We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
NIKE's Fiscal 2027 Outlook Puts Pace Savings Against Revenue Risk
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
NIKE beat Q1 earnings estimates by 11.6%, but revenues fell 4.3% and missed expectations by 1.6%.
NKE expects fiscal 2027 sales to decline in the high single digits, with EBIT falling faster than revenues.
NIKE targets $2.5 billion in Pace savings through fiscal 2031, with most benefits expected in 2029 and 2030.
NIKE, Inc. (NKE - Free Report) opened fiscal 2027 with better-than-expected earnings but weaker revenues, highlighting the uneven state of its turnaround. The company is also introducing Pace, a multi-year operating-model transformation aimed at lowering structural costs and improving execution.
The challenge is timing. NIKE expects another year of declining sales and near-term margin pressure, while most Pace savings are not expected until later in the program.
NIKE’s Q1 Beat Masks a Revenue Miss
First-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings of 48 cents per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 43 cents by 11.6%. Gross margin expanded 60 basis points to 42.8%, while selling and administrative expenses declined 3%.
Revenues fell 4.3% year over year to $11.2 billion and missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.4 billion by 1.6%. The result showed that better cost control and margin performance have yet to translate into broad top-line stabilization.
Management expects fiscal 2027 revenues to decline in the high-single-digit range as NIKE reduces supply in Sportswear, Jordan Brand and Greater China. These actions are intended to improve marketplace health, but they will weigh on reported sales through the current fiscal year and into fiscal 2028.
Earnings pressure is expected to be heavier. NIKE projects earnings before interest and taxes to fall by a greater percentage than revenues, while adjusted earnings are expected at $1.15-$1.35 per share, excluding about 15 cents of Pace-related restructuring expenses.
The broader athletic-apparel backdrop is also difficult. lululemon athletica inc. (LULU - Free Report) now expects 2026 revenue to decline 5%-7% after second-quarter revenue fell 4%.
Under Armour, Inc. (UAA - Free Report) likewise reduced its fiscal 2027 revenue outlook to a mid-single-digit decline, citing softer demand, particularly in North America and Asia-Pacific. Those peer trends reinforce the pressure facing discretionary athletic brands.
NIKE’s Pace Savings Come Later Than the Costs
Pace is expected to generate about $2.5 billion in cumulative savings through fiscal 2031. The program includes supply-chain modernization, organizational simplification, new enterprise capabilities and a realignment into three geographic operating groups.
NIKE also expects about $1 billion in pretax implementation charges over the program’s life, in addition to roughly $300 million of severance-related costs recognized in fiscal 2026. Most savings are expected in fiscal 2029 and fiscal 2030, leaving a meaningful timing gap between restructuring costs and the larger efficiency benefits.
NKE’s Performance Portfolio Offers an Offset
The Performance portfolio grew in the high single digits in the first quarter. Running, Global Football, Tennis and Golf each delivered double-digit growth, giving NIKE a clearer source of demand than its weaker lifestyle businesses.
North America also provided support. Revenues increased 2% to $5.13 billion, wholesale revenues advanced 9% and regional earnings before interest and taxes rose 3%. These gains show that sport-led innovation and stronger wholesale relationships can still produce growth while the broader reset continues.
NIKE’s Signals Underscore Near-Term Risk
Pace could strengthen NIKE’s cost structure over time, but fiscal 2027 still carries substantial execution risk. Revenue declines, earnings pressure and delayed restructuring benefits leave the company dependent on continued performance-category gains while major lifestyle businesses are repositioned.
NKE currently carries a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), along with a Value Score of F, Growth Score of F, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of F.
The Rank reflects unfavorable earnings-estimate revision trends, while the Style Scores point to weak characteristics across valuation, growth and momentum. Those readings support a cautious near-term view until the operating reset shows broader financial traction.
Image: Bigstock
NIKE's Fiscal 2027 Outlook Puts Pace Savings Against Revenue Risk
Key Takeaways
NIKE, Inc. (NKE - Free Report) opened fiscal 2027 with better-than-expected earnings but weaker revenues, highlighting the uneven state of its turnaround. The company is also introducing Pace, a multi-year operating-model transformation aimed at lowering structural costs and improving execution.
The challenge is timing. NIKE expects another year of declining sales and near-term margin pressure, while most Pace savings are not expected until later in the program.
NIKE’s Q1 Beat Masks a Revenue Miss
First-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings of 48 cents per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 43 cents by 11.6%. Gross margin expanded 60 basis points to 42.8%, while selling and administrative expenses declined 3%.
Revenues fell 4.3% year over year to $11.2 billion and missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.4 billion by 1.6%. The result showed that better cost control and margin performance have yet to translate into broad top-line stabilization.
NIKE, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
NIKE, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | NIKE, Inc. Quote
NKE’s Fiscal 2027 Guidance Extends the Reset
Management expects fiscal 2027 revenues to decline in the high-single-digit range as NIKE reduces supply in Sportswear, Jordan Brand and Greater China. These actions are intended to improve marketplace health, but they will weigh on reported sales through the current fiscal year and into fiscal 2028.
Earnings pressure is expected to be heavier. NIKE projects earnings before interest and taxes to fall by a greater percentage than revenues, while adjusted earnings are expected at $1.15-$1.35 per share, excluding about 15 cents of Pace-related restructuring expenses.
The broader athletic-apparel backdrop is also difficult. lululemon athletica inc. (LULU - Free Report) now expects 2026 revenue to decline 5%-7% after second-quarter revenue fell 4%.
Under Armour, Inc. (UAA - Free Report) likewise reduced its fiscal 2027 revenue outlook to a mid-single-digit decline, citing softer demand, particularly in North America and Asia-Pacific. Those peer trends reinforce the pressure facing discretionary athletic brands.
NIKE’s Pace Savings Come Later Than the Costs
Pace is expected to generate about $2.5 billion in cumulative savings through fiscal 2031. The program includes supply-chain modernization, organizational simplification, new enterprise capabilities and a realignment into three geographic operating groups.
NIKE also expects about $1 billion in pretax implementation charges over the program’s life, in addition to roughly $300 million of severance-related costs recognized in fiscal 2026. Most savings are expected in fiscal 2029 and fiscal 2030, leaving a meaningful timing gap between restructuring costs and the larger efficiency benefits.
NKE’s Performance Portfolio Offers an Offset
The Performance portfolio grew in the high single digits in the first quarter. Running, Global Football, Tennis and Golf each delivered double-digit growth, giving NIKE a clearer source of demand than its weaker lifestyle businesses.
North America also provided support. Revenues increased 2% to $5.13 billion, wholesale revenues advanced 9% and regional earnings before interest and taxes rose 3%. These gains show that sport-led innovation and stronger wholesale relationships can still produce growth while the broader reset continues.
NIKE’s Signals Underscore Near-Term Risk
Pace could strengthen NIKE’s cost structure over time, but fiscal 2027 still carries substantial execution risk. Revenue declines, earnings pressure and delayed restructuring benefits leave the company dependent on continued performance-category gains while major lifestyle businesses are repositioned.
NKE currently carries a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), along with a Value Score of F, Growth Score of F, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of F.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The Rank reflects unfavorable earnings-estimate revision trends, while the Style Scores point to weak characteristics across valuation, growth and momentum. Those readings support a cautious near-term view until the operating reset shows broader financial traction.