We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Sprouts Farmers (SFM) Q3 Earnings on the Horizon: Analysts' Insights on Key Performance Measures
Read MoreHide Full Article
In its upcoming report, Sprouts Farmers (SFM - Free Report) is predicted by Wall Street analysts to post quarterly earnings of $1.17 per share, reflecting an increase of 28.6% compared to the same period last year. Revenues are forecasted to be $2.23 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of 14.6%.
The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.5% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This reflects how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reevaluated their initial estimates during this timeframe.
Ahead of a company's earnings disclosure, it is crucial to give due consideration to changes in earnings estimates. These revisions serve as a noteworthy factor in predicting potential investor reactions to the stock. Numerous empirical studies consistently demonstrate a strong relationship between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as indicators of quarterly business performance, exploring analysts' projections for specific key metrics can offer valuable insights.
Bearing this in mind, let's now explore the average estimates of specific Sprouts Farmers metrics that are commonly monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Comparable store sales growth' will reach 7.6%. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 8.4% in the same quarter of the previous year.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Stores at end of period' will likely reach 464 . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 428 .
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'New Stores Opened' should arrive at 9 . The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 9 .
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Stores at beginning of period' should come in at 455 . Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 419 in the same quarter last year.
Sprouts Farmers shares have witnessed a change of -3.3% in the past month, in contrast to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +2.5% move. With a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), SFM is expected underperform the overall market performance in the near term. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Image: Bigstock
Sprouts Farmers (SFM) Q3 Earnings on the Horizon: Analysts' Insights on Key Performance Measures
In its upcoming report, Sprouts Farmers (SFM - Free Report) is predicted by Wall Street analysts to post quarterly earnings of $1.17 per share, reflecting an increase of 28.6% compared to the same period last year. Revenues are forecasted to be $2.23 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of 14.6%.
The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.5% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This reflects how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reevaluated their initial estimates during this timeframe.
Ahead of a company's earnings disclosure, it is crucial to give due consideration to changes in earnings estimates. These revisions serve as a noteworthy factor in predicting potential investor reactions to the stock. Numerous empirical studies consistently demonstrate a strong relationship between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as indicators of quarterly business performance, exploring analysts' projections for specific key metrics can offer valuable insights.
Bearing this in mind, let's now explore the average estimates of specific Sprouts Farmers metrics that are commonly monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Comparable store sales growth' will reach 7.6%. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 8.4% in the same quarter of the previous year.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Stores at end of period' will likely reach 464 . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 428 .
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'New Stores Opened' should arrive at 9 . The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 9 .
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Stores at beginning of period' should come in at 455 . Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 419 in the same quarter last year.
View all Key Company Metrics for Sprouts Farmers here>>>Sprouts Farmers shares have witnessed a change of -3.3% in the past month, in contrast to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +2.5% move. With a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), SFM is expected underperform the overall market performance in the near term. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .