We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
How to Play MPC Stock After Its Compelling 795% YoY Earnings Surge?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Marathon Petroleum's Q3 adjusted EPS jumped nearly 795% to $26.93, lifted by stronger refining margins.
Refining EBITDA rose to $9.9 billion as margins reached $45.70 per barrel and utilization hit 100%.
MPC agreed to a $4.2B asset sale, raised its dividend 10% and authorized $5B in buybacks.
Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC - Free Report) delivered an exceptional performance in the third quarter of 2026, with adjusted earnings jumping nearly 795% year over year to $26.93 per share. The significant improvement was largely driven by higher refining margins, favorable fuel spreads and strong operational execution. These results demonstrate the company's ability to benefit from supportive refining market conditions while maintaining operational efficiency. Moreover, MPC's continued focus on refinery upgrades, portfolio optimization and shareholder returns strengthens its investment appeal and supports its long-term growth prospects.
Apart from its impressive earnings performance, Marathon Petroleum stock has delivered strong gains since the beginning of the year, outperforming major industry peers such as Valero Energy Corporation (VLO - Free Report) and Phillips 66 (PSX - Free Report) . This relative strength, combined with favorable business developments and ongoing strategic initiatives, raises a key question for investors about whether MPC can maintain its growth trajectory and continue delivering attractive shareholder returns.
Strong Refining Performance Supports MPC's Growth
Marathon Petroleum's Refining & Marketing segment remains its primary earnings driver. Segment adjusted EBITDA surged to $9.9 billion from $1.8 billion a year earlier, benefiting from stronger market crack spreads across all operating regions. Refining margins increased to $45.70 per barrel from $17.60, while crude capacity utilization reached 100%, compared with 95% in the prior-year period.
Image Source: Marathon Petroleum
Importantly, refining operating costs remained relatively stable at $5.60 per barrel. This reflects MPC's ability to maintain cost discipline while capturing favorable market conditions. Its extensive refining network and commercial capabilities position the company to capitalize on attractive fuel-market opportunities and sustain competitive operating performance.
Marathon Petroleum continues to prioritize investments that improve refining flexibility and maximize higher-value product yields. Recently completed projects at Garyville and Robinson enhance jet fuel production capabilities, while upgrades at El Paso support improved processing yields.
Looking ahead, MPC's Galveston Bay distillate hydrotreater project is expected to increase ultra-low-sulfur diesel production by year-end 2027. Additionally, planned improvements at Garyville are designed to increase crude throughput by 30,000 barrels per day and enhance premium gasoline export capabilities.
These investments are expected to strengthen MPC's ability to optimize its product mix, improve asset efficiency and support profitability across changing market conditions.
Marathon Petroleum's agreement to divest its St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries, along with associated midstream assets, to CVR Energy represents another important development. The transaction carries a combined purchase price of $4.2 billion, excluding inventory value and subject to adjustments. MPC will receive $3.45 billion for the refining assets, while MPLX will receive $750 million for related infrastructure.
The transaction is expected to close by year-end 2026, subject to customary approvals. MPC intends to reinvest proceeds primarily in higher-return Gulf Coast opportunities. This strategic realignment should improve portfolio competitiveness and concentrate investments in assets offering stronger long-term value creation potential.
Renewable Diesel Recovery Adds Another Growth Driver
Marathon Petroleum's Renewable Diesel segment recorded a notable turnaround, generating $254 million in adjusted EBITDA in the third quarter of 2026, compared with a loss of $56 million a year earlier. The recovery was driven by stronger renewable diesel margins, improved regulatory credit values and higher production volumes. Capacity utilization reached 89%, reflecting improved operating performance.
This earnings recovery adds another positive dimension to MPC's business beyond conventional refining. The company's renewable diesel operations at Dickinson and its Martinez joint venture provide exposure to the market for lower-carbon transportation fuels. Sustained operational efficiency, favorable fuel margins and supportive regulatory credit values can help strengthen this segment's future earnings contribution and broaden MPC's profit-generating opportunities.
Strong Capital Returns Add to MPC's Investment Appeal
Marathon Petroleum's robust cash generation supports its shareholder-focused capital allocation strategy. The company returned approximately $3.3 billion to its shareholders during the third quarter through dividends and share repurchases.
Management also announced a 10% quarterly dividend increase and an additional $5 billion share repurchase authorization. These initiatives demonstrate its commitment to distributing excess capital while funding attractive growth opportunities.
MPC held approximately $13.6 billion in consolidated cash and short-term investments at September-end, providing substantial liquidity. However, fourth-quarter guidance indicates 95% refinery utilization and lower throughput, highlighting the importance of refining margins and operational execution in sustaining earnings momentum.
MPC’s Price Performance & Valuation
Marathon Petroleum's shares have jumped 162.8% year to date compared with the sub-industry’s 136.2% growth. The company also outperformed its peers, as Valero Energy and Phillips 66 have risen 138% and 110.8%, respectively, during the same time period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Based on the forward price-to-earnings ratio, Marathon Petroleum is valued at 6.49X relative to Valero Energy’s 6.93X and Phillips 66’s 8.46X, which makes it attractive for investors.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Final Verdict on MPC Stock
This Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) company remains well positioned to capitalize on favorable refining conditions, supported by robust margins, disciplined operating costs and a broad refining network. Planned upgrades at Galveston Bay and Garyville should improve product yields and asset flexibility, while portfolio divestitures create room for higher-return investments. A recovery in renewable diesel profitability adds diversification, and substantial liquidity supports dividends and buybacks. MPC's year-to-date share-price gains have also surpassed those of Phillips 66 and Valero Energy. Although refining cyclicality remains a risk, Marathon Petroleum stands out as a good investment opportunity for investors seeking strong fundamentals and shareholder returns.
Image: Bigstock
How to Play MPC Stock After Its Compelling 795% YoY Earnings Surge?
Key Takeaways
Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC - Free Report) delivered an exceptional performance in the third quarter of 2026, with adjusted earnings jumping nearly 795% year over year to $26.93 per share. The significant improvement was largely driven by higher refining margins, favorable fuel spreads and strong operational execution. These results demonstrate the company's ability to benefit from supportive refining market conditions while maintaining operational efficiency. Moreover, MPC's continued focus on refinery upgrades, portfolio optimization and shareholder returns strengthens its investment appeal and supports its long-term growth prospects.
Apart from its impressive earnings performance, Marathon Petroleum stock has delivered strong gains since the beginning of the year, outperforming major industry peers such as Valero Energy Corporation (VLO - Free Report) and Phillips 66 (PSX - Free Report) . This relative strength, combined with favorable business developments and ongoing strategic initiatives, raises a key question for investors about whether MPC can maintain its growth trajectory and continue delivering attractive shareholder returns.
Strong Refining Performance Supports MPC's Growth
Marathon Petroleum's Refining & Marketing segment remains its primary earnings driver. Segment adjusted EBITDA surged to $9.9 billion from $1.8 billion a year earlier, benefiting from stronger market crack spreads across all operating regions. Refining margins increased to $45.70 per barrel from $17.60, while crude capacity utilization reached 100%, compared with 95% in the prior-year period.
Image Source: Marathon Petroleum
Importantly, refining operating costs remained relatively stable at $5.60 per barrel. This reflects MPC's ability to maintain cost discipline while capturing favorable market conditions. Its extensive refining network and commercial capabilities position the company to capitalize on attractive fuel-market opportunities and sustain competitive operating performance.
Refinery Upgrades Strengthen Long-Term Profitability
Marathon Petroleum continues to prioritize investments that improve refining flexibility and maximize higher-value product yields. Recently completed projects at Garyville and Robinson enhance jet fuel production capabilities, while upgrades at El Paso support improved processing yields.
Looking ahead, MPC's Galveston Bay distillate hydrotreater project is expected to increase ultra-low-sulfur diesel production by year-end 2027. Additionally, planned improvements at Garyville are designed to increase crude throughput by 30,000 barrels per day and enhance premium gasoline export capabilities.
These investments are expected to strengthen MPC's ability to optimize its product mix, improve asset efficiency and support profitability across changing market conditions.
MPC’s Strategic Divestiture Enhances Portfolio Competitiveness
Marathon Petroleum's agreement to divest its St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries, along with associated midstream assets, to CVR Energy represents another important development. The transaction carries a combined purchase price of $4.2 billion, excluding inventory value and subject to adjustments. MPC will receive $3.45 billion for the refining assets, while MPLX will receive $750 million for related infrastructure.
The transaction is expected to close by year-end 2026, subject to customary approvals. MPC intends to reinvest proceeds primarily in higher-return Gulf Coast opportunities. This strategic realignment should improve portfolio competitiveness and concentrate investments in assets offering stronger long-term value creation potential.
Renewable Diesel Recovery Adds Another Growth Driver
Marathon Petroleum's Renewable Diesel segment recorded a notable turnaround, generating $254 million in adjusted EBITDA in the third quarter of 2026, compared with a loss of $56 million a year earlier. The recovery was driven by stronger renewable diesel margins, improved regulatory credit values and higher production volumes. Capacity utilization reached 89%, reflecting improved operating performance.
This earnings recovery adds another positive dimension to MPC's business beyond conventional refining. The company's renewable diesel operations at Dickinson and its Martinez joint venture provide exposure to the market for lower-carbon transportation fuels. Sustained operational efficiency, favorable fuel margins and supportive regulatory credit values can help strengthen this segment's future earnings contribution and broaden MPC's profit-generating opportunities.
Strong Capital Returns Add to MPC's Investment Appeal
Marathon Petroleum's robust cash generation supports its shareholder-focused capital allocation strategy. The company returned approximately $3.3 billion to its shareholders during the third quarter through dividends and share repurchases.
Management also announced a 10% quarterly dividend increase and an additional $5 billion share repurchase authorization. These initiatives demonstrate its commitment to distributing excess capital while funding attractive growth opportunities.
MPC held approximately $13.6 billion in consolidated cash and short-term investments at September-end, providing substantial liquidity. However, fourth-quarter guidance indicates 95% refinery utilization and lower throughput, highlighting the importance of refining margins and operational execution in sustaining earnings momentum.
MPC’s Price Performance & Valuation
Marathon Petroleum's shares have jumped 162.8% year to date compared with the sub-industry’s 136.2% growth. The company also outperformed its peers, as Valero Energy and Phillips 66 have risen 138% and 110.8%, respectively, during the same time period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Based on the forward price-to-earnings ratio, Marathon Petroleum is valued at 6.49X relative to Valero Energy’s 6.93X and Phillips 66’s 8.46X, which makes it attractive for investors.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Final Verdict on MPC Stock
This Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) company remains well positioned to capitalize on favorable refining conditions, supported by robust margins, disciplined operating costs and a broad refining network. Planned upgrades at Galveston Bay and Garyville should improve product yields and asset flexibility, while portfolio divestitures create room for higher-return investments. A recovery in renewable diesel profitability adds diversification, and substantial liquidity supports dividends and buybacks. MPC's year-to-date share-price gains have also surpassed those of Phillips 66 and Valero Energy. Although refining cyclicality remains a risk, Marathon Petroleum stands out as a good investment opportunity for investors seeking strong fundamentals and shareholder returns.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.