We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
EMCOR Raises 2026 Outlook as Record RPOs Strengthen Growth Visibility
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
EMCOR's Q3 EPS jumped 46.1% to $9.60, while revenue climbed 28.8% to $5.54 billion.
Record RPOs rose 47.2% to $18.57 billion, with data-center obligations more than doubling year over year.
EME raised 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $34.50-$35.50, supported by demand and stronger project execution.
EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) delivered a third-quarter earnings beat, raised its full-year outlook and ended September with record remaining performance obligations. Together, those developments improve visibility into the company’s near-term earnings trajectory.
The latest results also show that growth is being converted into stronger profitability, although the scale of data-center work makes execution and end-market concentration important factors to monitor.
EMCOR’s Q3 Beat Resets 2026 Expectations
EMCOR reported third-quarter 2026 earnings of $9.60 per share, up 46.1% year over year and 15.3% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $8.33. Revenues rose 28.8% to $5.54 billion and topped the consensus mark by 6.5%.
Organic revenues increased 25.5% after adjusting for acquisitions and the U.K. divestiture. Gross margin improved 60 basis points to 20%, while selling, general and administrative expenses declined to 9.5% of revenues from 10%, helping adjusted operating margin reach 10.5%.
EMCOR Group, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Remaining performance obligations, or contracted work not yet recognized as revenues, reached a record $18.57 billion as of Sept. 30, 2026. That was up 47.2% year over year and $5.32 billion from year-end 2025.
Acquisitions accounted for about $500.3 million of the increase from year-end, while most of the expansion came from new contract awards. The larger contracted-work base gives EMCOR more visibility into future activity across its construction and building-services operations.
EMCOR’s Data Center Demand Drives the Pipeline
Data-center RPOs reached $8.74 billion, more than double the year-ago level. Healthcare RPOs increased 31%, water and wastewater rose 38%, institutional work advanced 25%, and manufacturing and industrial RPOs also expanded.
Data centers accounted for roughly 47% of total RPOs, so the pipeline is increasingly sensitive to mission-critical construction spending. Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX - Free Report) operates across mechanical, electrical, modular and plumbing building systems, including data-center projects. Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) provides infrastructure solutions for utility, power, load-center and communications markets, making both relevant peers as large-load infrastructure spending expands.
EME’s Raised Guidance Shows Operating Leverage
EMCOR raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $20.6-$21 billion from $20-$20.5 billion. Adjusted earnings guidance increased to $34.50-$35.50 per share from $32-$33.25, while the adjusted operating-margin target moved to about 10% from 9.5-9.8%.
Management tied the higher outlook to sustained demand, successful bidding and execution on large projects, disciplined resource allocation and customer investment across several end markets. Prefabrication, technology and continuous-improvement initiatives are also aimed at increasing productivity and strengthening project planning.
EMCOR’s Signals Support the Earnings Momentum
The latest quarter strengthens EMCOR’s earnings visibility because the beat, larger contracted workload and higher guidance all point to continued operating momentum. Still, the growing data-center mix means investors should watch project timing, customer spending and execution as the backlog converts to revenues.
EME currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), with a Momentum Score of A, Growth Score of B and VGM Score of B. Those readings are supportive for investors focused on earnings revisions and momentum, and the current-year earnings estimate has moved 5.5% higher over the past four weeks. A Value Score of C is less favorable, keeping valuation discipline relevant even as the earnings trend remains positive. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
EMCOR Raises 2026 Outlook as Record RPOs Strengthen Growth Visibility
Key Takeaways
EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) delivered a third-quarter earnings beat, raised its full-year outlook and ended September with record remaining performance obligations. Together, those developments improve visibility into the company’s near-term earnings trajectory.
The latest results also show that growth is being converted into stronger profitability, although the scale of data-center work makes execution and end-market concentration important factors to monitor.
EMCOR’s Q3 Beat Resets 2026 Expectations
EMCOR reported third-quarter 2026 earnings of $9.60 per share, up 46.1% year over year and 15.3% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $8.33. Revenues rose 28.8% to $5.54 billion and topped the consensus mark by 6.5%.
Organic revenues increased 25.5% after adjusting for acquisitions and the U.K. divestiture. Gross margin improved 60 basis points to 20%, while selling, general and administrative expenses declined to 9.5% of revenues from 10%, helping adjusted operating margin reach 10.5%.
EMCOR Group, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
EMCOR Group, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | EMCOR Group, Inc. Quote
EME’s Record RPOs Extend Revenue Visibility
Remaining performance obligations, or contracted work not yet recognized as revenues, reached a record $18.57 billion as of Sept. 30, 2026. That was up 47.2% year over year and $5.32 billion from year-end 2025.
Acquisitions accounted for about $500.3 million of the increase from year-end, while most of the expansion came from new contract awards. The larger contracted-work base gives EMCOR more visibility into future activity across its construction and building-services operations.
EMCOR’s Data Center Demand Drives the Pipeline
Data-center RPOs reached $8.74 billion, more than double the year-ago level. Healthcare RPOs increased 31%, water and wastewater rose 38%, institutional work advanced 25%, and manufacturing and industrial RPOs also expanded.
Data centers accounted for roughly 47% of total RPOs, so the pipeline is increasingly sensitive to mission-critical construction spending. Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX - Free Report) operates across mechanical, electrical, modular and plumbing building systems, including data-center projects. Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) provides infrastructure solutions for utility, power, load-center and communications markets, making both relevant peers as large-load infrastructure spending expands.
EME’s Raised Guidance Shows Operating Leverage
EMCOR raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $20.6-$21 billion from $20-$20.5 billion. Adjusted earnings guidance increased to $34.50-$35.50 per share from $32-$33.25, while the adjusted operating-margin target moved to about 10% from 9.5-9.8%.
Management tied the higher outlook to sustained demand, successful bidding and execution on large projects, disciplined resource allocation and customer investment across several end markets. Prefabrication, technology and continuous-improvement initiatives are also aimed at increasing productivity and strengthening project planning.
EMCOR’s Signals Support the Earnings Momentum
The latest quarter strengthens EMCOR’s earnings visibility because the beat, larger contracted workload and higher guidance all point to continued operating momentum. Still, the growing data-center mix means investors should watch project timing, customer spending and execution as the backlog converts to revenues.
EME currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), with a Momentum Score of A, Growth Score of B and VGM Score of B. Those readings are supportive for investors focused on earnings revisions and momentum, and the current-year earnings estimate has moved 5.5% higher over the past four weeks. A Value Score of C is less favorable, keeping valuation discipline relevant even as the earnings trend remains positive. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.