We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
HAE Stock Gains on Q4 Earnings & Revenue Beat, Gross Margin Cut
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
HAE topped Q4 adjusted EPS and revenue estimates; shares gained 1.4% after results.
Haemonetics' gross margin slid to 57.2% as COGS rose 7.7%, swinging to a $23.0M operating loss.
HAE guided FY27 revenue growth of 4-7% and said adjusted EPS should rise roughly in line with revenues.
Haemonetics Corporation (HAE - Free Report) delivered fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.29 per share, up 4.0% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.0%.
On a GAAP basis, loss per share was 44 cents compared to earnings of of $1.17 per share in the prior-year quarter.
HAE posted adjusted earnings per share of $4.96 for fiscal 2026, up from $4.57 in fiscal 2025.
HAE’s Revenues
Revenues rose 4.8% from the year-ago period’s level to $346.35 million, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.4%.
For fiscal 2026, the company generated total revenues of $1.33 billion, down 2.0% from the prior-year figure.
Strength across the company’s core platforms stood out, with organic revenue growth of 4.5% and organic growth excluding CSL impacts of 8.6%, helping offset continued softness in interventional technologies.
Following the earnings announcement, HAE’s shares rose 1.4% last Friday.
HAE’s Q4 Segmental Details
At Plasma, revenues totaled $130.3 million, up 2.8% year over year (up 1.8% on an organic basis). Organic growth, excluding CSL impacts, was 12.7%, reflecting continued momentum in the franchise.
Revenues at Blood Center increased 0.7% to $56.4 million (up 5.5% on an organic basis). The segment’s organic performance reflected the benefit of portfolio-adjusted growth.
Hospital revenues rose 8.0% to $159.6 million (up 6.5% organically).
HAE’s Margin Analysis
In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, gross profit increased 2.7% to $198.2 million. Gross margin contracted 120 basis points (bps) year over year to 57.2% as cost of goods sold rose 7.7% to $148.1 million.
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 5.6% to $121.8 million, while research and development expenses declined 9.2% to $14.4 million. Total operating expenses jumped 81.8% to $221.2 million, driving an operating loss of $23.0 million compared to operating income of $71.3 million in the prior-year quarter.
Haemonetics Financial Position
Haemonetics ended fiscal 2026 with $245.4 million in cash and cash equivalents compared to $306.8 million at the end of fiscal 2025.
Cumulative net cash flow at the end of fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 was $293.2 million compared with $181.7 million a year ago.
Haemonetics Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Management expects reported revenue growth of 4-7%, including an estimated 53rd-week impact of roughly 2% and a currency impact of 0-1%. Organic revenue growth is projected at 3-6%, with approximately mid-single-digit growth expected in both Plasma and Hospital and a mid-single-digit decline anticipated in Blood Center. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 revenues is pegged at $1.41 billion.
Adjusted earnings per diluted share are expected to grow in line with revenues. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $5.30.
Our Take
Haemonetics ended the fiscal fourth quarter with better-than-expected results, wherein both earnings and revenues surpassed estimates.
Strong fiscal fourth-quarter performance was largely driven by core platforms, with outperformance in Plasma and Blood Management Technologies businesses. The company completed the four-year long-range plan, having built a more diversified, sustainable and durable business. With a strengthened competitive position and focus on disciplined execution, it has momentum for fiscal 2027 and beyond.
The contraction of gross margin in the quarter does not bode well.
HAE’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
Haemonetics currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are Alcon (ALC - Free Report) , Intuitive Surgical (ISRG - Free Report) and Phibro Animal Health (PAHC - Free Report) .
Alcon, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reported a fourth-quarter 2025 EPS of 78 cents, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.8%. Revenues of $2.70 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.2%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
ALC has an earnings yield of 2.5% compared to the industry’s negative 1.6% yield. The company’s earnings surpassed estimates in two of the trailing four quarters and missed in the other two, the average surprise being 1.11%.
Intuitive Surgical, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present, posted a first-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.50, which exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 20.2%. Revenues of $2.77 billion topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.2%.
ISRG has an earnings yield of 2.1% in contrast to the industry’s negative yield of 0.9%. The company’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 16.82%.
Phibro Animal Health, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present, posted a second-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS of 87 cents, which outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 27.01%. Revenues of $373.9 million outperformed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.72%.
PAHC has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 21.5% compared with the industry’s 12.1% growth. The company’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 20.15%.
Zacks' 7 Best Strong Buy Stocks (New Research Report)
Valued at $99, click below to receive our just-released report
predicting the 7 stocks that will soar highest in the coming month.
Image: Bigstock
HAE Stock Gains on Q4 Earnings & Revenue Beat, Gross Margin Cut
Key Takeaways
Haemonetics Corporation (HAE - Free Report) delivered fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.29 per share, up 4.0% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.0%.
On a GAAP basis, loss per share was 44 cents compared to earnings of of $1.17 per share in the prior-year quarter.
HAE posted adjusted earnings per share of $4.96 for fiscal 2026, up from $4.57 in fiscal 2025.
HAE’s Revenues
Revenues rose 4.8% from the year-ago period’s level to $346.35 million, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.4%.
For fiscal 2026, the company generated total revenues of $1.33 billion, down 2.0% from the prior-year figure.
Strength across the company’s core platforms stood out, with organic revenue growth of 4.5% and organic growth excluding CSL impacts of 8.6%, helping offset continued softness in interventional technologies.
Following the earnings announcement, HAE’s shares rose 1.4% last Friday.
HAE’s Q4 Segmental Details
At Plasma, revenues totaled $130.3 million, up 2.8% year over year (up 1.8% on an organic basis). Organic growth, excluding CSL impacts, was 12.7%, reflecting continued momentum in the franchise.
Revenues at Blood Center increased 0.7% to $56.4 million (up 5.5% on an organic basis). The segment’s organic performance reflected the benefit of portfolio-adjusted growth.
Hospital revenues rose 8.0% to $159.6 million (up 6.5% organically).
HAE’s Margin Analysis
In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, gross profit increased 2.7% to $198.2 million. Gross margin contracted 120 basis points (bps) year over year to 57.2% as cost of goods sold rose 7.7% to $148.1 million.
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 5.6% to $121.8 million, while research and development expenses declined 9.2% to $14.4 million. Total operating expenses jumped 81.8% to $221.2 million, driving an operating loss of $23.0 million compared to operating income of $71.3 million in the prior-year quarter.
Haemonetics Financial Position
Haemonetics ended fiscal 2026 with $245.4 million in cash and cash equivalents compared to $306.8 million at the end of fiscal 2025.
Cumulative net cash flow at the end of fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 was $293.2 million compared with $181.7 million a year ago.
Haemonetics Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Haemonetics Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Haemonetics Corporation Quote
HAE’s Fiscal 2027 Guidance
Management expects reported revenue growth of 4-7%, including an estimated 53rd-week impact of roughly 2% and a currency impact of 0-1%. Organic revenue growth is projected at 3-6%, with approximately mid-single-digit growth expected in both Plasma and Hospital and a mid-single-digit decline anticipated in Blood Center. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 revenues is pegged at $1.41 billion.
Adjusted earnings per diluted share are expected to grow in line with revenues. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $5.30.
Our Take
Haemonetics ended the fiscal fourth quarter with better-than-expected results, wherein both earnings and revenues surpassed estimates.
Strong fiscal fourth-quarter performance was largely driven by core platforms, with outperformance in Plasma and Blood Management Technologies businesses. The company completed the four-year long-range plan, having built a more diversified, sustainable and durable business. With a strengthened competitive position and focus on disciplined execution, it has momentum for fiscal 2027 and beyond.
The contraction of gross margin in the quarter does not bode well.
HAE’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
Haemonetics currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are Alcon (ALC - Free Report) , Intuitive Surgical (ISRG - Free Report) and Phibro Animal Health (PAHC - Free Report) .
Alcon, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reported a fourth-quarter 2025 EPS of 78 cents, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.8%. Revenues of $2.70 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.2%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
ALC has an earnings yield of 2.5% compared to the industry’s negative 1.6% yield. The company’s earnings surpassed estimates in two of the trailing four quarters and missed in the other two, the average surprise being 1.11%.
Intuitive Surgical, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present, posted a first-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.50, which exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 20.2%. Revenues of $2.77 billion topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.2%.
ISRG has an earnings yield of 2.1% in contrast to the industry’s negative yield of 0.9%. The company’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 16.82%.
Phibro Animal Health, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present, posted a second-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS of 87 cents, which outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 27.01%. Revenues of $373.9 million outperformed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.72%.
PAHC has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 21.5% compared with the industry’s 12.1% growth. The company’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 20.15%.