We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Clearway Energy Set to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in the Cards?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
CWEN's Q3 earnings are expected to fall 77% despite projected revenue growth of 15.6%.
Favorable wind conditions, improved plant availability and renewable investments may boost CWEN's Q3 results.
Weaker solar resources, wind variability and fluctuating merchant energy margins may weigh on earnings.
Clearway Energy Inc. (CWEN - Free Report) is scheduled to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 9, after market close. The company delivered an earnings surprise of 316.67% in the last reported quarter.
Let’s discuss the factors that are likely to be reflected in the upcoming quarterly results.
Key Factors Likely to Influence CWEN’s Q3 Results
Clearway Energy's third-quarter earnings are expected to have benefited from favorable wind resources across much of the United States. Wind generation remained in line with the company's revised expectations, supported by favorable wind conditions and compensation from third-party equipment manufacturers. These factors are likely to have aided revenues and cash flow generation in the to-be-reported quarter.
High plant availability across the company's solar and flexible generation facilities is likely to have supported operational performance during the third quarter. Improved wind availability at its California and Texas facilities may have contributed to stable electricity generation and revenues.
Continued progress on renewable energy investments and fleet enhancement initiatives may have boosted its overall performance.
However, slightly weaker solar resources in the Western United States and lower wind availability at certain Midwest and Eastern facilities are likely to have partially offset these benefits. Continued weather-related variability, maintenance requirements and fluctuations in merchant energy margins within the flexible generation segment may have weighed on earnings in the to-be-reported quarter.
Q3 Expectations for CWEN
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 46 cents per share, which implies a year-over-year fall of 77%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues stands at $495.9 million, indicating an increase of 15.6% from the year-ago reported number.
What Our Quantitative Model Predicts for CWEN
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Clearway Energy this time. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, which is not the case here, as you will see below.
Earnings ESP: The company’s Earnings ESP is -17.13%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Below, we have mentioned players from the same sector that have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings in the upcoming releases.
Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. (PAA - Free Report) is scheduled to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 6, before market open. It has an Earnings ESP of +11.94% and a Zacks Rank of 1 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for sales is pegged at $16.41 billion, which indicates a 41.7% rise from the year-ago quarter’s figure. The consensus estimate for earnings stands at 40 cents per unit, which calls for a 2.6% improvement from the year-ago quarter’s figure.
Occidental Petroleum Corporation (OXY - Free Report) is slated to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 9, after market close. It has an Earnings ESP of +4.14% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for sales is pegged at $6.73 billion, which suggests a 0.3% jump from the year-ago quarter’s figure. The consensus estimate for earnings stands at $1.43 per share, which calls for a 123.4% improvement from the year-ago quarter’s figure.
Helmerich & Payne, Inc. (HP - Free Report) is expected to report its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Nov. 18, after market close. It has an Earnings ESP of +25.14% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for sales is pegged at $1.05 billion, which implies a 4.3% increase from the year-ago quarter’s figure. The consensus estimate for earnings is pegged at 26 cents per share, indicating a year-over-year surge of 2,700%.
Image: Shutterstock
Clearway Energy Set to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in the Cards?
Key Takeaways
Clearway Energy Inc. (CWEN - Free Report) is scheduled to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 9, after market close. The company delivered an earnings surprise of 316.67% in the last reported quarter.
Let’s discuss the factors that are likely to be reflected in the upcoming quarterly results.
Key Factors Likely to Influence CWEN’s Q3 Results
Clearway Energy's third-quarter earnings are expected to have benefited from favorable wind resources across much of the United States. Wind generation remained in line with the company's revised expectations, supported by favorable wind conditions and compensation from third-party equipment manufacturers. These factors are likely to have aided revenues and cash flow generation in the to-be-reported quarter.
High plant availability across the company's solar and flexible generation facilities is likely to have supported operational performance during the third quarter. Improved wind availability at its California and Texas facilities may have contributed to stable electricity generation and revenues.
Continued progress on renewable energy investments and fleet enhancement initiatives may have boosted its overall performance.
However, slightly weaker solar resources in the Western United States and lower wind availability at certain Midwest and Eastern facilities are likely to have partially offset these benefits. Continued weather-related variability, maintenance requirements and fluctuations in merchant energy margins within the flexible generation segment may have weighed on earnings in the to-be-reported quarter.
Q3 Expectations for CWEN
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 46 cents per share, which implies a year-over-year fall of 77%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues stands at $495.9 million, indicating an increase of 15.6% from the year-ago reported number.
What Our Quantitative Model Predicts for CWEN
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Clearway Energy this time. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, which is not the case here, as you will see below.
Clearway Energy, Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
Clearway Energy, Inc. price-eps-surprise | Clearway Energy, Inc. Quote
Earnings ESP: The company’s Earnings ESP is -17.13%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Zacks Rank: Currently, Clearway Energy carries a Zacks Rank #2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Stocks to Consider
Below, we have mentioned players from the same sector that have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings in the upcoming releases.
Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. (PAA - Free Report) is scheduled to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 6, before market open. It has an Earnings ESP of +11.94% and a Zacks Rank of 1 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for sales is pegged at $16.41 billion, which indicates a 41.7% rise from the year-ago quarter’s figure. The consensus estimate for earnings stands at 40 cents per unit, which calls for a 2.6% improvement from the year-ago quarter’s figure.
Occidental Petroleum Corporation (OXY - Free Report) is slated to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 9, after market close. It has an Earnings ESP of +4.14% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for sales is pegged at $6.73 billion, which suggests a 0.3% jump from the year-ago quarter’s figure. The consensus estimate for earnings stands at $1.43 per share, which calls for a 123.4% improvement from the year-ago quarter’s figure.
Helmerich & Payne, Inc. (HP - Free Report) is expected to report its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Nov. 18, after market close. It has an Earnings ESP of +25.14% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for sales is pegged at $1.05 billion, which implies a 4.3% increase from the year-ago quarter’s figure. The consensus estimate for earnings is pegged at 26 cents per share, indicating a year-over-year surge of 2,700%.