We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Fervo Energy Q3 Earnings Preview: Here's What You Should Know
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Fervo Energy is set to report a Q3 loss of 10 cents per share on revenues of $0.1 million on Nov. 9.
FRVO's drilling efficiency gains and 396-MW Google deal boost its long-term outlook despite near-term costs.
Fervo Energy faces pressure from heavy capital spending and limited revenues ahead of Cape Station's launch.
Fervo Energy Company (FRVO - Free Report) is set to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 9. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the to-be-reported quarter is pegged at a loss of 10 cents per share on revenues of $0.1 million.
Let’s delve into the factors that might have influenced the geothermal power project operator’s performance in the September quarter. But it’s worth taking a look at FRVO’s previous-quarter performance first.
Highlights of Q2 Earnings
In the last reported quarter, this Houston, TX-based independent power producer missed the consensus mark, reflecting higher costs. Fervo Energy reported net loss per share of 38 cents, 29 cents wider than the Zacks Consensus Estimate. Revenues totaled $0.1 million compared with no revenues in the year-ago quarter. The top line missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 89.2%.
Fervo Energy's improving drilling efficiency and expanding customer agreements are likely to have supported its third-quarter business. Its advanced well design targets 15 megawatts of output per production well compared with 10 megawatts under the previous design, while reducing targeted installation costs to $5,500 per kilowatt from $7,000. Meanwhile, the company's newly announced 396-megawatt agreement with Google increased its total contracted capacity to 1,054 megawatts, representing approximately $11.9 billion in future revenues. These developments likely strengthened confidence in Fervo's long-term profitability, although their immediate earnings contribution remained limited.
Fervo Energy's extensive geothermal construction activities are likely to have maintained pressure on its third-quarter financial performance. Capital expenditures reached $226.5 million in the second quarter of 2026, more than double the $108 million recorded a year earlier. Management projected additional capital spending of $850 million to $900 million during the second half of 2026, primarily supporting Cape Station construction and future development. Although most construction spending is capitalized rather than immediately expensed, associated operating costs and continued cash requirements likely weighed on financial flexibility before commercial electricity sales began.
Fervo Energy's ongoing transition toward commercial electricity generation is likely to have limited third-quarter revenues and sustained operating losses. The company recorded a $28.7 million operating loss and $55.9 million net loss in the second quarter of 2026. Its first Cape Station GeoBlock was scheduled to begin producing electricity in the fourth quarter, with two additional units expected online in early 2027. Consequently, third-quarter earnings will likely remain under pressure from recurring operating expenses without meaningful contracted power revenues to offset them. Commissioning and grid-connection requirements also presented execution risks.
What Does Our Model Say?
The proven Zacks model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Fervo Energy for the third quarter. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of a beat. But that’s not the case here.
You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Earnings ESP: Earnings ESP, which represents the difference between the Most Accurate Estimate and the Zacks Consensus Estimate, is -22.45%.
Zacks Rank: FRVO currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Stocks to Consider
While an earnings beat looks uncertain for Fervo Energy, here are some firms from the energyspace that you may want to consider on the basis of our model:
Calumet, Inc. (CLMT - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +48.76% and a Zacks Rank #3. The firm is scheduled to release earnings on Nov. 6.
Calumet beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings in three of the last four quarters and missed in the other, with the average being 33%. Valued at more than $4 billion, CLMT has surged 142.8% in a year.
Occidental Petroleum (OXY - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +4.14% and a Zacks Rank #2. The firm is scheduled to release earnings on Nov. 9.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings of Occidental Petroleum indicates 208.1% growth. Valued at around $61 billion, OXY is up 52% in a year.
Evolution Petroleum (EPM - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +200.00% and a Zacks Rank #2. The firm is scheduled to release earnings on Nov. 10.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 earnings of Evolution Petroleum indicates 150% growth. Valued at around $146.7 million, EPM is down 16.7% in a year.
Image: Bigstock
Fervo Energy Q3 Earnings Preview: Here's What You Should Know
Key Takeaways
Fervo Energy Company (FRVO - Free Report) is set to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 9. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the to-be-reported quarter is pegged at a loss of 10 cents per share on revenues of $0.1 million.
Let’s delve into the factors that might have influenced the geothermal power project operator’s performance in the September quarter. But it’s worth taking a look at FRVO’s previous-quarter performance first.
Highlights of Q2 Earnings
In the last reported quarter, this Houston, TX-based independent power producer missed the consensus mark, reflecting higher costs. Fervo Energy reported net loss per share of 38 cents, 29 cents wider than the Zacks Consensus Estimate. Revenues totaled $0.1 million compared with no revenues in the year-ago quarter. The top line missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 89.2%.
Fervo Energy Company Price and EPS Surprise
Fervo Energy Company price-eps-surprise | Fervo Energy Company Quote
Factors to Consider
Fervo Energy's improving drilling efficiency and expanding customer agreements are likely to have supported its third-quarter business. Its advanced well design targets 15 megawatts of output per production well compared with 10 megawatts under the previous design, while reducing targeted installation costs to $5,500 per kilowatt from $7,000. Meanwhile, the company's newly announced 396-megawatt agreement with Google increased its total contracted capacity to 1,054 megawatts, representing approximately $11.9 billion in future revenues. These developments likely strengthened confidence in Fervo's long-term profitability, although their immediate earnings contribution remained limited.
Fervo Energy's extensive geothermal construction activities are likely to have maintained pressure on its third-quarter financial performance. Capital expenditures reached $226.5 million in the second quarter of 2026, more than double the $108 million recorded a year earlier. Management projected additional capital spending of $850 million to $900 million during the second half of 2026, primarily supporting Cape Station construction and future development. Although most construction spending is capitalized rather than immediately expensed, associated operating costs and continued cash requirements likely weighed on financial flexibility before commercial electricity sales began.
Fervo Energy's ongoing transition toward commercial electricity generation is likely to have limited third-quarter revenues and sustained operating losses. The company recorded a $28.7 million operating loss and $55.9 million net loss in the second quarter of 2026. Its first Cape Station GeoBlock was scheduled to begin producing electricity in the fourth quarter, with two additional units expected online in early 2027. Consequently, third-quarter earnings will likely remain under pressure from recurring operating expenses without meaningful contracted power revenues to offset them. Commissioning and grid-connection requirements also presented execution risks.
What Does Our Model Say?
The proven Zacks model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Fervo Energy for the third quarter. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of a beat. But that’s not the case here.
You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Earnings ESP: Earnings ESP, which represents the difference between the Most Accurate Estimate and the Zacks Consensus Estimate, is -22.45%.
Zacks Rank: FRVO currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Stocks to Consider
While an earnings beat looks uncertain for Fervo Energy, here are some firms from the energyspace that you may want to consider on the basis of our model:
Calumet, Inc. (CLMT - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +48.76% and a Zacks Rank #3. The firm is scheduled to release earnings on Nov. 6.
Calumet beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings in three of the last four quarters and missed in the other, with the average being 33%. Valued at more than $4 billion, CLMT has surged 142.8% in a year.
Occidental Petroleum (OXY - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +4.14% and a Zacks Rank #2. The firm is scheduled to release earnings on Nov. 9.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings of Occidental Petroleum indicates 208.1% growth. Valued at around $61 billion, OXY is up 52% in a year.
Evolution Petroleum (EPM - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +200.00% and a Zacks Rank #2. The firm is scheduled to release earnings on Nov. 10.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 earnings of Evolution Petroleum indicates 150% growth. Valued at around $146.7 million, EPM is down 16.7% in a year.