We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
What Analyst Projections for Key Metrics Reveal About Iron Mountain (IRM) Q3 Earnings
Read MoreHide Full Article
In its upcoming report, Iron Mountain (IRM - Free Report) is predicted by Wall Street analysts to post quarterly earnings of $1.47 per share, reflecting an increase of 172.2% compared to the same period last year. Revenues are forecasted to be $1.98 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of 13.1%.
Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.
Prior to a company's earnings announcement, it is crucial to consider revisions to earnings estimates. This serves as a significant indicator for predicting potential investor actions regarding the stock. Empirical research has consistently demonstrated a robust correlation between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While it's common for investors to rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates for assessing how the business may have performed during the quarter, exploring analysts' forecasts for key metrics can yield valuable insights.
Given this perspective, it's time to examine the average forecasts of specific Iron Mountain metrics that are routinely monitored and predicted by Wall Street analysts.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Revenues- Service Revenue' will likely reach $835.07 million. The estimate suggests a change of +15.8% year over year.
Analysts expect 'Revenues- Storage Rental Revenue' to come in at $1.15 billion. The estimate indicates a change of +11.2% from the prior-year quarter.
Analysts forecast 'Depreciation and amortization' to reach $286.05 million.
Over the past month, shares of Iron Mountain have returned +0.2% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2% change. Currently, IRM carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggesting that its performance may align with the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Image: Bigstock
What Analyst Projections for Key Metrics Reveal About Iron Mountain (IRM) Q3 Earnings
In its upcoming report, Iron Mountain (IRM - Free Report) is predicted by Wall Street analysts to post quarterly earnings of $1.47 per share, reflecting an increase of 172.2% compared to the same period last year. Revenues are forecasted to be $1.98 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of 13.1%.
Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.
Prior to a company's earnings announcement, it is crucial to consider revisions to earnings estimates. This serves as a significant indicator for predicting potential investor actions regarding the stock. Empirical research has consistently demonstrated a robust correlation between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While it's common for investors to rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates for assessing how the business may have performed during the quarter, exploring analysts' forecasts for key metrics can yield valuable insights.
Given this perspective, it's time to examine the average forecasts of specific Iron Mountain metrics that are routinely monitored and predicted by Wall Street analysts.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Revenues- Service Revenue' will likely reach $835.07 million. The estimate suggests a change of +15.8% year over year.
Analysts expect 'Revenues- Storage Rental Revenue' to come in at $1.15 billion. The estimate indicates a change of +11.2% from the prior-year quarter.
Analysts forecast 'Depreciation and amortization' to reach $286.05 million.
View all Key Company Metrics for Iron Mountain here>>>Over the past month, shares of Iron Mountain have returned +0.2% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2% change. Currently, IRM carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggesting that its performance may align with the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .