We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Accelerant Holdings (ARX) Reports Q1 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
Read MoreHide Full Article
For the quarter ended March 2026, Accelerant Holdings (ARX - Free Report) reported revenue of $273.3 million, representing no change compared to the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.17, compared to $0.03 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $247.39 million, representing a surprise of +10.47%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +7.6%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.16.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Accelerant Holdings performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Net revenue retention: 116% versus the four-analyst average estimate of 119%.
Number of Members Total: 296 versus the three-analyst average estimate of 291.
Mission Members: 35 versus the two-analyst average estimate of 32.
Owned Members: 18 compared to the 15 average estimate based on two analysts.
Independent Members: 243 versus 246 estimated by two analysts on average.
Revenues- MGA Operations: $54.1 million compared to the $54.44 million average estimate based on four analysts.
Revenues- Exchange Services: $100 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $91.42 million.
Revenues- Net Earned Premiums: $129.8 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $97.99 million.
Revenues- Underwriting: $149 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $121.94 million.
Revenues- Net investment income: $12.1 million versus $13 million estimated by three analysts on average.
Adjusted EBITDA- Exchange Services: $67.3 million versus $60.89 million estimated by four analysts on average.
Adjusted EBITDA- Underwriting: $6.5 million compared to the $6.16 million average estimate based on four analysts.
Shares of Accelerant Holdings have returned +1.4% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +8.6% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.
Zacks' 7 Best Strong Buy Stocks (New Research Report)
Valued at $99, click below to receive our just-released report
predicting the 7 stocks that will soar highest in the coming month.
Image: Bigstock
Accelerant Holdings (ARX) Reports Q1 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
For the quarter ended March 2026, Accelerant Holdings (ARX - Free Report) reported revenue of $273.3 million, representing no change compared to the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.17, compared to $0.03 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $247.39 million, representing a surprise of +10.47%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +7.6%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.16.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Accelerant Holdings performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:View all Key Company Metrics for Accelerant Holdings here>>>
Shares of Accelerant Holdings have returned +1.4% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +8.6% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.