Back to top

Image: Bigstock

Martin Marietta Q3 Earnings Beat on Acquisitions, Revenue Outlook Up

Read MoreHide Full Article

Key Takeaways

  • Martin Marietta's Q3 adjusted EPS beat estimates by 3.8%, while revenues rose 28.3% to $2.37 billion.
  • Aggregates shipments jumped 15.9% to 67.1 million tons, while LNA boosted Specialties revenues 176.3%.
  • MLM raised 2026 revenue guidance to $7.75-$7.85 billion despite rising costs and softer legacy demand.

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM - Free Report) reported better-than-expected third-quarter 2026 results, with adjusted earnings (from continuing operations) and revenues topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate. Year over year, the bottom line declined while the top line increased.

Recent acquisitions fueled record volumes, with aggregates shipments up 15.9% to 67.1 million tons. Strong Specialties contributions helped offset softer organic aggregates demand, acquisition-related pricing mix and rising energy costs.

MLM stock declined 4.2% during today’s pre-market trading hours, following the announcement of its financial results.

Inside Martin Marietta’s Q3 Results

The company posted third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings from continuing operations of $5.47 per share, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.27 by 3.8% but down 10.6% year over year.

Revenues climbed 28.3% to $2.37 billion year over year and exceeded the $2.31 billion consensus mark by 2.5%.

Martin Marietta's Aggregates Show Mixed Trends

Aggregates revenues advanced 14% to $1.66 billion from $1.46 billion. Contributions from acquired operations more than offset a modest decline in organic shipments, allowing the expanded business to grow despite softer demand at legacy sites.

Average selling price fell 3.6% to $22.41 per ton, reflecting lower selling prices at acquired operations. Organic pricing rose 1%, while organic mix-adjusted pricing increased 2.7%. Aggregates gross profit declined to $512 million from $531 million amid higher depreciation and energy costs, although cash gross profit reached a record $696 million.

MLM's Specialties Expand With LNA Contribution

Specialties revenues jumped 176.3% to $362 million, while gross profit increased to $88 million from $34 million. Results reflected organic growth and the Aug. 21 combination with Lhoist North America (“LNA”), which expanded Martin Marietta's lime and limestone operations. The $12.9 billion combination involved $7 billion in cash and approximately $5.9 billion in stock.

From the closing date through Sept. 30, LNA contributed $216 million in revenues and $115 million in cash gross profit. Organic Specialties revenues grew 11%, while organic gross profit improved 6%. Other Building Materials revenues increased 13.7% to $399 million, helped by acquisitions and strength in California asphalt.

Martin Marietta's Margins Face Cost Pressure

Consolidated gross profit increased 6.5% to $651 million, but gross margin narrowed to 27.5% from 33.1%. The quarter included $43 million in charges for the sale of acquired inventory following its fair-value markup under purchase accounting.

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations rose 21.1% to a quarterly record of $808 million from $667 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin contracted to 34% from 36% a year earlier. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose to $133 million from $110 million, limiting profitability despite higher revenues.

MLM's Cash Flow Strengthens in Q3

Cash provided by operating activities increased to $557 million in the quarter from $551 million a year ago. Free cash flow climbed to $426 million from $361 million as capital expenditures declined to $131 million from $190 million.

For the first nine months, operating cash flow fell to $896 million from $1.16 billion, including $250 million in cash taxes related to the QUIKRETE asset exchange. Martin Marietta ended September with $140 million in unrestricted cash and $1.4 billion in unused credit capacity. Long-term debt, excluding current maturities, totaled $12.1 billion compared with $5.29 billion at the end of 2025. Dividends and share repurchases of $361 million were returned to shareholders during the nine months.

Martin Marietta Raises Its 2026 Revenue Outlook

The company updated its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $7.75-$7.85 billion, with adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations projected at $2.45-$2.5 billion. Stronger acquisition contributions are expected to more than offset weaker near-term performance from heritage operations and inflationary costs.

Management forecasts 12.5-13.5% aggregates volume growth for 2026, alongside a 2-3% decline in average selling prices. For 2027, it anticipates mid to high-single-digit gains in mix-adjusted aggregates pricing, supported by planned Jan. 1 pricing actions. Infrastructure and data centers remain areas of expected strength, while interest-rate-sensitive private construction markets face softer demand.

MLM Stock’s Zacks Rank & Recent Construction Releases

Martin Marietta currently carries a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell). 

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Masco Corporation (MAS - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.19 per share, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.01 by 17.8%. The bottom line increased 22.7% from 97 cents a year ago. Net sales rose 2.6% year over year to $1.97 billion, beating the consensus mark of $1.93 billion by 1.8%.

Masco’s results benefited from pricing actions, cost-saving initiatives and lower year-over-year tariff costs, partially offset by higher commodity and employee-related expenses. Masco raised its 2026 adjusted earnings guidance to $4.65-$4.75 per share from the previous range of $4.40-$4.60, citing strong operational performance year to date. Reported earnings are projected to be between $4.51 and $4.61 per share.

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX - Free Report) delivered impressive third-quarter 2026 results, with earnings and revenues surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing sharply year over year. The quarterly performance reflected robust demand across technology-related projects, strong execution and continued expansion in construction activity. Backlog reached $17.81 billion, reinforcing management's confidence in sustained growth and profitability.

Comfort Systems' management maintained a positive outlook, supported by strong customer demand, an expanding project pipeline and consistent operating execution. During the third quarter, Comfort Systems acquired Boys Electrical Contractors in Florida and a Texas-based modular construction business, strengthening its presence across electrical services and customized building components. FIX expects to sustain organic growth, high profitability and solid cash generation through the remainder of 2026 and into 2027.

United Rentals, Inc. (URI - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 results, with adjusted earnings per share and total revenues beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year. Strong rental demand and operating efficiencies supported the results. Fleet productivity, which combines rental rates, time utilization and mix, improved 6.5% year over year.

United Rentals raised its revenue outlook to $18-$18.2 billion from $17.5-$17.8 billion. Adjusted EBITDA is now projected at $8.3-$8.4 billion compared with $7.98-$8.13 billion previously. Operating cash flow is expected at $6.25-$6.85 billion, up from $5.85-$6.65 billion. Management cited customer confidence, backlogs and large-project momentum as support for the raised outlook.

Published in