We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
IOVA Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Amtagvi Growth and Pipeline Progress
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
IOVA reaffirms 2026 revenue guidance of $410-$420M as Q3 sales rise 80% to $121.5M, beating estimates.
Iovance's Amtagvi sales grow 77% to $102M, with more than 1,000 patients treated and over 100 centers.
IOVA advances lung cancer and sarcoma trials, targeting a lifileucel regulatory submission in 2027.
Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA - Free Report) emphasized accelerating Amtagvi adoption, improving profitability metrics and advancing its tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte therapy pipeline during the third-quarter 2026 earnings call.
Management reaffirmed its annual revenue outlook while highlighting expanding treatment access and encouraging clinical results in lung cancer and soft tissue sarcoma. Executives also addressed profitability, manufacturing improvements and regulatory timelines during the analyst discussion.
In the reported quarter, Iovance’s revenues of $121.5 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $117.7 million. The company posted a loss of 5 cents per share, narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 9 cents.
Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Interim CEO and president Frederick Vogt reaffirmed full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $410-$420 million, supported by continued demand for Amtagvi and Proleukin.
Chief financial officer Corleen Roche highlighted improving manufacturing efficiency and disciplined operating expenditures. Gross margin reached approximately 60%, compared with 56% in the preceding quarter.
During questions from Jefferies, Vogt clarified that recurring manufacturing maintenance disruptions have been eliminated. He reiterated management's expectation for sequential revenue growth while maintaining the recently issued guidance.
IOVA Reports Strong Q3 Results
Third-quarter revenues increased approximately 80% year over year. The metric also increased approximately 22% sequentially. The company reported a narrower loss from the year-ago quarter, which recorded a loss of 25 cents per share.
Net loss narrowed to $22.3 million from $91.3 million a year earlier. Research and development expenses declined to $49.3 million from $75.2 million, reflecting operational efficiencies.
Iovance Expands Amtagvi Treatment Access
Chief commercial officer Daniel Kirby highlighted Amtagvi revenues of approximately $102 million, representing 77% year-over-year growth. Commercial treatments exceeded 1,000 patients cumulatively since launch.
The authorized treatment center network surpassed 100 locations, with management targeting at least 110 by year-end. Community-based centers now account for more than one-third of the network.
Responding to TD Cowen, Kirby explained that academic centers still account for approximately two-thirds of infusions. Management expects community facilities to contribute increasingly as newly authorized centers begin treating patients.
IOVA Advances Lung Cancer Development Plans
Vogt highlighted updated results from the IOV-LUN-202 trial, showing a 24.6% objective response rate among 69 previously treated non-squamous metastatic non-small cell lung cancer patients.
Chief medical officer Noah Berkowitz emphasized a 59.1% response rate within a biomarker-selected subgroup. The company is advancing this population through its POSITILITY program while preparing a supplemental biologics license application for lifileucel in 2027.
During questions from H.C. Wainwright, Vogt and chief regulatory officer Raj Puri expressed confidence in ongoing FDA discussions. Vogt explicitly clarified that the regulatory submission is planned for 2027.
Iovance Broadens Its Solid Tumor Pipeline
Berkowitz discussed updated lifileucel results in undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma and dedifferentiated liposarcoma, demonstrating a 55.6% confirmed response rate among nine patients.
The SARATOGA registrational study is enrolling patients across both indications, with potential regulatory submissions planned for 2028 or 2029.
In frontline advanced melanoma, the lifileucel-pembrolizumab combination achieved a 62.5% response rate in Phase II testing. The Phase III TILVANCE-301 study continues enrollment and supports the company's broader melanoma development strategy.
IOVA Targets International Expansion and Efficiency
Kirby highlighted ongoing reimbursement discussions in Canada and Australia, where Amtagvi has received regulatory approval. Potential approvals in the United Kingdom and Switzerland are anticipated by the first quarter of 2027.
Roche reported approximately $382 million in cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments and restricted cash at quarter-end. Management expects existing resources to support operations well into 2029.
During questions from Barclays, Roche expressed confidence in the company's path toward profitability but declined to provide a specific timeline.
Iovance Maintains Its Commercial and Clinical Focus
Management's priorities remain expanding Amtagvi utilization, strengthening margins and advancing regulatory programs across additional cancer indications.
Executives emphasized operational efficiency alongside commercial expansion, with future performance dependent on sustained treatment demand, clinical execution and regulatory progress.
What IOVA's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Indicate
IOVA currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating favorable near-term earnings estimate revision trends. Its Momentum Score of B reflects relatively strong price momentum characteristics. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
However, its Value Score of F points to less attractive valuation characteristics, while the Growth Score of C and VGM Score of D indicate combined style profiles. The Zacks Rank remains subject to change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the quarterly results.
Image: Bigstock
IOVA Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Amtagvi Growth and Pipeline Progress
Key Takeaways
Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. (IOVA - Free Report) emphasized accelerating Amtagvi adoption, improving profitability metrics and advancing its tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte therapy pipeline during the third-quarter 2026 earnings call.
Management reaffirmed its annual revenue outlook while highlighting expanding treatment access and encouraging clinical results in lung cancer and soft tissue sarcoma. Executives also addressed profitability, manufacturing improvements and regulatory timelines during the analyst discussion.
In the reported quarter, Iovance’s revenues of $121.5 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $117.7 million. The company posted a loss of 5 cents per share, narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 9 cents.
Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. Quote
Iovance Reaffirms 2026 Revenue Outlook
Interim CEO and president Frederick Vogt reaffirmed full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $410-$420 million, supported by continued demand for Amtagvi and Proleukin.
Chief financial officer Corleen Roche highlighted improving manufacturing efficiency and disciplined operating expenditures. Gross margin reached approximately 60%, compared with 56% in the preceding quarter.
During questions from Jefferies, Vogt clarified that recurring manufacturing maintenance disruptions have been eliminated. He reiterated management's expectation for sequential revenue growth while maintaining the recently issued guidance.
IOVA Reports Strong Q3 Results
Third-quarter revenues increased approximately 80% year over year. The metric also increased approximately 22% sequentially. The company reported a narrower loss from the year-ago quarter, which recorded a loss of 25 cents per share.
Net loss narrowed to $22.3 million from $91.3 million a year earlier. Research and development expenses declined to $49.3 million from $75.2 million, reflecting operational efficiencies.
Iovance Expands Amtagvi Treatment Access
Chief commercial officer Daniel Kirby highlighted Amtagvi revenues of approximately $102 million, representing 77% year-over-year growth. Commercial treatments exceeded 1,000 patients cumulatively since launch.
The authorized treatment center network surpassed 100 locations, with management targeting at least 110 by year-end. Community-based centers now account for more than one-third of the network.
Responding to TD Cowen, Kirby explained that academic centers still account for approximately two-thirds of infusions. Management expects community facilities to contribute increasingly as newly authorized centers begin treating patients.
IOVA Advances Lung Cancer Development Plans
Vogt highlighted updated results from the IOV-LUN-202 trial, showing a 24.6% objective response rate among 69 previously treated non-squamous metastatic non-small cell lung cancer patients.
Chief medical officer Noah Berkowitz emphasized a 59.1% response rate within a biomarker-selected subgroup. The company is advancing this population through its POSITILITY program while preparing a supplemental biologics license application for lifileucel in 2027.
During questions from H.C. Wainwright, Vogt and chief regulatory officer Raj Puri expressed confidence in ongoing FDA discussions. Vogt explicitly clarified that the regulatory submission is planned for 2027.
Iovance Broadens Its Solid Tumor Pipeline
Berkowitz discussed updated lifileucel results in undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma and dedifferentiated liposarcoma, demonstrating a 55.6% confirmed response rate among nine patients.
The SARATOGA registrational study is enrolling patients across both indications, with potential regulatory submissions planned for 2028 or 2029.
In frontline advanced melanoma, the lifileucel-pembrolizumab combination achieved a 62.5% response rate in Phase II testing. The Phase III TILVANCE-301 study continues enrollment and supports the company's broader melanoma development strategy.
IOVA Targets International Expansion and Efficiency
Kirby highlighted ongoing reimbursement discussions in Canada and Australia, where Amtagvi has received regulatory approval. Potential approvals in the United Kingdom and Switzerland are anticipated by the first quarter of 2027.
Roche reported approximately $382 million in cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments and restricted cash at quarter-end. Management expects existing resources to support operations well into 2029.
During questions from Barclays, Roche expressed confidence in the company's path toward profitability but declined to provide a specific timeline.
Iovance Maintains Its Commercial and Clinical Focus
Management's priorities remain expanding Amtagvi utilization, strengthening margins and advancing regulatory programs across additional cancer indications.
Executives emphasized operational efficiency alongside commercial expansion, with future performance dependent on sustained treatment demand, clinical execution and regulatory progress.
What IOVA's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Indicate
IOVA currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating favorable near-term earnings estimate revision trends. Its Momentum Score of B reflects relatively strong price momentum characteristics. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
However, its Value Score of F points to less attractive valuation characteristics, while the Growth Score of C and VGM Score of D indicate combined style profiles. The Zacks Rank remains subject to change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the quarterly results.