We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
COHR Q1 Earnings Call Highlights AI Demand and Higher Growth Targets
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
COHR expects over 60% FY2027 revenue growth and targets its first $3B revenue quarter by fiscal year-end.
Coherent secures a $20B AI customer deal as PhotonLink quarterly revenues target $250M before 2027 ends.
COHR targets gross margins above 45% by 2028 as higher-margin products support gains.
Coherent Corp. (COHR - Free Report) outlined an accelerated growth outlook during its first-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings call, supported by expanding AI infrastructure demand, new optical networking products and increased manufacturing capacity.
Management highlighted substantial customer commitments, raised its long-term profitability target and detailed investments supporting the transition from copper to optical connectivity. Analysts concentrated on demand visibility, PhotonLink expansion, manufacturing economics and the sustainability of margins.
Coherent’s earnings per share of $2.09 beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2 in the quarter. Revenues of $2.37 billion missed the consensus mark of $2.32 billion.
Chief executive officer James Anderson expects fiscal 2027 pro forma revenue growth to exceed 60%, supported by strong bookings and multiyear customer agreements.
Management anticipates its first $3 billion revenue quarter by the end of fiscal 2027 and the first $4 billion quarter in fiscal 2028.
Chief financial officer Sherri Luther projected second-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues of $2.55-$2.75 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $2.28-$2.48. The outlook includes a non-GAAP gross margin range of 40-42%.
Coherent Positions PhotonLink for Significant Expansion
Anderson identified PhotonLink, the company's integrated optics platform, as a major opportunity within AI data center infrastructure.
Coherent signed a new five-year agreement worth approximately $20 billion with a major AI customer, with revenues expected to begin ramping in early calendar 2028. The agreement complements its previously announced NVIDIA partnership.
Responding to a JPMorgan analyst, Anderson outlined expectations for PhotonLink quarterly revenues to exceed $100 million in the March quarter and $250 million before the end of calendar 2027. He emphasized that demand will expand as optical connectivity penetrates scale-up networks.
COHR Expands Manufacturing to Support Customer Demand
Management emphasized indium phosphide manufacturing expansion as essential to supporting optical transceivers and integrated optics products.
Anderson reported that internal indium phosphide output capacity doubled year over year, reaching the milestone one quarter ahead of schedule. Coherent expects capacity to more than double again by the end of calendar 2027.
Addressing a Morgan Stanley analyst, Anderson said the company has secured necessary substrates through multiple suppliers. Management also highlighted increasing internal component sourcing as a key opportunity for reducing production costs and improving profitability.
Coherent Raises Long-Term Margin Expectations
Luther raised the company's profitability objective, targeting its first quarter with non-GAAP gross margin exceeding 45% before the end of calendar 2028.
First-quarter non-GAAP gross margin reached 40.6%, improving 184 basis points year over year. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 23.2% from 19.5% in the prior-year quarter.
Responding to analysts from Wolfe Research and StoneX Financial, management identified higher-margin product introductions, manufacturing efficiencies and pricing optimization as primary expansion drivers. Anderson clarified that the target does not depend on restricting transceiver growth.
COHR Sees Optical Interconnect Demand Broadening
Datacenter & Communications revenues increased 79% year over year, representing approximately 82% of total quarterly revenues.
Anderson highlighted scale-across datacenter interconnect revenues exceeding $200 million, with quarterly revenues expected to approximately double from that level by the end of calendar 2027.
Responding to a Barclays analyst, Anderson emphasized strong visibility from customer bookings extending into calendar 2028. Additional long-term agreements reinforce management's confidence in demand, while expanding manufacturing capacity remains central to execution.
Coherent Prioritizes Capacity and Operating Leverage
Coherent increased quarterly capital expenditures to $776 million from $556 million sequentially, directing investment primarily toward Datacenter & Communications capacity.
Luther emphasized disciplined spending alongside operating leverage, with non-GAAP operating expenses declining to 17.4% of revenues from 19.2% a year earlier.
Management maintained a confident outlook while emphasizing manufacturing execution, customer commitments and capacity utilization. Anderson also identified semiconductor equipment demand as a driver supporting an expected return to growth in the Industrial segment.
What COHR's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Indicate
COHR currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reflecting a favorable near-term earnings estimate revision outlook. Its Momentum Score of A indicates strong price momentum characteristics, complementing the positive ranking. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
However, its Value Score and VGM Score of C indicate middle-range characteristics, while the Growth Score of D reflects weaker growth-style attributes under the Zacks methodology. The combination presents favorable momentum and earnings revision signals alongside less compelling broader style characteristics. The Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the latest quarterly results.
Image: Zacks
COHR Q1 Earnings Call Highlights AI Demand and Higher Growth Targets
Key Takeaways
Coherent Corp. (COHR - Free Report) outlined an accelerated growth outlook during its first-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings call, supported by expanding AI infrastructure demand, new optical networking products and increased manufacturing capacity.
Management highlighted substantial customer commitments, raised its long-term profitability target and detailed investments supporting the transition from copper to optical connectivity. Analysts concentrated on demand visibility, PhotonLink expansion, manufacturing economics and the sustainability of margins.
Coherent’s earnings per share of $2.09 beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2 in the quarter. Revenues of $2.37 billion missed the consensus mark of $2.32 billion.
Coherent Corp. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Coherent Corp. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Coherent Corp. Quote
COHR Projects Accelerating Revenue Growth
Chief executive officer James Anderson expects fiscal 2027 pro forma revenue growth to exceed 60%, supported by strong bookings and multiyear customer agreements.
Management anticipates its first $3 billion revenue quarter by the end of fiscal 2027 and the first $4 billion quarter in fiscal 2028.
Chief financial officer Sherri Luther projected second-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues of $2.55-$2.75 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $2.28-$2.48. The outlook includes a non-GAAP gross margin range of 40-42%.
Coherent Positions PhotonLink for Significant Expansion
Anderson identified PhotonLink, the company's integrated optics platform, as a major opportunity within AI data center infrastructure.
Coherent signed a new five-year agreement worth approximately $20 billion with a major AI customer, with revenues expected to begin ramping in early calendar 2028. The agreement complements its previously announced NVIDIA partnership.
Responding to a JPMorgan analyst, Anderson outlined expectations for PhotonLink quarterly revenues to exceed $100 million in the March quarter and $250 million before the end of calendar 2027. He emphasized that demand will expand as optical connectivity penetrates scale-up networks.
COHR Expands Manufacturing to Support Customer Demand
Management emphasized indium phosphide manufacturing expansion as essential to supporting optical transceivers and integrated optics products.
Anderson reported that internal indium phosphide output capacity doubled year over year, reaching the milestone one quarter ahead of schedule. Coherent expects capacity to more than double again by the end of calendar 2027.
Addressing a Morgan Stanley analyst, Anderson said the company has secured necessary substrates through multiple suppliers. Management also highlighted increasing internal component sourcing as a key opportunity for reducing production costs and improving profitability.
Coherent Raises Long-Term Margin Expectations
Luther raised the company's profitability objective, targeting its first quarter with non-GAAP gross margin exceeding 45% before the end of calendar 2028.
First-quarter non-GAAP gross margin reached 40.6%, improving 184 basis points year over year. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 23.2% from 19.5% in the prior-year quarter.
Responding to analysts from Wolfe Research and StoneX Financial, management identified higher-margin product introductions, manufacturing efficiencies and pricing optimization as primary expansion drivers. Anderson clarified that the target does not depend on restricting transceiver growth.
COHR Sees Optical Interconnect Demand Broadening
Datacenter & Communications revenues increased 79% year over year, representing approximately 82% of total quarterly revenues.
Anderson highlighted scale-across datacenter interconnect revenues exceeding $200 million, with quarterly revenues expected to approximately double from that level by the end of calendar 2027.
Responding to a Barclays analyst, Anderson emphasized strong visibility from customer bookings extending into calendar 2028. Additional long-term agreements reinforce management's confidence in demand, while expanding manufacturing capacity remains central to execution.
Coherent Prioritizes Capacity and Operating Leverage
Coherent increased quarterly capital expenditures to $776 million from $556 million sequentially, directing investment primarily toward Datacenter & Communications capacity.
Luther emphasized disciplined spending alongside operating leverage, with non-GAAP operating expenses declining to 17.4% of revenues from 19.2% a year earlier.
Management maintained a confident outlook while emphasizing manufacturing execution, customer commitments and capacity utilization. Anderson also identified semiconductor equipment demand as a driver supporting an expected return to growth in the Industrial segment.
What COHR's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Indicate
COHR currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reflecting a favorable near-term earnings estimate revision outlook. Its Momentum Score of A indicates strong price momentum characteristics, complementing the positive ranking. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
However, its Value Score and VGM Score of C indicate middle-range characteristics, while the Growth Score of D reflects weaker growth-style attributes under the Zacks methodology. The combination presents favorable momentum and earnings revision signals alongside less compelling broader style characteristics. The Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the latest quarterly results.