We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Valero Energy (VLO) Surpasses Market Returns: Some Facts Worth Knowing
Read MoreHide Full Article
In the latest close session, Valero Energy (VLO - Free Report) was up +1.87% at $188.19. This move outpaced the S&P 500's daily gain of 1.16%. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a rise of 1.21%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw an increase of 1.18%.
The stock of oil refiner has risen by 12.11% in the past month, leading the Oils-Energy sector's gain of 5.62% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.42%.
The upcoming earnings release of Valero Energy will be of great interest to investors. The company's earnings report is expected on January 29, 2026. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $3.05, signifying a 376.56% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, our latest consensus estimate is calling for revenue of $28.9 billion, down 6.03% from the prior-year quarter.
In terms of the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates predict earnings of $9.93 per share and a revenue of $121.57 billion, indicating changes of +17.1% and 0%, respectively, from the former year.
Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for Valero Energy. Such recent modifications usually signify the changing landscape of near-term business trends. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.
Our research reveals that these estimate alterations are directly linked with the stock price performance in the near future. We developed the Zacks Rank to capitalize on this phenomenon. Our system takes these estimate changes into account and delivers a clear, actionable rating model.
Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 4.83% lower. Currently, Valero Energy is carrying a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
Looking at valuation, Valero Energy is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 15.44. This valuation marks a premium compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 12.85.
It is also worth noting that VLO currently has a PEG ratio of 1.1. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. As of the close of trade yesterday, the Oil and Gas - Refining and Marketing industry held an average PEG ratio of 1.17.
The Oil and Gas - Refining and Marketing industry is part of the Oils-Energy sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 213, putting it in the bottom 14% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our individual industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Be sure to follow all of these stock-moving metrics, and many more, on Zacks.com.
Image: Bigstock
Valero Energy (VLO) Surpasses Market Returns: Some Facts Worth Knowing
In the latest close session, Valero Energy (VLO - Free Report) was up +1.87% at $188.19. This move outpaced the S&P 500's daily gain of 1.16%. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a rise of 1.21%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw an increase of 1.18%.
The stock of oil refiner has risen by 12.11% in the past month, leading the Oils-Energy sector's gain of 5.62% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.42%.
The upcoming earnings release of Valero Energy will be of great interest to investors. The company's earnings report is expected on January 29, 2026. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $3.05, signifying a 376.56% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, our latest consensus estimate is calling for revenue of $28.9 billion, down 6.03% from the prior-year quarter.
In terms of the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates predict earnings of $9.93 per share and a revenue of $121.57 billion, indicating changes of +17.1% and 0%, respectively, from the former year.
Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for Valero Energy. Such recent modifications usually signify the changing landscape of near-term business trends. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.
Our research reveals that these estimate alterations are directly linked with the stock price performance in the near future. We developed the Zacks Rank to capitalize on this phenomenon. Our system takes these estimate changes into account and delivers a clear, actionable rating model.
Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 4.83% lower. Currently, Valero Energy is carrying a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
Looking at valuation, Valero Energy is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 15.44. This valuation marks a premium compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 12.85.
It is also worth noting that VLO currently has a PEG ratio of 1.1. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. As of the close of trade yesterday, the Oil and Gas - Refining and Marketing industry held an average PEG ratio of 1.17.
The Oil and Gas - Refining and Marketing industry is part of the Oils-Energy sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 213, putting it in the bottom 14% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our individual industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Be sure to follow all of these stock-moving metrics, and many more, on Zacks.com.