We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
ISRG System Placements Rise 28%: Is Capital Equipment Demand Rising?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
ISRG's Q3 system placements jumped 28% to 546 units, while systems revenues rose 30% to $769M.
Multisystem orders, hospital capacity expansion and da Vinci 5 upgrades fueled ISRG's system placements.
ISRG's recurring revenues accounted for 84% of Q3 sales, highlighting the value of system utilization.
Intuitive Surgical’s (ISRG - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 system placements reflect continued demand for robotic-assisted surgery, although the increase does not clearly signal a broad-based acceleration in hospital capital spending. Da Vinci placements rose 28% year over year to 546 systems from 427, while net placements — which expand the installed base — grew 40%. Systems revenues increased 30% to $769 million, outpacing procedure growth and reflecting both new installations and the value of the systems sold.
Multisystem orders and hospitals’ capacity expansions helped support placements. Intuitive Surgical also benefited from customers upgrading older systems to da Vinci 5, its latest platform. These factors indicate that purchasing decisions are being shaped not only by demand for new robotic programs, but also by hospitals’ efforts to expand existing programs and refresh equipment. Still, capital purchases can be uneven depending upon hospital budgets, installation capacity and the completion of large orders. So one quarter’s placements may not establish a sustained trend.
A larger installed base can support future recurring revenues. As systems enter operating rooms and utilization increases, hospitals typically require more instruments and accessories, as well as servicing. That creates a potential revenue stream beyond the initial equipment sale. Intuitive Surgical’s recurring revenues accounted for 84% of third-quarter sales, reflecting strong utilization and sustained demand for consumables.
The increase in placements supports the view that Intuitive Surgical is continuing to expand its installed base through new programs, upgrades and multisystem demand. However, durable acceleration will depend on whether capital spending remains healthy and newly installed systems translate into higher procedure volumes and recurring purchases.
Peer Updates
Edwards Lifesciences (EW - Free Report) third-quarter performance was driven by procedure-linked structural-heart sales rather than capital-equipment purchases. TAVR sales rose 8.8% to $1.2 billion, with procedure growth and modest year-over-year share gains.
The global average selling prices remained stable. Edwards Lifesciences’ growth prospects are supported by earlier TAVR adoption, updated U.S. coverage and expanding mitral and tricuspid procedures. TMTT sales increased 45.6% to $207 million as PASCAL, EVOQUE and SAPIEN M3 advanced along adoption curves, supporting future procedure-linked sales.
Glaukos’ (GKOS - Free Report) growth in the third quarter was led by implantable iDose TR. U.S. Glaucoma revenues rose 47% to $118.6 million, including approximately $76 million from iDose TR. Management emphasized expanding trained surgeons and active accounts while increasing utilization — key steps toward broader adoption. For Epioxa, the company reported about $53 million in sales and more than 200 established treatment sites. Contracted deployments are expected to expand the network beyond 300 sites. These expanding treatment and surgeon networks can support future procedure-linked iDose and Epioxa sales.
ISRG’s Price Performance, Valuation and Estimates
Shares of ISRG have lost 14.9% so far this year against a 1.4% gain for the industry.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Intuitive Surgical trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 39.58, above the industry average. But it is significantly lower than its five-year median of 66.87. ISRG carries a Value Score of D.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Intuitive Surgical’s 2026 earnings implies a 25.4% rise from the year-ago period’s level.
Image: Shutterstock
ISRG System Placements Rise 28%: Is Capital Equipment Demand Rising?
Key Takeaways
Intuitive Surgical’s (ISRG - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 system placements reflect continued demand for robotic-assisted surgery, although the increase does not clearly signal a broad-based acceleration in hospital capital spending. Da Vinci placements rose 28% year over year to 546 systems from 427, while net placements — which expand the installed base — grew 40%. Systems revenues increased 30% to $769 million, outpacing procedure growth and reflecting both new installations and the value of the systems sold.
Multisystem orders and hospitals’ capacity expansions helped support placements. Intuitive Surgical also benefited from customers upgrading older systems to da Vinci 5, its latest platform. These factors indicate that purchasing decisions are being shaped not only by demand for new robotic programs, but also by hospitals’ efforts to expand existing programs and refresh equipment. Still, capital purchases can be uneven depending upon hospital budgets, installation capacity and the completion of large orders. So one quarter’s placements may not establish a sustained trend.
A larger installed base can support future recurring revenues. As systems enter operating rooms and utilization increases, hospitals typically require more instruments and accessories, as well as servicing. That creates a potential revenue stream beyond the initial equipment sale. Intuitive Surgical’s recurring revenues accounted for 84% of third-quarter sales, reflecting strong utilization and sustained demand for consumables.
The increase in placements supports the view that Intuitive Surgical is continuing to expand its installed base through new programs, upgrades and multisystem demand. However, durable acceleration will depend on whether capital spending remains healthy and newly installed systems translate into higher procedure volumes and recurring purchases.
Peer Updates
Edwards Lifesciences (EW - Free Report) third-quarter performance was driven by procedure-linked structural-heart sales rather than capital-equipment purchases. TAVR sales rose 8.8% to $1.2 billion, with procedure growth and modest year-over-year share gains.
The global average selling prices remained stable. Edwards Lifesciences’ growth prospects are supported by earlier TAVR adoption, updated U.S. coverage and expanding mitral and tricuspid procedures. TMTT sales increased 45.6% to $207 million as PASCAL, EVOQUE and SAPIEN M3 advanced along adoption curves, supporting future procedure-linked sales.
Glaukos’ (GKOS - Free Report) growth in the third quarter was led by implantable iDose TR. U.S. Glaucoma revenues rose 47% to $118.6 million, including approximately $76 million from iDose TR. Management emphasized expanding trained surgeons and active accounts while increasing utilization — key steps toward broader adoption. For Epioxa, the company reported about $53 million in sales and more than 200 established treatment sites. Contracted deployments are expected to expand the network beyond 300 sites. These expanding treatment and surgeon networks can support future procedure-linked iDose and Epioxa sales.
ISRG’s Price Performance, Valuation and Estimates
Shares of ISRG have lost 14.9% so far this year against a 1.4% gain for the industry.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Intuitive Surgical trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 39.58, above the industry average. But it is significantly lower than its five-year median of 66.87. ISRG carries a Value Score of D.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Intuitive Surgical’s 2026 earnings implies a 25.4% rise from the year-ago period’s level.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.