questioning, executive vice president and chief financial officer Daniel Boehle indicated that major acquisition activity would slow as the company prioritizes deleveraging. He identified approximately $20 million in additional quarterly interest expense associated with acquisition financing.
TTM Outlines Strong Growth Expectations for 2027
Boehle projected fourth-quarter 2026 revenues of $1.42 billion-$1.44 billion and non-GAAP earnings of $1.77-$1.83 per share.
Full-year 2026 revenue guidance stands at $4.47 billion-$4.49 billion, with adjusted earnings projected at $4.97-$5.03 per share. Preliminary 2027 guidance calls for revenues of $6.5 billion-$6.75 billion and adjusted earnings of $8.1-$8.9 per share.
During B. Riley Securities' questioning, Boehle indicated that increasing N+M penetration should support gross and adjusted EBITDA margin improvements exceeding 200 basis points in 2027. Management also acknowledged rising material lead times, while noting that customers have accepted corresponding price increases.
TTMI Maintains Strong Operating Momentum
Third-quarter revenues reached $1.2 billion, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.13 billion. Adjusted earnings of $1.46 per share surpassed the $1.25 consensus estimate.
TTM Technologies, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
TTM Technologies, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | TTM Technologies, Inc. Quote
Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 20.1% from 16.1% a year earlier, reflecting favorable product mix, higher volumes and operating improvements.
Management's commentary centered on converting strong customer demand into sustained growth while managing capacity commitments and acquisition-related leverage. Roks maintained confidence in the company's customer relationships and technology investments.
What TTMI's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Indicate
TTMI currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating favorable near-term earnings estimate revision trends. Its Momentum Score of A highlights strong price momentum, while its Growth Score of B reflects attractive growth characteristics.
The stock's Value Score of C indicates a more balanced valuation profile, while its VGM Score of A reflects favorable combined value, growth and momentum characteristics. The combination of a Zacks Rank #2 and an A-rated VGM Score represents a favorable screening signal under the Zacks methodology. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
However, the Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise their earnings estimates following the recently reported results.