We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can ENSG's Acquisition Strategy Sustain Growth and Expansion?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
ENSG added 22 operations in Q1 2026, bringing acquisitions to 71 since the start of 2025.
ENSG same-store occupancy hit a record 84.3%, helping lift Q1 revenue 18.4% to $1.39 billion.
ENSG ended Q1 with $539M in cash and an 8.12% trailing 12-month ROIC versus 3.05% for industry.
The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG - Free Report) has built a successful growth strategy by acquiring underperforming skilled nursing and senior living facilities and improving their operations through local leadership and disciplined execution. Rather than pursuing acquisitions solely to expand its footprint, Ensign focuses on facilities where it sees opportunities to enhance occupancy, quality and profitability.
This strategy continued to deliver results in the first quarter of 2026. Ensign added 22 new operations during the quarter, bringing total acquisitions to 71 since the beginning of 2025. It has also been improving performance at existing facilities, with same-store occupancy reaching a record 84.3%. Driven by strong operational execution, first-quarter revenues increased 18.4% YOY to $1.39 billion, while adjusted earnings climbed to $1.85 per share.
Its trailing 12-month return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.1% compared with the industry average of 3.1% also reflects efficient capital deployment.
Ensign's balance sheet remains a key advantage as it pursues additional acquisition opportunities. It ended the quarter with more than $539 million in cash and cash equivalents (up 7.1% from 2025-end) and $591.6 million available borrowing capacity,supporting its acquisition-driven growth strategy. Meanwhile, long-term debt, less current maturities, totaled only $136.5 million at first-quarter end.
These acquisitions should continue to support Ensign's long-term growth. As newly acquired facilities benefit from Ensign's operating model, occupancy levels and patient volumes can improve, driving higher revenues and earnings. The expanding portfolio also strengthens its's presence in existing and new markets. With a proven history of successfully turning around underperforming facilities, Ensign remains well positioned to benefit from future acquisitions.
How Are Competitors Faring?
Ensign is not alone in using acquisitions to drive growth. Peers from the Medical space, such as The Pennant Group, Inc. (PNTG - Free Report) and Brookdale Senior Living Inc. (BKD - Free Report) , are also pursuing expansion strategies to strengthen their market positions.
Pennant Group, which was spun off from Ensign, continues to grow through acquisitions across its home health and hospice businesses. PNTG relies on a decentralized operating model, allowing local leaders to manage and improve acquired operations.
Brookdale Senior has focused on expanding and optimizing its senior housing portfolio. In 2025, BKD acquired 30 previously leased communities to increase its real estate ownership, while first-quarter 2026 occupancy improved to 82.1%, reflecting healthy demand and stronger operating performance.
ENSG’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Ensign have gained 1% over the past year compared to the industry’s 4.9% growth over the same period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, ENSG trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 1.48X, down from the industry average of 2.23X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ENSG’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $7.53 per share, implying a 14.6% jump from the year-ago period’s level.
Image: Bigstock
Can ENSG's Acquisition Strategy Sustain Growth and Expansion?
Key Takeaways
The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG - Free Report) has built a successful growth strategy by acquiring underperforming skilled nursing and senior living facilities and improving their operations through local leadership and disciplined execution. Rather than pursuing acquisitions solely to expand its footprint, Ensign focuses on facilities where it sees opportunities to enhance occupancy, quality and profitability.
This strategy continued to deliver results in the first quarter of 2026. Ensign added 22 new operations during the quarter, bringing total acquisitions to 71 since the beginning of 2025. It has also been improving performance at existing facilities, with same-store occupancy reaching a record 84.3%. Driven by strong operational execution, first-quarter revenues increased 18.4% YOY to $1.39 billion, while adjusted earnings climbed to $1.85 per share.
Its trailing 12-month return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.1% compared with the industry average of 3.1% also reflects efficient capital deployment.
Ensign's balance sheet remains a key advantage as it pursues additional acquisition opportunities. It ended the quarter with more than $539 million in cash and cash equivalents (up 7.1% from 2025-end) and $591.6 million available borrowing capacity,supporting its acquisition-driven growth strategy. Meanwhile, long-term debt, less current maturities, totaled only $136.5 million at first-quarter end.
These acquisitions should continue to support Ensign's long-term growth. As newly acquired facilities benefit from Ensign's operating model, occupancy levels and patient volumes can improve, driving higher revenues and earnings. The expanding portfolio also strengthens its's presence in existing and new markets. With a proven history of successfully turning around underperforming facilities, Ensign remains well positioned to benefit from future acquisitions.
How Are Competitors Faring?
Ensign is not alone in using acquisitions to drive growth. Peers from the Medical space, such as The Pennant Group, Inc. (PNTG - Free Report) and Brookdale Senior Living Inc. (BKD - Free Report) , are also pursuing expansion strategies to strengthen their market positions.
Pennant Group, which was spun off from Ensign, continues to grow through acquisitions across its home health and hospice businesses. PNTG relies on a decentralized operating model, allowing local leaders to manage and improve acquired operations.
Brookdale Senior has focused on expanding and optimizing its senior housing portfolio. In 2025, BKD acquired 30 previously leased communities to increase its real estate ownership, while first-quarter 2026 occupancy improved to 82.1%, reflecting healthy demand and stronger operating performance.
ENSG’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Ensign have gained 1% over the past year compared to the industry’s 4.9% growth over the same period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, ENSG trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 1.48X, down from the industry average of 2.23X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ENSG’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $7.53 per share, implying a 14.6% jump from the year-ago period’s level.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
ENSG currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.