We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
GNRC Drops 15.3% in the Past Month. Is the Selloff a Buying Chance?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Generac shares fell 15.3% in a month despite Q3 sales rising 16% and adjusted earnings jumping 38.8%.
Generac's data center backlog reached $4.5 billion, with 2027 revenues expected to exceed $2 billion.
GNRC faces margin pressure as Q4 gross margin is projected at 37-38%, down from 39.9% in the third quarter.
Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC - Free Report) has fallen 15.3% over the month even as several operating measures improved. The pullback leaves investors weighing whether stronger earnings and expanding data center demand can support a rebound.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The counterpoint is execution. Revenue missed expectations in the third quarter, margins face mix pressure and the company is scaling manufacturing capacity quickly.
GNRC’s Pullback Meets a Stronger Growth Backdrop
Generac reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $1.29 billion, up 16% year over year. Adjusted earnings rose 38.8% to $2.54 per share and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.7%.
Sales, however, missed the consensus mark by 1.5%. That gap helps explain why improving earnings do not remove all investor caution, particularly with the business mix changing rapidly.
Generac’s Data Center Backlog Reshapes the Story
Data centers have become a major growth driver. Generac generated more than $100 million of data center revenues in both the second and third quarters, while backlog reached about $4.5 billion in the third quarter.
Management now expects nearly $500 million of data center revenues in 2026 and more than $2 billion in 2027. Cummins Inc. (CMI - Free Report) is also expanding its data center power exposure through generator and energy-storage projects, underscoring the scale of industry demand.
GNRC’s Residential Recovery Adds a Second Engine
Residential revenues rose 9% year over year to $744 million in the third quarter. Home standby generator shipments increased at a mid-teens rate as outage activity returned to more normal levels.
Generac’s residential dealer network expanded to nearly 9,900, while in-home consultations increased sharply. Those indicators provide a second growth avenue beyond data centers, although residential demand remains sensitive to weather and outage activity.
Generac’s Margin and Execution Risks Could Persist
Third-quarter gross margin improved to 39.9%, but management expects fourth-quarter gross margin of 37-38%. A larger contribution from lower-margin data center sales and other inflationary pressures are expected to drive the sequential decline.
Tight high-horsepower diesel engine availability, capacity-ramp risk and capital spending of roughly 4-4.5% of 2026 revenues add execution pressure. Eaton Corporation plc (ETN - Free Report) is also expanding manufacturing tied to data center infrastructure, highlighting how suppliers across the market are investing to meet rising demand.
GNRC’s Momentum Signals Support a Tactical Rebound
The pullback sits alongside accelerating earnings and backlog, but it is not a simple value call. Shares were still up 23.1% over the past year despite the recent decline. Manufacturing execution and mix-driven margin pressure could remain important swing factors.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
GNRC currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), along with a Momentum Score of A, Growth Score of B and VGM Score of B. Those readings favor the stock’s near-term setup when paired with a top Zacks Rank.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Value Score of C is less emphatic. GNRC trades below some historical and industry earnings multiples, but other valuation measures are not uniformly inexpensive. The combination supports selective optimism rather than treating the 15.3% decline as an automatic bargain.
Image: Bigstock
GNRC Drops 15.3% in the Past Month. Is the Selloff a Buying Chance?
Key Takeaways
Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC - Free Report) has fallen 15.3% over the month even as several operating measures improved. The pullback leaves investors weighing whether stronger earnings and expanding data center demand can support a rebound.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The counterpoint is execution. Revenue missed expectations in the third quarter, margins face mix pressure and the company is scaling manufacturing capacity quickly.
GNRC’s Pullback Meets a Stronger Growth Backdrop
Generac reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $1.29 billion, up 16% year over year. Adjusted earnings rose 38.8% to $2.54 per share and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.7%.
Sales, however, missed the consensus mark by 1.5%. That gap helps explain why improving earnings do not remove all investor caution, particularly with the business mix changing rapidly.
Generac’s Data Center Backlog Reshapes the Story
Data centers have become a major growth driver. Generac generated more than $100 million of data center revenues in both the second and third quarters, while backlog reached about $4.5 billion in the third quarter.
Management now expects nearly $500 million of data center revenues in 2026 and more than $2 billion in 2027. Cummins Inc. (CMI - Free Report) is also expanding its data center power exposure through generator and energy-storage projects, underscoring the scale of industry demand.
GNRC’s Residential Recovery Adds a Second Engine
Residential revenues rose 9% year over year to $744 million in the third quarter. Home standby generator shipments increased at a mid-teens rate as outage activity returned to more normal levels.
Generac’s residential dealer network expanded to nearly 9,900, while in-home consultations increased sharply. Those indicators provide a second growth avenue beyond data centers, although residential demand remains sensitive to weather and outage activity.
Generac’s Margin and Execution Risks Could Persist
Third-quarter gross margin improved to 39.9%, but management expects fourth-quarter gross margin of 37-38%. A larger contribution from lower-margin data center sales and other inflationary pressures are expected to drive the sequential decline.
Tight high-horsepower diesel engine availability, capacity-ramp risk and capital spending of roughly 4-4.5% of 2026 revenues add execution pressure. Eaton Corporation plc (ETN - Free Report) is also expanding manufacturing tied to data center infrastructure, highlighting how suppliers across the market are investing to meet rising demand.
GNRC’s Momentum Signals Support a Tactical Rebound
The pullback sits alongside accelerating earnings and backlog, but it is not a simple value call. Shares were still up 23.1% over the past year despite the recent decline. Manufacturing execution and mix-driven margin pressure could remain important swing factors.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
GNRC currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), along with a Momentum Score of A, Growth Score of B and VGM Score of B. Those readings favor the stock’s near-term setup when paired with a top Zacks Rank.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Value Score of C is less emphatic. GNRC trades below some historical and industry earnings multiples, but other valuation measures are not uniformly inexpensive. The combination supports selective optimism rather than treating the 15.3% decline as an automatic bargain.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.