We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is STRL a Buy as Fast Growth Meets Margin Pressure and Cash Flow Risk?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Sterling trades at 14.5X forward earnings, below its five-year median of 18.51X.
CEC's expansion boosts mission-critical exposure but pressures E-Infrastructure margins.
Net cash of $122 million supports flexibility, while weaker cash conversion remains a risk.
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL - Free Report) combines rapid earnings growth and expanding mission-critical demand with a more complicated margin and cash-conversion picture. The investment question is whether that growth can translate into durable returns as the business mix changes.
The valuation has become more supportive, but execution remains central. Investors must balance a discounted earnings multiple, a net cash position and favorable Zacks signals against lower E-Infrastructure margins and heavier working-capital needs.
Sterling's Growth Case Is Powerful but Uneven
Third-quarter revenues surged 127% year over year to $1.56 billion, while adjusted earnings climbed 118% to $7.58 per share and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 24.9%. E-Infrastructure Solutions generated 83% of quarterly revenues, making mission-critical site development and electrical work the core growth driver.
Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) also serves load-center and energy infrastructure markets and reported record total backlog in its latest quarter. EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) operates across mechanical and electrical construction and mission-critical data-center services, providing relevant context for the broader infrastructure spending cycle.
STRL's Valuation Looks Discounted to Its History
STRL trades at 14.5X forward 12-month earnings, below the Zacks sub-industry’s 20.49X multiple and its own five-year median of 18.51X. That discount improves the valuation case after the stock’s decline.
The Value Score of C keeps the discount in perspective. Sterling screens cheaper than its sub-industry and historical median, but the mid-range score suggests valuation is not an unambiguous strength. Continued earnings delivery remains important to justify the lower multiple.
Sterling's CEC Expansion Brings Margin Trade-Offs
CEC expands Sterling’s mission-critical electrical capabilities and broadens the scope it can pursue alongside site development. The business generated $425.6 million of third-quarter revenues, and management sees CEC potentially exceeding $1 billion of revenues in 2026.
The trade-off is margin mix. E-Infrastructure operating margin fell to 22.6% from 25.6% a year earlier as CEC became a larger contributor. Electrical work carries more material content and structurally lower margins, while rapid hiring and project deployment add execution demands even as CEC’s own margins improve.
Sterling ended September with $216.9 million of cash and approximately $95.3 million of debt, leaving net cash of about $122 million. Operating cash flow reached $427.1 million in the first nine months of 2026. The company also had $267 million remaining under its share-repurchase authorization and access to a $1.5 billion revolving credit facility.
Cash conversion is the counterweight. Trailing cash-flow conversion of 110.5% was below Sterling’s 138.4% median, while free-cash-flow conversion of 85.8% trailed its 113.3% median. Accounts receivable also rose sharply as E-Infrastructure activity expanded, which could keep near-term cash generation uneven.
Sterling's Ratings Favor Momentum Over Value
The bottom line is constructive but not one-sided. Sterling’s growth, discounted forward multiple and financial flexibility support the case for the shares, while CEC-related margin dilution and weaker cash conversion argue for continued attention to execution rather than treating valuation alone as a buy signal.
STRL currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). Its Momentum Score of A and VGM Score of A support a favorable near-term setup when paired with a top Zacks Rank, while the Growth Score of B aligns with the earnings profile. The Value Score of C is less emphatic, leaving margin improvement and cash conversion important to the investment decision.
Image: Bigstock
Is STRL a Buy as Fast Growth Meets Margin Pressure and Cash Flow Risk?
Key Takeaways
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL - Free Report) combines rapid earnings growth and expanding mission-critical demand with a more complicated margin and cash-conversion picture. The investment question is whether that growth can translate into durable returns as the business mix changes.
The valuation has become more supportive, but execution remains central. Investors must balance a discounted earnings multiple, a net cash position and favorable Zacks signals against lower E-Infrastructure margins and heavier working-capital needs.
Sterling's Growth Case Is Powerful but Uneven
Third-quarter revenues surged 127% year over year to $1.56 billion, while adjusted earnings climbed 118% to $7.58 per share and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 24.9%. E-Infrastructure Solutions generated 83% of quarterly revenues, making mission-critical site development and electrical work the core growth driver.
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. Price and Consensus
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. price-consensus-chart | Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. Quote
Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) also serves load-center and energy infrastructure markets and reported record total backlog in its latest quarter. EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) operates across mechanical and electrical construction and mission-critical data-center services, providing relevant context for the broader infrastructure spending cycle.
STRL's Valuation Looks Discounted to Its History
STRL trades at 14.5X forward 12-month earnings, below the Zacks sub-industry’s 20.49X multiple and its own five-year median of 18.51X. That discount improves the valuation case after the stock’s decline.
The Value Score of C keeps the discount in perspective. Sterling screens cheaper than its sub-industry and historical median, but the mid-range score suggests valuation is not an unambiguous strength. Continued earnings delivery remains important to justify the lower multiple.
Sterling's CEC Expansion Brings Margin Trade-Offs
CEC expands Sterling’s mission-critical electrical capabilities and broadens the scope it can pursue alongside site development. The business generated $425.6 million of third-quarter revenues, and management sees CEC potentially exceeding $1 billion of revenues in 2026.
The trade-off is margin mix. E-Infrastructure operating margin fell to 22.6% from 25.6% a year earlier as CEC became a larger contributor. Electrical work carries more material content and structurally lower margins, while rapid hiring and project deployment add execution demands even as CEC’s own margins improve.
STRL's Balance Sheet Supports Strategic Flexibility
Sterling ended September with $216.9 million of cash and approximately $95.3 million of debt, leaving net cash of about $122 million. Operating cash flow reached $427.1 million in the first nine months of 2026. The company also had $267 million remaining under its share-repurchase authorization and access to a $1.5 billion revolving credit facility.
Cash conversion is the counterweight. Trailing cash-flow conversion of 110.5% was below Sterling’s 138.4% median, while free-cash-flow conversion of 85.8% trailed its 113.3% median. Accounts receivable also rose sharply as E-Infrastructure activity expanded, which could keep near-term cash generation uneven.
Sterling's Ratings Favor Momentum Over Value
The bottom line is constructive but not one-sided. Sterling’s growth, discounted forward multiple and financial flexibility support the case for the shares, while CEC-related margin dilution and weaker cash conversion argue for continued attention to execution rather than treating valuation alone as a buy signal.
STRL currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). Its Momentum Score of A and VGM Score of A support a favorable near-term setup when paired with a top Zacks Rank, while the Growth Score of B aligns with the earnings profile. The Value Score of C is less emphatic, leaving margin improvement and cash conversion important to the investment decision.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.