We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Vince Holding's Men's Business Expands: Key to Next Growth Phase
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Vince Holding aims to lift men's sales share from about 24% to 30% through wider assortments.
VNCE rolled men's offerings to all Nordstrom stores and is deepening distribution at Bloomingdale's.
VNCE plans spring 2026 drop-ship adds like handbags, belts and tailored pieces to limit inventory risk.
Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE - Free Report) is charting a clear roadmap to prioritize scaling its men’s business as a central strategic initiative in the company’s next phase of growth. Management noted that men’s now represents roughly 24% of total sales, with a stated goal of expanding penetration to 30% over time through broader assortments and deeper wholesale relationships.
The strategy appears to be gaining traction across both wholesale and direct channels. Management noted that the brand has expanded men’s offerings across all Nordstrom locations and continues to deepen its presence at Bloomingdale’s. Vince is focusing on broadening category exposure within existing premium department store relationships, where customer familiarity with the brand is already established.
The expansion also reflects a broader effort to widen the brand ecosystem beyond core apparel. Vince plans to add handbags, tailored clothing, belts and accessories to its drop-ship assortment in spring 2026, allowing the company to broaden product exposure with minimal inventory risk.
The men’s category already has a meaningful scale within the Vince platform. The company’s men’s collection spans sweaters, woven shirts, pants, blazers, footwear and outerwear. As Vince continues to refine assortments and strengthen distribution, the men’s business is becoming a strategic growth engine for the brand.
What the Latest Metrics Say About Vince Holding
Vince Holding, which competes with Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL - Free Report) and Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI - Free Report) , has seen its shares surge 174.6% over the past year against the industry’s decline of 18.2%. While shares of Ralph Lauren have rallied 35.6%, those of Capri Holdings have risen 0.5% in the aforementioned period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Vince Holding’s forward 12-month price-to-sales ratio stands at 0.19, above its median level of 0.11 but lower than the industry’s ratio of 2.30. VNCE carries a Value Score of A. VNCE is trading at a discount to Ralph Lauren (with a forward 12-month P/E ratio of 2.55) and Capri Holdings (0.62).
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vince Holding’s current financial-year sales implies year-over-year growth of 4.5%, while the consensus estimate for earnings suggests a decline of 15.9%. For the next fiscal year, the consensus estimate indicates a 5% rise in sales and 43.2% growth in earnings.
Image: Bigstock
Vince Holding's Men's Business Expands: Key to Next Growth Phase
Key Takeaways
Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE - Free Report) is charting a clear roadmap to prioritize scaling its men’s business as a central strategic initiative in the company’s next phase of growth. Management noted that men’s now represents roughly 24% of total sales, with a stated goal of expanding penetration to 30% over time through broader assortments and deeper wholesale relationships.
The strategy appears to be gaining traction across both wholesale and direct channels. Management noted that the brand has expanded men’s offerings across all Nordstrom locations and continues to deepen its presence at Bloomingdale’s. Vince is focusing on broadening category exposure within existing premium department store relationships, where customer familiarity with the brand is already established.
The expansion also reflects a broader effort to widen the brand ecosystem beyond core apparel. Vince plans to add handbags, tailored clothing, belts and accessories to its drop-ship assortment in spring 2026, allowing the company to broaden product exposure with minimal inventory risk.
The men’s category already has a meaningful scale within the Vince platform. The company’s men’s collection spans sweaters, woven shirts, pants, blazers, footwear and outerwear. As Vince continues to refine assortments and strengthen distribution, the men’s business is becoming a strategic growth engine for the brand.
What the Latest Metrics Say About Vince Holding
Vince Holding, which competes with Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL - Free Report) and Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI - Free Report) , has seen its shares surge 174.6% over the past year against the industry’s decline of 18.2%. While shares of Ralph Lauren have rallied 35.6%, those of Capri Holdings have risen 0.5% in the aforementioned period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Vince Holding’s forward 12-month price-to-sales ratio stands at 0.19, above its median level of 0.11 but lower than the industry’s ratio of 2.30. VNCE carries a Value Score of A. VNCE is trading at a discount to Ralph Lauren (with a forward 12-month P/E ratio of 2.55) and Capri Holdings (0.62).
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vince Holding’s current financial-year sales implies year-over-year growth of 4.5%, while the consensus estimate for earnings suggests a decline of 15.9%. For the next fiscal year, the consensus estimate indicates a 5% rise in sales and 43.2% growth in earnings.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Vince Holding currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.