We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
CNQ Q3 Earnings Call Highlights: Buybacks and Production Outlook
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
CNQ targets C$800 million in monthly buybacks for November and December after net debt fell to C$12.1 billion.
Horizon's early turnaround completion is expected to add 23,000 bpd of synthetic crude output in Q4.
Canadian Natural's thermal production rose 9% to a record 300,000 barrels per day, led by strong pad output.
Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ - Free Report) used its third-quarter 2026 earnings call to outline an accelerated shareholder-return strategy after reaching its net debt target ahead of expectations. Management also emphasized improved operational reliability and stronger production prospects heading into the fourth quarter.
The company reported earnings of $1.18 per share, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.05. Revenues of $9.14 billion surpassed the consensus estimate of $8.29 billion.
Canadian Natural Resources Limited Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Chief financial officer Victor Darel said net debt declined to approximately C$12.1 billion, below the company's C$13 billion target. Reaching this threshold activated Canadian Natural's policy of directing 100% of free cash flow, after dividends and other specified expenditures, toward share repurchases.
Management established a monthly repurchase target of C$800 million for November and December 2026, providing greater visibility into near-term shareholder distributions.
During the analyst Q&A session, TD Cowen questioned whether the monthly program was temporary. President Scott Stauth indicated that the pace could continue into 2027 if free cash flow remains strong. Darel confirmed that management would communicate any changes, with commodity prices remaining a key consideration.
Canadian Natural Targets Higher Horizon Utilization
Stauth highlighted the successful completion of Horizon's planned turnaround in 28 days, seven days ahead of schedule. The earlier completion is expected to increase high-margin synthetic crude oil production by approximately 23,000 barrels per day during the fourth quarter.
Management also announced plans to extend Horizon's major turnaround intervals from two to three years. The change increases average production capacity by approximately 5,000 barrels per day across the three-year cycle.
Responding to RBC Capital Markets, Stauth said further extensions to four or five years could be evaluated following the next turnaround in 2029. However, management intends to validate equipment reliability before pursuing longer intervals.
CNQ Sees Continued Strength in Thermal Operations
Record thermal in situ production reached approximately 300,000 barrels per day, up 9% year over year. Stauth attributed the performance to strong production from newer development pads and operational improvements.
Jackfish achieved record quarterly production of approximately 143,000 barrels per day, exceeding facility nameplate capacity. Pike 1's new pads contributed approximately 46,500 barrels per day while maintaining a steam-to-oil ratio of 1.7.
In response to a question from CIBC Capital Markets, Stauth identified steam capacity as the principal constraint at Primrose Wolf Lake. Management is evaluating solvent-enhanced recovery to reduce steam requirements and utilize available oil-processing capacity more effectively.
Canadian Natural Addresses Pricing and Export Capacity
Management highlighted favorable synthetic crude oil pricing, including a US$6.65-per-barrel premium to West Texas Intermediate during the third quarter. Darel also noted approximately C$500 million in pretax revenues from sulphur sales.
Wolfe Research questioned the widening Western Canadian Select differential. Stauth identified increased Venezuelan production and elevated shipping rates as contributing factors, while indicating that Canada's transportation system was approaching but had not reached full capacity.
The company increased its committed Trans Mountain Expansion pipeline volumes to 177,750 barrels per day. Management said its shipping contracts support transportation arrangements and that additional pipeline capacity improves access to export markets.
CNQ Monitors Policy Developments for Growth
Stauth welcomed the proposed Pacific Link pipeline's designation as a project of national interest and the introduction of Canada's Productivity Mega Deduction.
Management also emphasized ongoing negotiations involving the oil sands industry, Alberta and the federal government. Finalized agreements could provide greater clarity for evaluating future capital projects.
When Wolfe Research raised the Nov. 15 timeline for the memorandum of understanding, Stauth prioritized achieving acceptable outcomes over meeting a specific signing date.
Canadian Natural Maintains Focus on Execution
Management's overall message centered on operational reliability, disciplined capital allocation and maintaining flexibility amid changing commodity markets.
With Horizon's turnaround completed and shareholder repurchases accelerating, Canadian Natural enters the fourth quarter focused on higher production and continued cash generation. Future growth decisions remain linked to project economics and regulatory clarity.
What CNQ's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Indicate
CNQ currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), reflecting favorable earnings estimate revision trends. Its Growth Score of B and VGM Score of B provide additional positive signals under the Zacks framework, which combines valuation, growth and momentum characteristics. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
However, the Value Score of C indicates a less compelling valuation profile, while the Momentum Score of D points to weaker price-trend characteristics. Although the combination of a top Zacks Rank and favorable Growth and VGM scores supports its near-term screening appeal, the Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the latest results.
Image: Bigstock
CNQ Q3 Earnings Call Highlights: Buybacks and Production Outlook
Key Takeaways
Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ - Free Report) used its third-quarter 2026 earnings call to outline an accelerated shareholder-return strategy after reaching its net debt target ahead of expectations. Management also emphasized improved operational reliability and stronger production prospects heading into the fourth quarter.
The company reported earnings of $1.18 per share, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.05. Revenues of $9.14 billion surpassed the consensus estimate of $8.29 billion.
Canadian Natural Resources Limited Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Canadian Natural Resources Limited price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Canadian Natural Resources Limited Quote
CNQ Accelerates Buybacks After Debt Milestone
Chief financial officer Victor Darel said net debt declined to approximately C$12.1 billion, below the company's C$13 billion target. Reaching this threshold activated Canadian Natural's policy of directing 100% of free cash flow, after dividends and other specified expenditures, toward share repurchases.
Management established a monthly repurchase target of C$800 million for November and December 2026, providing greater visibility into near-term shareholder distributions.
During the analyst Q&A session, TD Cowen questioned whether the monthly program was temporary. President Scott Stauth indicated that the pace could continue into 2027 if free cash flow remains strong. Darel confirmed that management would communicate any changes, with commodity prices remaining a key consideration.
Canadian Natural Targets Higher Horizon Utilization
Stauth highlighted the successful completion of Horizon's planned turnaround in 28 days, seven days ahead of schedule. The earlier completion is expected to increase high-margin synthetic crude oil production by approximately 23,000 barrels per day during the fourth quarter.
Management also announced plans to extend Horizon's major turnaround intervals from two to three years. The change increases average production capacity by approximately 5,000 barrels per day across the three-year cycle.
Responding to RBC Capital Markets, Stauth said further extensions to four or five years could be evaluated following the next turnaround in 2029. However, management intends to validate equipment reliability before pursuing longer intervals.
CNQ Sees Continued Strength in Thermal Operations
Record thermal in situ production reached approximately 300,000 barrels per day, up 9% year over year. Stauth attributed the performance to strong production from newer development pads and operational improvements.
Jackfish achieved record quarterly production of approximately 143,000 barrels per day, exceeding facility nameplate capacity. Pike 1's new pads contributed approximately 46,500 barrels per day while maintaining a steam-to-oil ratio of 1.7.
In response to a question from CIBC Capital Markets, Stauth identified steam capacity as the principal constraint at Primrose Wolf Lake. Management is evaluating solvent-enhanced recovery to reduce steam requirements and utilize available oil-processing capacity more effectively.
Canadian Natural Addresses Pricing and Export Capacity
Management highlighted favorable synthetic crude oil pricing, including a US$6.65-per-barrel premium to West Texas Intermediate during the third quarter. Darel also noted approximately C$500 million in pretax revenues from sulphur sales.
Wolfe Research questioned the widening Western Canadian Select differential. Stauth identified increased Venezuelan production and elevated shipping rates as contributing factors, while indicating that Canada's transportation system was approaching but had not reached full capacity.
The company increased its committed Trans Mountain Expansion pipeline volumes to 177,750 barrels per day. Management said its shipping contracts support transportation arrangements and that additional pipeline capacity improves access to export markets.
CNQ Monitors Policy Developments for Growth
Stauth welcomed the proposed Pacific Link pipeline's designation as a project of national interest and the introduction of Canada's Productivity Mega Deduction.
Management also emphasized ongoing negotiations involving the oil sands industry, Alberta and the federal government. Finalized agreements could provide greater clarity for evaluating future capital projects.
When Wolfe Research raised the Nov. 15 timeline for the memorandum of understanding, Stauth prioritized achieving acceptable outcomes over meeting a specific signing date.
Canadian Natural Maintains Focus on Execution
Management's overall message centered on operational reliability, disciplined capital allocation and maintaining flexibility amid changing commodity markets.
With Horizon's turnaround completed and shareholder repurchases accelerating, Canadian Natural enters the fourth quarter focused on higher production and continued cash generation. Future growth decisions remain linked to project economics and regulatory clarity.
What CNQ's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Indicate
CNQ currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), reflecting favorable earnings estimate revision trends. Its Growth Score of B and VGM Score of B provide additional positive signals under the Zacks framework, which combines valuation, growth and momentum characteristics. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
However, the Value Score of C indicates a less compelling valuation profile, while the Momentum Score of D points to weaker price-trend characteristics. Although the combination of a top Zacks Rank and favorable Growth and VGM scores supports its near-term screening appeal, the Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the latest results.