We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
GSI Technology Incurs Q4 Loss Despite Strong AI and Defense Demand
Read MoreHide Full Article
Shares of GSI Technology, Inc. (GSIT - Free Report) have gained 31.1% since the company reported its earnings for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. This compares to the S&P 500 index’s modest 0.2% growth over the same period. Over the past month, GSI Technology's stock surged 84.6%, significantly outperforming the S&P 500, which rose by just 6.9%. This strong performance reflects investor optimism.
For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, GSI Technology incurred a loss per share of 13 cents, widening from a loss of 9 cents per share in the same period last year.
The company posted revenues of $6.3 million, a 7.4% increase from $5.9 million in the same quarter of fiscal 2025. This growth was driven by continued demand from top SRAM customers, particularly in the defense sector, which now represents a larger portion of shipments.
Despite the revenue increase, GSI posted a net loss of $4.8 million for the quarter, wider than a net loss of $2.2 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. This widening loss was primarily driven by higher operating expenses, though partially offset by non-dilutive funding from government contracts.
GSI Technology, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
The fourth-quarter gross margin was 52.4%, down from 56.1% in the year-ago quarter, driven by a less favorable product mix. The military/defense sector accounted for a larger portion of shipments, representing 45.7% of the fiscal fourth-quarter total compared to 30.7% in the same quarter a year ago. This was a strategic shift as GSI bolstered its presence in defense-related markets, including AI-driven drone and surveillance applications.
Operating expenses in the fiscal fourth quarter were $8.5 million, up from $5.6 million in the same quarter a year ago, with research and development costs rising significantly to $5.6 million from $3 million. These increases reflect ongoing investments in the development of the Plato chip and Gemini-II platform.
Management Commentary
Management expressed confidence in the company's strategic direction. CEO Lee-Lean Shu highlighted that fiscal 2026 was a year of meaningful progress for GSI, particularly driven by the strong performance of the SRAM business and the advancements in its AI chip designs. He emphasized the importance of non-dilutive funding, including the successful receipt of over $5 million in Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) contracts, which have helped offset some of the company's R&D expenses. Shu also reiterated that the company expects fiscal 2027 to be a year of continued execution, with a focus on converting initial engagements into design wins and progressing toward initial revenue from Gemini-II.
Factors Influencing Headline Numbers
The headline figures were significantly impacted by GSI's heavy investment in the development of its next-generation products. The company is making substantial investments in the Gemini-II platform, which is designed for edge AI applications, and the Plato chip, aimed at supporting high-performance computing in defense and industrial applications. These ongoing developments led to higher-than-expected R&D expenses, which affected profitability in the short term. However, management views these expenses as essential for securing long-term growth in high-demand sectors such as AI, defense, and smart cities.
Fiscal 2026 Update
For fiscal 2026, GSI Technology saw revenues increase to $25.1 million, up 22% from $20.5 million in the previous year. Gross margin also saw an improvement, rising to 54.5% from 49.4% in fiscal 2025.
However, the company’s operating loss for the year widened to $17.5 million, compared to a loss of $10.8 million in the previous year. The company also incurred a net loss of $13.2 million, or 42 cents per share, consistent with the previous year’s net loss.
Guidance
Looking ahead to the first quarter of fiscal 2027, GSI has provided revenue guidance in the range of $5.9 million to $6.7 million, with gross margin expected to be between 54% and 56%. This reflects the company’s expectation of continued strength in its SRAM business, along with early-stage traction for its Gemini-II and Plato projects.
Other Developments
During the quarter, GSI announced its participation in a Phase I smart city project, marking a significant step forward in the commercialization of its Gemini-II platform. The project, which leverages GSI’s previous work in drone surveillance, demonstrates how the company's AI chip can be applied to smart city infrastructure for real-time event detection. This development aligns with the company’s broader strategy of expanding its footprint in defense and commercial markets that require low-power, high-performance computing solutions. Furthermore, GSI was awarded a Phase II SBIR contract from the U.S. Army to develop a ruggedized Gemini-II edge AI platform for defense applications. These developments underscore the company’s commitment to advancing its innovative technology in both defense and civilian markets.
Zacks' 7 Best Strong Buy Stocks (New Research Report)
Valued at $99, click below to receive our just-released report
predicting the 7 stocks that will soar highest in the coming month.
Image: Bigstock
GSI Technology Incurs Q4 Loss Despite Strong AI and Defense Demand
Shares of GSI Technology, Inc. (GSIT - Free Report) have gained 31.1% since the company reported its earnings for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. This compares to the S&P 500 index’s modest 0.2% growth over the same period. Over the past month, GSI Technology's stock surged 84.6%, significantly outperforming the S&P 500, which rose by just 6.9%. This strong performance reflects investor optimism.
For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, GSI Technology incurred a loss per share of 13 cents, widening from a loss of 9 cents per share in the same period last year.
The company posted revenues of $6.3 million, a 7.4% increase from $5.9 million in the same quarter of fiscal 2025. This growth was driven by continued demand from top SRAM customers, particularly in the defense sector, which now represents a larger portion of shipments.
Despite the revenue increase, GSI posted a net loss of $4.8 million for the quarter, wider than a net loss of $2.2 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. This widening loss was primarily driven by higher operating expenses, though partially offset by non-dilutive funding from government contracts.
GSI Technology, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
GSI Technology, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | GSI Technology, Inc. Quote
Other Key Business Metrics
The fourth-quarter gross margin was 52.4%, down from 56.1% in the year-ago quarter, driven by a less favorable product mix. The military/defense sector accounted for a larger portion of shipments, representing 45.7% of the fiscal fourth-quarter total compared to 30.7% in the same quarter a year ago. This was a strategic shift as GSI bolstered its presence in defense-related markets, including AI-driven drone and surveillance applications.
Operating expenses in the fiscal fourth quarter were $8.5 million, up from $5.6 million in the same quarter a year ago, with research and development costs rising significantly to $5.6 million from $3 million. These increases reflect ongoing investments in the development of the Plato chip and Gemini-II platform.
Management Commentary
Management expressed confidence in the company's strategic direction. CEO Lee-Lean Shu highlighted that fiscal 2026 was a year of meaningful progress for GSI, particularly driven by the strong performance of the SRAM business and the advancements in its AI chip designs. He emphasized the importance of non-dilutive funding, including the successful receipt of over $5 million in Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) contracts, which have helped offset some of the company's R&D expenses. Shu also reiterated that the company expects fiscal 2027 to be a year of continued execution, with a focus on converting initial engagements into design wins and progressing toward initial revenue from Gemini-II.
Factors Influencing Headline Numbers
The headline figures were significantly impacted by GSI's heavy investment in the development of its next-generation products. The company is making substantial investments in the Gemini-II platform, which is designed for edge AI applications, and the Plato chip, aimed at supporting high-performance computing in defense and industrial applications. These ongoing developments led to higher-than-expected R&D expenses, which affected profitability in the short term. However, management views these expenses as essential for securing long-term growth in high-demand sectors such as AI, defense, and smart cities.
Fiscal 2026 Update
For fiscal 2026, GSI Technology saw revenues increase to $25.1 million, up 22% from $20.5 million in the previous year. Gross margin also saw an improvement, rising to 54.5% from 49.4% in fiscal 2025.
However, the company’s operating loss for the year widened to $17.5 million, compared to a loss of $10.8 million in the previous year. The company also incurred a net loss of $13.2 million, or 42 cents per share, consistent with the previous year’s net loss.
Guidance
Looking ahead to the first quarter of fiscal 2027, GSI has provided revenue guidance in the range of $5.9 million to $6.7 million, with gross margin expected to be between 54% and 56%. This reflects the company’s expectation of continued strength in its SRAM business, along with early-stage traction for its Gemini-II and Plato projects.
Other Developments
During the quarter, GSI announced its participation in a Phase I smart city project, marking a significant step forward in the commercialization of its Gemini-II platform. The project, which leverages GSI’s previous work in drone surveillance, demonstrates how the company's AI chip can be applied to smart city infrastructure for real-time event detection. This development aligns with the company’s broader strategy of expanding its footprint in defense and commercial markets that require low-power, high-performance computing solutions. Furthermore, GSI was awarded a Phase II SBIR contract from the U.S. Army to develop a ruggedized Gemini-II edge AI platform for defense applications. These developments underscore the company’s commitment to advancing its innovative technology in both defense and civilian markets.