We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
CPAY's Q3 adjusted EPS rose 32% y/y to $7.54, beating estimates by 4.9%, while revenues grew 18% to $1.38B.
Corporate Payments revenues grew 41% y/y, fueled by cross-border activity and spend management sales.
Corpay raised its 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $27.90-$28.10 and revenue outlook to $5.34-$5.36B.
Corpay (CPAY - Free Report) reported strong third-quarter 2026 results, with earnings and revenues surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
CPAY registered adjusted earnings per share of $7.54, rising 32% year over year and beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $7.19 by 4.9%. Revenues increased 18% to $1.38 billion, surpassing the consensus mark of $1.36 billion by 1.7%.
Results benefited from 11% organic revenue growth, driven by Corporate Payments strength. New sales increased 24%, same-store sales grew 2% and customer retention stood at 92.2%.
Corporate Payments revenues soared 41% year over year to $571.3 million, accounting for 41% of consolidated revenues. On a pro-forma and macro-adjusted basis, segment revenues increased 18% to $567.5 million, accelerating from 16% growth in the preceding quarter.
Reported spend volume jumped 45% year over year to $95.30 billion, while organic spend advanced 24%. Revenues per spend dollar declined to 0.60% from 0.62% on a reported basis. Growth benefited from strong cross-border activity, spend management sales and improved monetization through debit cards and enhanced ACH payment solutions.
Corpay's Vehicle Payments Business Maintains Growth
Vehicle Payments revenues increased 8% year over year to $579.8 million, remaining Corpay's largest segment. On a pro-forma and macro-adjusted basis, revenues grew 8% to $522.7 million, supported by continued execution across international markets.
Reported transactions declined 26% to 152.4 million, reflecting the divestiture of PayByPhone. However, adjusted transactions increased 9% to 148.2 million. Reported revenues per transaction climbed 47% to $3.80, while the adjusted figure declined 1% to $3.53. Management continues prioritizing investments in Brazil and Europe to sustain high-single-digit growth.
CPAY Sees Continued Recovery in Lodging Payments
Lodging Payments revenues increased 3% year over year to $131.1 million, with organic growth improving sequentially for the third consecutive quarter. The segment's performance reflected stronger activity in its workforce lodging business.
Room nights declined 14% to 7.7 million, while revenues per room night increased 20% to $17.06. Management attributed the pricing improvement primarily to changes in customer mix, including fluctuations in lower-priced emergency lodging volumes. The workforce business registered double-digit growth, although insurance and airline-related operations remained relatively weaker.
Adjusted EBITDA increased 17% year over year to $793.8 million, while the adjusted EBITDA margin stood at 57.4%. Strong revenue flow-through and operating discipline supported profitability.
Operating costs rose 9%, excluding foreign exchange movements, acquisitions, stock-based compensation, amortization and a prior-year operating loss. Higher expenses reflected growth investments and increased transaction volumes. Meanwhile, GAAP net income attributable to Corpay jumped 36% to $378.4 million, while GAAP earnings increased 45% to $5.66 per share.
CPAY's Cash Generation Supports Share Repurchases
Corpay generated approximately $501 million in free cash flow during the quarter. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $3.07 billion as of Sept. 30, 2026, compared with $2.41 billion at the end of 2025.
The leverage ratio stood at 2.72X, with $1.8 billion in liquidity at quarter-end. CPAY repurchased 1.9 million shares for $747 million during the quarter. The board also approved a $1-billion increase in its repurchase authorization, bringing remaining capacity to $1.6 billion.
The company completed the sale of its vehicle maintenance business on Nov. 2, 2026, for estimated proceeds of approximately $800 million. Following the transaction and application of proceeds, pro-forma leverage declined to 2.47X.
Corpay Raises Q4 & 2026 Guidance
For the fourth quarter of 2026, revenues are projected between $1.36 billion and $1.38 billion, with a midpoint of $1.37 billion, indicating 10% year-over-year growth. Adjusted earnings are expected between $7.55 and $7.75 per share, with a mid-point of $7.65, suggesting 27% growth.
For 2026, Corpay raised its revenue guidance to $5.34-$5.36 billion from the previous quarter’s view of $5.29-$5.33 billion. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pinned at $5.32 billion.
Adjusted earnings guidance increased to $27.90-$28.10 per share from the previous $27.15-$27.55. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pinned at $27.45. The improved outlook reflects third-quarter outperformance, favorable macroeconomic conditions and underlying business strength.
Management expects 9-11% organic revenue growth in 2027, supported by continued Corporate Payments expansion and additional investments in spend management.
Image: Shutterstock
Corpay Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Increase 18% Y/Y
Key Takeaways
Corpay (CPAY - Free Report) reported strong third-quarter 2026 results, with earnings and revenues surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
CPAY registered adjusted earnings per share of $7.54, rising 32% year over year and beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $7.19 by 4.9%. Revenues increased 18% to $1.38 billion, surpassing the consensus mark of $1.36 billion by 1.7%.
Results benefited from 11% organic revenue growth, driven by Corporate Payments strength. New sales increased 24%, same-store sales grew 2% and customer retention stood at 92.2%.
Corpay, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Corpay, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Corpay, Inc. Quote
CPAY's Corporate Payments Growth Accelerates
Corporate Payments revenues soared 41% year over year to $571.3 million, accounting for 41% of consolidated revenues. On a pro-forma and macro-adjusted basis, segment revenues increased 18% to $567.5 million, accelerating from 16% growth in the preceding quarter.
Reported spend volume jumped 45% year over year to $95.30 billion, while organic spend advanced 24%. Revenues per spend dollar declined to 0.60% from 0.62% on a reported basis. Growth benefited from strong cross-border activity, spend management sales and improved monetization through debit cards and enhanced ACH payment solutions.
Corpay's Vehicle Payments Business Maintains Growth
Vehicle Payments revenues increased 8% year over year to $579.8 million, remaining Corpay's largest segment. On a pro-forma and macro-adjusted basis, revenues grew 8% to $522.7 million, supported by continued execution across international markets.
Reported transactions declined 26% to 152.4 million, reflecting the divestiture of PayByPhone. However, adjusted transactions increased 9% to 148.2 million. Reported revenues per transaction climbed 47% to $3.80, while the adjusted figure declined 1% to $3.53. Management continues prioritizing investments in Brazil and Europe to sustain high-single-digit growth.
CPAY Sees Continued Recovery in Lodging Payments
Lodging Payments revenues increased 3% year over year to $131.1 million, with organic growth improving sequentially for the third consecutive quarter. The segment's performance reflected stronger activity in its workforce lodging business.
Room nights declined 14% to 7.7 million, while revenues per room night increased 20% to $17.06. Management attributed the pricing improvement primarily to changes in customer mix, including fluctuations in lower-priced emergency lodging volumes. The workforce business registered double-digit growth, although insurance and airline-related operations remained relatively weaker.
Corpay Delivers Strong Profitability Despite Cost Growth
Adjusted EBITDA increased 17% year over year to $793.8 million, while the adjusted EBITDA margin stood at 57.4%. Strong revenue flow-through and operating discipline supported profitability.
Operating costs rose 9%, excluding foreign exchange movements, acquisitions, stock-based compensation, amortization and a prior-year operating loss. Higher expenses reflected growth investments and increased transaction volumes. Meanwhile, GAAP net income attributable to Corpay jumped 36% to $378.4 million, while GAAP earnings increased 45% to $5.66 per share.
CPAY's Cash Generation Supports Share Repurchases
Corpay generated approximately $501 million in free cash flow during the quarter. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $3.07 billion as of Sept. 30, 2026, compared with $2.41 billion at the end of 2025.
The leverage ratio stood at 2.72X, with $1.8 billion in liquidity at quarter-end. CPAY repurchased 1.9 million shares for $747 million during the quarter. The board also approved a $1-billion increase in its repurchase authorization, bringing remaining capacity to $1.6 billion.
The company completed the sale of its vehicle maintenance business on Nov. 2, 2026, for estimated proceeds of approximately $800 million. Following the transaction and application of proceeds, pro-forma leverage declined to 2.47X.
Corpay Raises Q4 & 2026 Guidance
For the fourth quarter of 2026, revenues are projected between $1.36 billion and $1.38 billion, with a midpoint of $1.37 billion, indicating 10% year-over-year growth. Adjusted earnings are expected between $7.55 and $7.75 per share, with a mid-point of $7.65, suggesting 27% growth.
For 2026, Corpay raised its revenue guidance to $5.34-$5.36 billion from the previous quarter’s view of $5.29-$5.33 billion. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pinned at $5.32 billion.
Adjusted earnings guidance increased to $27.90-$28.10 per share from the previous $27.15-$27.55. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pinned at $27.45. The improved outlook reflects third-quarter outperformance, favorable macroeconomic conditions and underlying business strength.
Management expects 9-11% organic revenue growth in 2027, supported by continued Corporate Payments expansion and additional investments in spend management.
Corpay currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Earnings Snapshot
Clean Harbors (CLH - Free Report) reported strong third-quarter 2026 results.
Earnings of $3.93 per share beat the consensus mark of $3.18 by 23.6%. Earnings surged 77.8% year over year.
Revenues increased 20.7% year over year to $1.87 billion, beating the consensus estimate of $1.72 billion by 8.4%, as reported in the earnings data.
Fiserv (FISV - Free Report) posted better-than-expected third-quarter 2026 results.
Adjusted earnings of $1.75 per share beat the consensus estimate of $1.72 by 1.7% but declined 14% year over year.
Adjusted revenues of $4.85 billion surpassed the consensus mark of $4.84 billion by 0.2% but decreased 1% from the year-ago quarter.