We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Seagate Revenue Soars 61% in Q1: Can This Momentum Continue?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Seagate's Q1 fiscal 2027 revenues surged 61% to $4.2B, while non-GAAP EPS jumped 194% to $7.68.
Data center revenues climbed 63% to $3.4B, driven by hyperscaler demand and record capacity shipments.
STX projects Q2 revenues of $4.8B and EPS of $9.20, supported by HAMR adoption and favorable pricing.
Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX - Free Report) began fiscal 2027 on a strong note, reporting first-quarter revenues of $4.2 billion, up 61% year over year and 17% sequentially. The impressive performance was driven by sustained demand for mass-capacity storage, favorable pricing and growing adoption of high-capacity drives. Non-GAAP earnings surged 194% year over year to $7.68 per share, reflecting improving profitability and operating leverage.
Data center revenues jumped 63% year over year and 18% sequentially to $3.4 billion, accounting for 81% of total revenues. The company shipped a record 198 exabytes of data center capacity, representing 90% of total exabyte shipments. Cloud nearline products recorded their 12th consecutive quarter of revenue growth, supported by robust hyperscaler demand. Edge IoT revenues increased 52% year over year to $784 million.
Seagate's profitability also improved significantly, with non-GAAP gross margin expanding 510 basis points sequentially to 57.8%. Non-GAAP operating margin reached 50.7%, benefiting from favorable pricing, an improving product mix and disciplined expense management. Free cash flow reached a record $1.5 billion, more than tripling year over year.
Looking ahead, growing AI adoption, increasing data retention requirements and the ongoing transition to heat-assisted magnetic recording (HAMR) technology are expected to boost demand. Seagate's Mozaic 4 platform, offering capacities of up to 44 terabytes, continues to ramp, while the company expects HAMR to account for approximately 50% of its nearline exabyte shipment run rate by the end of calendar 2026. Long-term supply agreements covering most nearline capacity through 2028, with some extending to 2030, provide additional visibility.
For second-quarter fiscal 2027, Seagate projects revenues of $4.8 billion, plus or minus $100 million, representing approximately 70% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. Non-GAAP earnings are expected to reach $9.20 per share, plus or minus 20 cents, with operating margin approaching the mid-50% range. Management anticipates continued sequential revenue growth, margin expansion and stronger cash generation throughout fiscal 2027, supported by sustained demand, increasing Mozaic adoption and favorable pricing.
Taking a Look at STX’s Competitors
Western Digital Corporation (WDC - Free Report) is benefiting from robust demand for high-capacity HDDs, favorable pricing and expanding cloud and AI infrastructure investments. For second-quarter fiscal 2027, management expects revenues of $5.1 billion, up 69% year over year, with non-GAAP gross margin of 60-61% and earnings of $5.80 per share. Strong pricing momentum, reflected in a 28% increase in average price per terabyte, is supporting profitability. Growing adoption of higher-capacity drives and improving customer demand visibility through 2030-2031 further strengthen its outlook. The company's 40TB ePMR and upcoming HAMR drives are expected to support sustained exabyte shipment growth and profitability.
NetApp (NTAP - Free Report) is benefiting from robust demand for AI-driven storage solutions, enterprise infrastructure modernization and growing adoption of all-flash arrays. First-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues surged 29.9% year over year to $2.03 billion, driven by 30.1% growth in Hybrid Cloud revenues and 28% growth in Public Cloud revenues. All-flash revenues jumped 46.6% to a record $1.31 billion, reflecting strong demand for high-performance storage. For the second quarter of fiscal 2027, NetApp expects revenues of $2.03-$2.18 billion. Non-GAAP gross margin is projected at 67-68%, operating margin at 30.9-31.9% and earnings at $2.54-$2.64 per share. Management raised fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to $7.98-$8.23 billion, indicating sustained momentum.
Image: Bigstock
Seagate Revenue Soars 61% in Q1: Can This Momentum Continue?
Key Takeaways
Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX - Free Report) began fiscal 2027 on a strong note, reporting first-quarter revenues of $4.2 billion, up 61% year over year and 17% sequentially. The impressive performance was driven by sustained demand for mass-capacity storage, favorable pricing and growing adoption of high-capacity drives. Non-GAAP earnings surged 194% year over year to $7.68 per share, reflecting improving profitability and operating leverage.
Data center revenues jumped 63% year over year and 18% sequentially to $3.4 billion, accounting for 81% of total revenues. The company shipped a record 198 exabytes of data center capacity, representing 90% of total exabyte shipments. Cloud nearline products recorded their 12th consecutive quarter of revenue growth, supported by robust hyperscaler demand. Edge IoT revenues increased 52% year over year to $784 million.
Seagate's profitability also improved significantly, with non-GAAP gross margin expanding 510 basis points sequentially to 57.8%. Non-GAAP operating margin reached 50.7%, benefiting from favorable pricing, an improving product mix and disciplined expense management. Free cash flow reached a record $1.5 billion, more than tripling year over year.
Looking ahead, growing AI adoption, increasing data retention requirements and the ongoing transition to heat-assisted magnetic recording (HAMR) technology are expected to boost demand. Seagate's Mozaic 4 platform, offering capacities of up to 44 terabytes, continues to ramp, while the company expects HAMR to account for approximately 50% of its nearline exabyte shipment run rate by the end of calendar 2026. Long-term supply agreements covering most nearline capacity through 2028, with some extending to 2030, provide additional visibility.
For second-quarter fiscal 2027, Seagate projects revenues of $4.8 billion, plus or minus $100 million, representing approximately 70% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. Non-GAAP earnings are expected to reach $9.20 per share, plus or minus 20 cents, with operating margin approaching the mid-50% range.
Management anticipates continued sequential revenue growth, margin expansion and stronger cash generation throughout fiscal 2027, supported by sustained demand, increasing Mozaic adoption and favorable pricing.
Taking a Look at STX’s Competitors
Western Digital Corporation (WDC - Free Report) is benefiting from robust demand for high-capacity HDDs, favorable pricing and expanding cloud and AI infrastructure investments. For second-quarter fiscal 2027, management expects revenues of $5.1 billion, up 69% year over year, with non-GAAP gross margin of 60-61% and earnings of $5.80 per share. Strong pricing momentum, reflected in a 28% increase in average price per terabyte, is supporting profitability. Growing adoption of higher-capacity drives and improving customer demand visibility through 2030-2031 further strengthen its outlook. The company's 40TB ePMR and upcoming HAMR drives are expected to support sustained exabyte shipment growth and profitability.
NetApp (NTAP - Free Report) is benefiting from robust demand for AI-driven storage solutions, enterprise infrastructure modernization and growing adoption of all-flash arrays. First-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues surged 29.9% year over year to $2.03 billion, driven by 30.1% growth in Hybrid Cloud revenues and 28% growth in Public Cloud revenues. All-flash revenues jumped 46.6% to a record $1.31 billion, reflecting strong demand for high-performance storage. For the second quarter of fiscal 2027, NetApp expects revenues of $2.03-$2.18 billion. Non-GAAP gross margin is projected at 67-68%, operating margin at 30.9-31.9% and earnings at $2.54-$2.64 per share. Management raised fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to $7.98-$8.23 billion, indicating sustained momentum.
STX Price Performance, Valuation and Estimates
In the past month, STX’s shares have lost 31.1% compared with the Zacks Computer Integrated Systems industry decline of 19.7%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
STX’s shares are trading at a forward price-to-earnings multiple of 13.11X, higher than the industry’s 8.98X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for STX’s earnings for fiscal 2027 has been revised up 7.4% to $38.77 per share over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Currently, Seagate holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.