We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
SMCI Q1 Earnings Beat on Large AI Deployments, Outlook Raised
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
SMCI's Q1 fiscal 2027 EPS surged 417.1% to $1.81, while revenues jumped 297.5% Y/Y.
Large AI data center projects drove AME's growth, contributing 71% of quarterly sales.
SMCI raised its fiscal 2027 revenue outlook to $72-$82 billion.
Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI - Free Report) reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 non-GAAP earnings of $1.81 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.24 by 45.97%. The bottom line increased 417.1% year over year.
Net sales surged 297.5% year over year to $19.95 billion, surpassing the consensus estimate by 26.46%. Revenues also rose 79.4% sequentially. Strong AI data center deployments fueled the increase, with AI-related solutions accounting for approximately 71% of quarterly sales.
SMCI's Large AI Projects Drive Revenue Growth
OEM appliance and large data center revenues reached $14.7 billion, which increased 321% year over year and 167% sequentially. These operations contributed 74% of total revenues, supported by production ramps on several major AI data center projects.
Enterprise and channel revenues totaled $4.9 billion, which increased 229% from the year-ago quarter but declined 12% sequentially. This business represented 25% of revenues. Around $2.3 billion of quarterly sales came from deployments originally scheduled for earlier periods, putting underlying revenues at approximately $17.6 billion.
Super Micro Computer, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Super Micro Computer's Customer Exposure Remains Concentrated
One large data center customer accounted for 44% of quarterly revenues compared with 28% for fiscal 2026. Two customers represented 49% and 17% of accounts receivable, respectively, at the end of September. Management expects concentration to remain elevated as major AI projects proceed.
The United States generated 80% of revenues, followed by Europe at 11%, Asia at 6% and the rest of the world at 3%. The company is also pursuing sovereign AI opportunities as governments and enterprises expand their infrastructure investments beyond the United States.
SMCI's Gross Margin Rises Y/Y, Falls Sequentially
Non-GAAP gross margin expanded 330 basis points year over year to 12.8%, exceeding management's prior guidance of 10.4% to 10.8%. However, it declined 480 basis points from the preceding quarter as sales shifted toward large AI deployments, which carry lower margins than enterprise and channel business.
Non-GAAP operating expenses increased 89% year over year to $384 million, reflecting additional headcount and research and development spending. Despite the increase, non-GAAP operating margin reached 10.9%, supported by revenue growth significantly outpacing expenses.
Super Micro Computer's Working Capital Efficiency Improves
The cash conversion cycle shortened to 97 days from 149 days in the previous quarter. Inventory days fell to 74 from 119, while days sales outstanding decreased to 36 from 59. Customer prepayments helped fund higher receivables and inventory, with deferred revenues rising by approximately $3.1 billion during the quarter.
Cash used in operations totaled $434 million compared with $918 million used a year earlier. Capital expenditures and investments were $47 million, resulting in negative free cash flow of approximately $481 million. The company ended September with $6.9 billion in cash, $15.1 billion in inventory and $8.6 billion in bank borrowings and convertible notes.
SMCI Expands DCBBS and AI Manufacturing Capacity
Super Micro Computer is broadening its Data Center Building Block Solutions (DCBBS) offering beyond servers to include liquid cooling, networking, data center management software and on-site services. Its SuperCloud tools aim to simplify deployment and manage power, thermal performance and AI infrastructure operations.
The company targets capacity exceeding 8,000 racks per month by December 2026, including more than 4,000 direct liquid-cooled racks. It is expanding manufacturing in Silicon Valley and Taiwan while building out containerized data center production. New AI platforms include NVIDIA Vera Rubin systems, while partnerships with Cisco, NetApp and Nutanix extend its enterprise reach.
Super Micro Computer Raises FY27 Sales Forecast
For the second quarter of fiscal 2027, management expects sales of $19.5 billion to $21.5 billion and non-GAAP diluted earnings of $1.66 to $1.90 per share. Gross margin is projected at 12% to 12.5%, reflecting continued shifts in customer and product mix.
For fiscal 2027, Super Micro Computer raised its revenue outlook to $72 billion to $82 billion from $65 billion to $72 billion. It anticipates a full-year gross margin of 11.8% to 12.2%. Management cited stronger visibility into customer deployment schedules but flagged component shortages, power availability and data center readiness as constraints on delivery timing.
Advanced Energy Industries shares have gained 13.8% in the year-to-date period. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Advanced Energy Industries’ 2026 earnings indicates a year-over-year increase of 75%. Estimates have remained unchanged for the past 30 days.
Shares of Telos have gained 1% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Telos’ 2026 earnings suggests a year-over-year rise of 66.7%. Estimates have been revised downward in the past 30 days.
ASE Technology’s shares have surged 147.7% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ASE Technology’s 2026 earnings indicates year-over-year growth of 129.8%. Estimates have been revised upward in the past seven days.
Image: Bigstock
SMCI Q1 Earnings Beat on Large AI Deployments, Outlook Raised
Key Takeaways
Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI - Free Report) reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 non-GAAP earnings of $1.81 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.24 by 45.97%. The bottom line increased 417.1% year over year.
Net sales surged 297.5% year over year to $19.95 billion, surpassing the consensus estimate by 26.46%. Revenues also rose 79.4% sequentially. Strong AI data center deployments fueled the increase, with AI-related solutions accounting for approximately 71% of quarterly sales.
SMCI's Large AI Projects Drive Revenue Growth
OEM appliance and large data center revenues reached $14.7 billion, which increased 321% year over year and 167% sequentially. These operations contributed 74% of total revenues, supported by production ramps on several major AI data center projects.
Enterprise and channel revenues totaled $4.9 billion, which increased 229% from the year-ago quarter but declined 12% sequentially. This business represented 25% of revenues. Around $2.3 billion of quarterly sales came from deployments originally scheduled for earlier periods, putting underlying revenues at approximately $17.6 billion.
Super Micro Computer, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Super Micro Computer, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Super Micro Computer, Inc. Quote
Super Micro Computer's Customer Exposure Remains Concentrated
One large data center customer accounted for 44% of quarterly revenues compared with 28% for fiscal 2026. Two customers represented 49% and 17% of accounts receivable, respectively, at the end of September. Management expects concentration to remain elevated as major AI projects proceed.
The United States generated 80% of revenues, followed by Europe at 11%, Asia at 6% and the rest of the world at 3%. The company is also pursuing sovereign AI opportunities as governments and enterprises expand their infrastructure investments beyond the United States.
SMCI's Gross Margin Rises Y/Y, Falls Sequentially
Non-GAAP gross margin expanded 330 basis points year over year to 12.8%, exceeding management's prior guidance of 10.4% to 10.8%. However, it declined 480 basis points from the preceding quarter as sales shifted toward large AI deployments, which carry lower margins than enterprise and channel business.
Non-GAAP operating expenses increased 89% year over year to $384 million, reflecting additional headcount and research and development spending. Despite the increase, non-GAAP operating margin reached 10.9%, supported by revenue growth significantly outpacing expenses.
Super Micro Computer's Working Capital Efficiency Improves
The cash conversion cycle shortened to 97 days from 149 days in the previous quarter. Inventory days fell to 74 from 119, while days sales outstanding decreased to 36 from 59. Customer prepayments helped fund higher receivables and inventory, with deferred revenues rising by approximately $3.1 billion during the quarter.
Cash used in operations totaled $434 million compared with $918 million used a year earlier. Capital expenditures and investments were $47 million, resulting in negative free cash flow of approximately $481 million. The company ended September with $6.9 billion in cash, $15.1 billion in inventory and $8.6 billion in bank borrowings and convertible notes.
SMCI Expands DCBBS and AI Manufacturing Capacity
Super Micro Computer is broadening its Data Center Building Block Solutions (DCBBS) offering beyond servers to include liquid cooling, networking, data center management software and on-site services. Its SuperCloud tools aim to simplify deployment and manage power, thermal performance and AI infrastructure operations.
The company targets capacity exceeding 8,000 racks per month by December 2026, including more than 4,000 direct liquid-cooled racks. It is expanding manufacturing in Silicon Valley and Taiwan while building out containerized data center production. New AI platforms include NVIDIA Vera Rubin systems, while partnerships with Cisco, NetApp and Nutanix extend its enterprise reach.
Super Micro Computer Raises FY27 Sales Forecast
For the second quarter of fiscal 2027, management expects sales of $19.5 billion to $21.5 billion and non-GAAP diluted earnings of $1.66 to $1.90 per share. Gross margin is projected at 12% to 12.5%, reflecting continued shifts in customer and product mix.
For fiscal 2027, Super Micro Computer raised its revenue outlook to $72 billion to $82 billion from $65 billion to $72 billion. It anticipates a full-year gross margin of 11.8% to 12.2%. Management cited stronger visibility into customer deployment schedules but flagged component shortages, power availability and data center readiness as constraints on delivery timing.
Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
SMCI currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector include Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS - Free Report) , Telos (TLS - Free Report) and ASE Technology (ASX - Free Report) . Advanced Energy Industries, Telos and ASE Technology sport a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) each at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Advanced Energy Industries shares have gained 13.8% in the year-to-date period. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Advanced Energy Industries’ 2026 earnings indicates a year-over-year increase of 75%. Estimates have remained unchanged for the past 30 days.
Shares of Telos have gained 1% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Telos’ 2026 earnings suggests a year-over-year rise of 66.7%. Estimates have been revised downward in the past 30 days.
ASE Technology’s shares have surged 147.7% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ASE Technology’s 2026 earnings indicates year-over-year growth of 129.8%. Estimates have been revised upward in the past seven days.