We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Ormat Technologies Q3 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
ORA's Q3 adjusted EPS rose 36.6% to 56 cents, beating estimates by 55.6%.
Energy Storage revenues surged 145.2% to $49.9M, driven by strong PJM pricing and new capacity additions.
ORA raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $1.17-$1.20B and adjusted EBITDA outlook to $640-$650M.
Ormat Technologies Inc. (ORA - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 56 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 36 cents by 55.6%. The bottom line increased 36.6% from 41 cents in the year-ago quarter.
The company reported GAAP earnings of 51 cents per share compared with 39 cents in the year-ago quarter.
ORA’s Total Revenues
ORA generated revenues of $275.1 million, which topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $246 million by 11.8%. The top line also increased 10.2% year over year, driven primarily by strong growth in its Energy Storage segment.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Electricity: Revenues in this segment amounted to $163.7 million, down 2.1% year over year. The decline was primarily due to lower generation at Puna following a hurricane-related forced outage. This downside was partially offset by the commencement of commercial operations at the 10-MW Dominica geothermal plant in July 2026 and improved performance at the Olkaria facility.
Product: This segment’s revenues declined 1.2% to $61.5 million from the year-ago quarter’s level. The decrease was primarily due to the timing of manufacturing and construction progress.
Energy Storage: Revenues in this division amounted to $49.9 million, up 145.2% from the prior-year quarter’s figure. This was driven by the high availability of its assets, which allowed it to capitalize on strong merchant pricing in the PJM market, as well as new capacity additions over the past 12 months.
ORA’s Operational Update
Ormat Technologies’ total operating expenses, including research and development, selling and marketing, as well as general and administrative expenses, were $30.8 million, which rose 17.1% from the year-ago quarter’s level.
Operating income increased 11.9% year over year to $45.3 million.
The total cost of revenues was $197.7 million, up 6.5% year over year.
Net interest expenses were $44.2 million, which rose 23.8% year over year.
Ormat Technologies’ Financial Condition
ORA had cash and cash equivalents of $348 million as of Sept. 30, 2026, compared with $147.4 million as of Dec. 31, 2025.
ORA’s 2026 Guidance
The company raised its 2026 revenue guidance to the range of $1.17-$1.20 billion from the previous projection of $1.15-$1.20. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $1.18 billion, which lies above the lower end of the company’s guided range.
Revenues for the Electricity segment are now anticipated in the band of $700-$710 million. The Product segment’s revenue guidance is projected at $310-$320 million. Revenues for the Energy Storage segment are now projected between $160 million and $170 million.
ORA also raised its annual adjusted EBITDA guidance to the band of $640-$650 million.
ORA’s Zacks Rank
Ormat Technologies currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
ONEOK, Inc. (OKE - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 earnings of $2.13 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.46 by 45.89%. The bottom line increased 43% from the year-ago quarter's figure of $1.49.
Operating revenues for the third quarter totaled $12.46 billion, which topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.77 billion by 5.81%. The top line improved 44.3% from $8.63 billion in the prior-year quarter.
TotalEnergies SE (TTE - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 operating earnings of $4.03 (€3.50) per share, which lagged the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.11 by 1.95%. The bottom line improved 127.7% from the year-ago figure of $1.77 (€1.50).
Total revenues were $66.82 billion, which rose 37.2% year over year and surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $53.72 billion by 24.39%.
CNX Resources Corporation (CNX - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 operating earnings of 61 cents per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 65 cents by 6.2%.
CNX reported revenues of $373 million, lagging the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $400 million by 6.8%. Revenues declined 7.1% from $401 million in the year-ago quarter.
Image: Bigstock
Ormat Technologies Q3 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
Key Takeaways
Ormat Technologies Inc. (ORA - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 56 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 36 cents by 55.6%. The bottom line increased 36.6% from 41 cents in the year-ago quarter.
The company reported GAAP earnings of 51 cents per share compared with 39 cents in the year-ago quarter.
ORA’s Total Revenues
ORA generated revenues of $275.1 million, which topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $246 million by 11.8%. The top line also increased 10.2% year over year, driven primarily by strong growth in its Energy Storage segment.
Ormat Technologies, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Ormat Technologies, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Ormat Technologies, Inc. Quote
ORA’s Segmental Performance
Electricity: Revenues in this segment amounted to $163.7 million, down 2.1% year over year. The decline was primarily due to lower generation at Puna following a hurricane-related forced outage. This downside was partially offset by the commencement of commercial operations at the 10-MW Dominica geothermal plant in July 2026 and improved performance at the Olkaria facility.
Product: This segment’s revenues declined 1.2% to $61.5 million from the year-ago quarter’s level. The decrease was primarily due to the timing of manufacturing and construction progress.
Energy Storage: Revenues in this division amounted to $49.9 million, up 145.2% from the prior-year quarter’s figure. This was driven by the high availability of its assets, which allowed it to capitalize on strong merchant pricing in the PJM market, as well as new capacity additions over the past 12 months.
ORA’s Operational Update
Ormat Technologies’ total operating expenses, including research and development, selling and marketing, as well as general and administrative expenses, were $30.8 million, which rose 17.1% from the year-ago quarter’s level.
Operating income increased 11.9% year over year to $45.3 million.
The total cost of revenues was $197.7 million, up 6.5% year over year.
Net interest expenses were $44.2 million, which rose 23.8% year over year.
Ormat Technologies’ Financial Condition
ORA had cash and cash equivalents of $348 million as of Sept. 30, 2026, compared with $147.4 million as of Dec. 31, 2025.
ORA’s 2026 Guidance
The company raised its 2026 revenue guidance to the range of $1.17-$1.20 billion from the previous projection of $1.15-$1.20. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $1.18 billion, which lies above the lower end of the company’s guided range.
Revenues for the Electricity segment are now anticipated in the band of $700-$710 million. The Product segment’s revenue guidance is projected at $310-$320 million. Revenues for the Energy Storage segment are now projected between $160 million and $170 million.
ORA also raised its annual adjusted EBITDA guidance to the band of $640-$650 million.
ORA’s Zacks Rank
Ormat Technologies currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Recent Sector Releases
ONEOK, Inc. (OKE - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 earnings of $2.13 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.46 by 45.89%. The bottom line increased 43% from the year-ago quarter's figure of $1.49.
Operating revenues for the third quarter totaled $12.46 billion, which topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.77 billion by 5.81%. The top line improved 44.3% from $8.63 billion in the prior-year quarter.
TotalEnergies SE (TTE - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 operating earnings of $4.03 (€3.50) per share, which lagged the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.11 by 1.95%. The bottom line improved 127.7% from the year-ago figure of $1.77 (€1.50).
Total revenues were $66.82 billion, which rose 37.2% year over year and surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $53.72 billion by 24.39%.
CNX Resources Corporation (CNX - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 operating earnings of 61 cents per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 65 cents by 6.2%.
CNX reported revenues of $373 million, lagging the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $400 million by 6.8%. Revenues declined 7.1% from $401 million in the year-ago quarter.