We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
In the last reported quarter, the company’s adjusted earnings per share (EPS) and revenues topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 24.7% and 14%, respectively. Both the top and bottom lines increased 111.6% and 8.8% year over year, respectively.
FLR’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters and missed twice, with the average surprise being a negative 0.6%.
Trend in Estimate Revision of FLR
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter EPS is pegged at 85 cents, indicating a rise of 25% from 68 cents reported in the year-ago quarter.
Fluor Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Let us take a look at how things might have shaped up in the quarter to be reported.
Factors Likely to Shape FLR's Quarterly Results
Revenue
Fluor’s third-quarter performance is likely to have benefited from increased project execution across Urban Solutions, particularly in mining and metals, life sciences and advanced manufacturing. Strengthening capital spending intentions among mining clients, supported by demand for copper and fertilizers, are expected to have aided performance. Continued execution on copper projects in Chile, fertilizer developments in Canada and life sciences assignments in the United States are also likely to have supported revenues. The company’s in-house mining and metals pipeline of nearly $30 billion in potential awards over the next 18 months also underscores growth opportunities.
Strong order activity and backlog conversion are expected to have remained key growth drivers. The conversion of front-end engineering assignments into full engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) projects across nuclear fuels, fertilizers, copper and midstream markets is likely to have supported business activity. However, contributions from recently awarded projects are expected to become more meaningful in subsequent years.
Momentum in Mission Solutions is likely to have aided the company's performance in the quarter under review. The Centrus nuclear fuel enrichment project, awarded during the second quarter, is expected to have contributed through engineering activities and early procurement.
Energy Solutions is likely to have witnessed mixed trends during the third quarter. Continued front-end engineering activities related to LNG Canada Phase 2, gas compression, domestic power generation and refining projects are expected to have supported business activity. The company's long-term agreement with Aramco and expanding opportunities in gas-fired power and nuclear energy further strengthen its project pipeline. However, the completion of several large energy projects and the transition toward newer assignments are likely to have moderated near-term revenue contributions. Management expects Energy Solutions' profitability to decline in the second half compared with the first half as favorable project closeout contributions normalize.
Margins
On the margin front, improved execution across Urban Solutions, a favorable project mix and disciplined contract selection are likely to have supported profitability. Management expects a modest improvement in Urban Solutions' margins during the second half, while margins on newly secured awards have been trending higher. However, the normalization of Energy Solutions' favorable closeout contributions, reduced earnings from the Mexican joint venture and remaining legacy project risks may have partly offset these benefits. Fluor expects full-year 2026 segment margins of 2.5-3% for Urban Solutions, 6-7% for Energy Solutions and approximately 6% for Mission Solutions.
What the Zacks Model Predicts for FLR
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Fluor this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. Unfortunately, this is not the case here, as you will see below.
FLR’s Earnings ESP: FLR has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Masco Corporation (MAS - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.19 per share, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.01 by 17.8%. The bottom line increased 22.7% from 97 cents a year ago. Net sales rose 2.6% year over year to $1.97 billion, beating the consensus mark of $1.93 billion by 1.8%.
Masco’s results benefited from pricing actions, cost-saving initiatives and lower year-over-year tariff costs, partially offset by higher commodity and employee-related expenses. Masco raised its 2026 adjusted earnings guidance to $4.65-$4.75 per share from the previous range of $4.40-$4.60, citing strong operational performance year to date. Reported earnings are projected to be between $4.51 and $4.61 per share.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX - Free Report) delivered impressive third-quarter 2026 results, with earnings and revenues surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing sharply year over year. The quarterly performance reflected robust demand across technology-related projects, strong execution and continued expansion in construction activity. Backlog reached $17.81 billion, reinforcing management's confidence in sustained growth and profitability.
Comfort Systems' management maintained a positive outlook, supported by strong customer demand, an expanding project pipeline and consistent operating execution. During the third quarter, Comfort Systems acquired Boys Electrical Contractors in Florida and a Texas-based modular construction business, strengthening its presence across electrical services and customized building components. FIX expects to sustain organic growth, high profitability and solid cash generation through the remainder of 2026 and into 2027.
United Rentals, Inc. (URI - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 results, with adjusted earnings per share and total revenues beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year. Strong rental demand and operating efficiencies supported the results. Fleet productivity, which combines rental rates, time utilization and mix, improved 6.5% year over year.
United Rentals raised its revenue outlook to $18-$18.2 billion from $17.5-$17.8 billion. Adjusted EBITDA is now projected at $8.3-$8.4 billion compared with $7.98-$8.13 billion previously. Operating cash flow is expected at $6.25-$6.85 billion, up from $5.85-$6.65 billion. Management cited customer confidence, backlogs and large-project momentum as support for the raised outlook.
Image: Bigstock
Fluor Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: Key Factors to Watch
Key Takeaways
Fluor Corporation (FLR - Free Report) is scheduled to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 6, before the opening bell.
In the last reported quarter, the company’s adjusted earnings per share (EPS) and revenues topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 24.7% and 14%, respectively. Both the top and bottom lines increased 111.6% and 8.8% year over year, respectively.
FLR’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters and missed twice, with the average surprise being a negative 0.6%.
Trend in Estimate Revision of FLR
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter EPS is pegged at 85 cents, indicating a rise of 25% from 68 cents reported in the year-ago quarter.
Fluor Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Fluor Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Fluor Corporation Quote
Let us take a look at how things might have shaped up in the quarter to be reported.
Factors Likely to Shape FLR's Quarterly Results
Revenue
Fluor’s third-quarter performance is likely to have benefited from increased project execution across Urban Solutions, particularly in mining and metals, life sciences and advanced manufacturing. Strengthening capital spending intentions among mining clients, supported by demand for copper and fertilizers, are expected to have aided performance. Continued execution on copper projects in Chile, fertilizer developments in Canada and life sciences assignments in the United States are also likely to have supported revenues. The company’s in-house mining and metals pipeline of nearly $30 billion in potential awards over the next 18 months also underscores growth opportunities.
Strong order activity and backlog conversion are expected to have remained key growth drivers. The conversion of front-end engineering assignments into full engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) projects across nuclear fuels, fertilizers, copper and midstream markets is likely to have supported business activity. However, contributions from recently awarded projects are expected to become more meaningful in subsequent years.
Momentum in Mission Solutions is likely to have aided the company's performance in the quarter under review. The Centrus nuclear fuel enrichment project, awarded during the second quarter, is expected to have contributed through engineering activities and early procurement.
Energy Solutions is likely to have witnessed mixed trends during the third quarter. Continued front-end engineering activities related to LNG Canada Phase 2, gas compression, domestic power generation and refining projects are expected to have supported business activity. The company's long-term agreement with Aramco and expanding opportunities in gas-fired power and nuclear energy further strengthen its project pipeline. However, the completion of several large energy projects and the transition toward newer assignments are likely to have moderated near-term revenue contributions. Management expects Energy Solutions' profitability to decline in the second half compared with the first half as favorable project closeout contributions normalize.
Margins
On the margin front, improved execution across Urban Solutions, a favorable project mix and disciplined contract selection are likely to have supported profitability. Management expects a modest improvement in Urban Solutions' margins during the second half, while margins on newly secured awards have been trending higher. However, the normalization of Energy Solutions' favorable closeout contributions, reduced earnings from the Mexican joint venture and remaining legacy project risks may have partly offset these benefits. Fluor expects full-year 2026 segment margins of 2.5-3% for Urban Solutions, 6-7% for Energy Solutions and approximately 6% for Mission Solutions.
What the Zacks Model Predicts for FLR
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Fluor this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. Unfortunately, this is not the case here, as you will see below.
FLR’s Earnings ESP: FLR has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Zacks Rank of FLR: The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Recent Construction Releases
Masco Corporation (MAS - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.19 per share, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.01 by 17.8%. The bottom line increased 22.7% from 97 cents a year ago. Net sales rose 2.6% year over year to $1.97 billion, beating the consensus mark of $1.93 billion by 1.8%.
Masco’s results benefited from pricing actions, cost-saving initiatives and lower year-over-year tariff costs, partially offset by higher commodity and employee-related expenses. Masco raised its 2026 adjusted earnings guidance to $4.65-$4.75 per share from the previous range of $4.40-$4.60, citing strong operational performance year to date. Reported earnings are projected to be between $4.51 and $4.61 per share.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX - Free Report) delivered impressive third-quarter 2026 results, with earnings and revenues surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing sharply year over year. The quarterly performance reflected robust demand across technology-related projects, strong execution and continued expansion in construction activity. Backlog reached $17.81 billion, reinforcing management's confidence in sustained growth and profitability.
Comfort Systems' management maintained a positive outlook, supported by strong customer demand, an expanding project pipeline and consistent operating execution. During the third quarter, Comfort Systems acquired Boys Electrical Contractors in Florida and a Texas-based modular construction business, strengthening its presence across electrical services and customized building components. FIX expects to sustain organic growth, high profitability and solid cash generation through the remainder of 2026 and into 2027.
United Rentals, Inc. (URI - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 results, with adjusted earnings per share and total revenues beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year. Strong rental demand and operating efficiencies supported the results. Fleet productivity, which combines rental rates, time utilization and mix, improved 6.5% year over year.
United Rentals raised its revenue outlook to $18-$18.2 billion from $17.5-$17.8 billion. Adjusted EBITDA is now projected at $8.3-$8.4 billion compared with $7.98-$8.13 billion previously. Operating cash flow is expected at $6.25-$6.85 billion, up from $5.85-$6.65 billion. Management cited customer confidence, backlogs and large-project momentum as support for the raised outlook.