We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
EMR Q4 Earnings Beat on Software & Systems Strength
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Emerson's Q4 adjusted EPS rose 14.8% to $1.86, while revenues increased 7% to $5.20 billion.
Software & Systems orders grew 18%, while Intelligent Devices orders advanced 13%, supporting strong demand.
Fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS is projected at $7.25, with $3.8-$3.9 billion in free cash flow.
Emerson Electric Co. (EMR - Free Report) reported adjusted earnings of $1.86 per share for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 (ended September 2026), up 14.8% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.85 by 0.5%, aided by higher volumes, favorable segment mix and cost reductions.
Revenues increased 7% year over year to $5.20 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $5.12 billion by 1.6%. Underlying sales rose 7%, while underlying orders advanced 14%. Backlog, excluding AspenTech, increased 11% to $8.2 billion.
EMR's Orders and Regional Trends
Demand remained strong across Emerson's business groups, led by Software & Systems and Intelligent Devices, which recorded underlying order growth of 18% and 13%, respectively. Longer-cycle project activity benefited from strength in power, liquefied natural gas (LNG) and aerospace & defense markets.
The Americas registered 9% underlying sales growth, supported by an 11% increase in the United States. Asia, the Middle East and Africa recorded 7% growth, with the Middle East and Africa advancing 19%. Europe increased 1%, while China remained weak. The company's project funnel reached $13 billion, increasing $600 million sequentially.
Emerson's Software & Systems Momentum
Software & Systems segment's revenues increased 14% year over year to $1.71 billion, exceeding management's prior underlying growth expectation of approximately 10%. The group's adjusted EBITA margin expanded to 32.3% from 27.4% in the year-ago quarter.
Within the segment, Test & Measurement revenues climbed 14% to $465 million, with underlying growth of 15%. Control Systems & Software revenues advanced 14% to $1.25 billion. Performance benefited from strength in power, LNG and semiconductor markets. Annual contract value increased 10.1% year over year to approximately $1.7 billion.
EMR's Intelligent Devices and Safety & Productivity segment's Results
Intelligent Devices generated revenues of $2.92 billion, up 5% on a reported basis and 4% on an underlying basis. The adjusted EBITA margin declined to 28.4% from 28.5% in the prior-year quarter. Growth was supported by power, LNG, and upstream and midstream gas markets, along with strength in North America and the Middle East.
Within the segment, Sensors revenues increased 4% to $1.19 billion, while Final Control revenues rose 5% to $1.73 billion. Safety & Productivity revenues increased 2% to $573 million. Its adjusted EBITA margin improved to 22.9% from 22.6%. Strength in electrical products and U.S. industrial activity was partly offset by continued weakness in Europe.
Emerson Electric Co. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
The cost of sales increased 5.4% to $2.46 billion from the year-ago quarter. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose 4.7% year over year to $1.39 billion. Other deductions, net, declined to $274 million from $338 million.
Pretax earnings increased to $997 million from $760 million, while the pretax margin expanded 360 basis points to 19.2%. Adjusted segment EBITA rose to $1.51 billion from $1.33 billion. The corresponding margin improved 160 basis points to 29.1%, as favorable volume, segment mix and cost reductions more than offset inflationary pressures.
EMR's Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Position
Exiting fiscal 2026, Emerson had cash and cash equivalents of $1.81 billion compared with $1.54 billion at the end of fiscal 2025. Long-term debt decreased to $7.51 billion from $8.32 billion over the same period.
Operating cash flow increased 6.3% year over year to $1.08 billion in the fourth quarter. Free cash flow rose 8.7% to $916 million. For fiscal 2026, free cash flow increased 8.9% to $3.54 billion, with the margin expanding 60 basis points to 18.6%. Emerson paid dividends of $1.24 billion and repurchased shares worth $1 billion during the fiscal year.
Emerson Provides Fiscal 2027 Outlook
Emerson expects fiscal 2027 net and underlying sales growth of approximately 5%. Adjusted earnings are projected at approximately $7.25 per share, while the adjusted segment EBITA margin is expected to reach roughly 29%. Free cash flow is anticipated between $3.8 billion and $3.9 billion.
For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, management expects net and underlying sales growth of approximately 5%. Adjusted earnings are projected between $1.58 and $1.62 per share, with an adjusted segment EBITA margin of approximately 28%.
The company plans to return approximately $3.8 billion to shareholders through $2.5 billion in share repurchases and $1.3 billion in dividends during fiscal 2027. Emerson also announced a 7% increase in its quarterly dividend to $0.595 per share.
EMR’s Zacks Rank
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
In the third quarter of 2026, Graco Inc. (GGG - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.81 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.82 per share. This compares with earnings of $0.73 per share a year ago.
Graco reported revenues of $586.39 million in the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.58%. This compares with year-ago revenues of $543.36 million.
Dover Corporation (DOV - Free Report) has reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.88 per share, rising 10% year over year and beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.83 by 1.77%. The improvement reflected broad-based demand, higher revenues and operational execution.
Revenues increased 7.5% year over year to $2.23 billion, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.20 billion by 1.47%. Organic revenues grew 7.1%. Our model expected organic revenues to rise 4%.
Allegion plc (ALLE - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.60 per share, up 13% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.49 by 4.4%, supported by strong organic growth and margin expansion.
Revenues increased 9.6% year over year to $1.17 billion, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.13 billion by 3.4%. Organic revenues grew 7.2%, driven by strength in the Americas non-residential business, volume growth and price realization.
Image: Bigstock
EMR Q4 Earnings Beat on Software & Systems Strength
Key Takeaways
Emerson Electric Co. (EMR - Free Report) reported adjusted earnings of $1.86 per share for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 (ended September 2026), up 14.8% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.85 by 0.5%, aided by higher volumes, favorable segment mix and cost reductions.
Revenues increased 7% year over year to $5.20 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $5.12 billion by 1.6%. Underlying sales rose 7%, while underlying orders advanced 14%. Backlog, excluding AspenTech, increased 11% to $8.2 billion.
EMR's Orders and Regional Trends
Demand remained strong across Emerson's business groups, led by Software & Systems and Intelligent Devices, which recorded underlying order growth of 18% and 13%, respectively. Longer-cycle project activity benefited from strength in power, liquefied natural gas (LNG) and aerospace & defense markets.
The Americas registered 9% underlying sales growth, supported by an 11% increase in the United States. Asia, the Middle East and Africa recorded 7% growth, with the Middle East and Africa advancing 19%. Europe increased 1%, while China remained weak. The company's project funnel reached $13 billion, increasing $600 million sequentially.
Emerson's Software & Systems Momentum
Software & Systems segment's revenues increased 14% year over year to $1.71 billion, exceeding management's prior underlying growth expectation of approximately 10%. The group's adjusted EBITA margin expanded to 32.3% from 27.4% in the year-ago quarter.
Within the segment, Test & Measurement revenues climbed 14% to $465 million, with underlying growth of 15%. Control Systems & Software revenues advanced 14% to $1.25 billion. Performance benefited from strength in power, LNG and semiconductor markets. Annual contract value increased 10.1% year over year to approximately $1.7 billion.
EMR's Intelligent Devices and Safety & Productivity segment's Results
Intelligent Devices generated revenues of $2.92 billion, up 5% on a reported basis and 4% on an underlying basis. The adjusted EBITA margin declined to 28.4% from 28.5% in the prior-year quarter. Growth was supported by power, LNG, and upstream and midstream gas markets, along with strength in North America and the Middle East.
Within the segment, Sensors revenues increased 4% to $1.19 billion, while Final Control revenues rose 5% to $1.73 billion. Safety & Productivity revenues increased 2% to $573 million. Its adjusted EBITA margin improved to 22.9% from 22.6%. Strength in electrical products and U.S. industrial activity was partly offset by continued weakness in Europe.
Emerson Electric Co. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Emerson Electric Co. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Emerson Electric Co. Quote
Emerson's Margin and Cost Performance
The cost of sales increased 5.4% to $2.46 billion from the year-ago quarter. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose 4.7% year over year to $1.39 billion. Other deductions, net, declined to $274 million from $338 million.
Pretax earnings increased to $997 million from $760 million, while the pretax margin expanded 360 basis points to 19.2%. Adjusted segment EBITA rose to $1.51 billion from $1.33 billion. The corresponding margin improved 160 basis points to 29.1%, as favorable volume, segment mix and cost reductions more than offset inflationary pressures.
EMR's Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Position
Exiting fiscal 2026, Emerson had cash and cash equivalents of $1.81 billion compared with $1.54 billion at the end of fiscal 2025. Long-term debt decreased to $7.51 billion from $8.32 billion over the same period.
Operating cash flow increased 6.3% year over year to $1.08 billion in the fourth quarter. Free cash flow rose 8.7% to $916 million. For fiscal 2026, free cash flow increased 8.9% to $3.54 billion, with the margin expanding 60 basis points to 18.6%. Emerson paid dividends of $1.24 billion and repurchased shares worth $1 billion during the fiscal year.
Emerson Provides Fiscal 2027 Outlook
Emerson expects fiscal 2027 net and underlying sales growth of approximately 5%. Adjusted earnings are projected at approximately $7.25 per share, while the adjusted segment EBITA margin is expected to reach roughly 29%. Free cash flow is anticipated between $3.8 billion and $3.9 billion.
For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, management expects net and underlying sales growth of approximately 5%. Adjusted earnings are projected between $1.58 and $1.62 per share, with an adjusted segment EBITA margin of approximately 28%.
The company plans to return approximately $3.8 billion to shareholders through $2.5 billion in share repurchases and $1.3 billion in dividends during fiscal 2027. Emerson also announced a 7% increase in its quarterly dividend to $0.595 per share.
EMR’s Zacks Rank
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Performance of Other Companies
In the third quarter of 2026, Graco Inc. (GGG - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.81 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.82 per share. This compares with earnings of $0.73 per share a year ago.
Graco reported revenues of $586.39 million in the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.58%. This compares with year-ago revenues of $543.36 million.
Dover Corporation (DOV - Free Report) has reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.88 per share, rising 10% year over year and beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.83 by 1.77%. The improvement reflected broad-based demand, higher revenues and operational execution.
Revenues increased 7.5% year over year to $2.23 billion, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.20 billion by 1.47%. Organic revenues grew 7.1%. Our model expected organic revenues to rise 4%.
Allegion plc (ALLE - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.60 per share, up 13% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.49 by 4.4%, supported by strong organic growth and margin expansion.
Revenues increased 9.6% year over year to $1.17 billion, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.13 billion by 3.4%. Organic revenues grew 7.2%, driven by strength in the Americas non-residential business, volume growth and price realization.