We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is CRMD Stock a Buy Now After Strong Growth and New Risks?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
CorMedix grew 2025 revenue to $311.7M, led by DefenCath and boosted by the Melinta acquisition.
CRMD ended Q1 2026 with $178.1M in cash and investments to support growth through at least mid-2027.
CorMedix faces pricing pressure, higher costs and reimbursement changes in the second half of 2026.
CorMedix (CRMD - Free Report) has become harder to dismiss after a sharp commercial turn. DefenCath is scaling, Melinta has broadened the sales base and profitability has improved.
The question is whether that progress offsets a tougher second half of 2026. For now, CRMD looks more balanced than outright compelling.
CRMD Revenue Growth Looks Hard to Ignore
CorMedix delivered a dramatic 2025 reset. Total revenues rose to $311.7 million from $43.5 million in 2024, led by $304.3 million in product sales and $7.4 million in contract revenue.
DefenCath remained the clear anchor, generating $258.8 million, or about 83% of total revenues. The Melinta portfolio added $45.5 million after the August 2025 acquisition, giving CorMedix a broader anti-infective platform.
Momentum carried into the first quarter of 2026. Net revenues reached $127.4 million, with DefenCath contributing $97.5 million and Melinta products adding $29.9 million.
That performance supports the bull case. CorMedix is now a commercial-stage company producing meaningful sales and earnings.
CorMedix Has the Liquidity to Keep Investing
The balance sheet gives CorMedix room to manage a busy operating agenda. Cash and investments totaled $178.1 million at the end of the first quarter of 2026.
The company carries long-term debt of about $145 million but has no short-term debt obligations. Existing cash resources are expected to fund needs through at least mid-2027.
Liquidity matters because CorMedix is still funding DefenCath adoption, Melinta integration and pipeline expansion. It also provides a cushion as reimbursement changes affect pricing.
Management repurchased $11.1 million of stock during the first quarter. That does not remove execution risk, but it points to confidence in the company’s cash position.
The caution is DefenCath reimbursement. The product is transitioning from Transitional Drug Add-on Payment Adjustment support to a post-payment add-on phase, which is expected to pressure net pricing in the second half of 2026.
That transition can make quarterly results uneven even if patient utilization stays solid. Purchasing patterns, pricing resets and reimbursement timing could blur the link between demand and reported revenues.
First-quarter 2026 results also included a non-recurring $9 million favorable change in estimate tied to sales allowances. Investors should not treat that benefit as repeatable.
Competition is another reason to avoid overconfidence. Pfizer (PFE - Free Report) markets heparin products, while Amphastar Pharmaceuticals (AMPH - Free Report) focuses on technically challenging injectable, inhalation and intranasal products. Their scale underscores why CorMedix must keep proving commercial value.
CorMedix Is Spending Ahead of Future Gains
The cost base has expanded with the larger company. Operating expenses were $41.5 million in the first quarter of 2026, up from $17.4 million in the prior-year period.
Research and development, selling and marketing and general and administrative expenses all increased. The drivers included Melinta operating costs, larger personnel needs, clinical work and broader portfolio support.
CorMedix is also preparing for a potential Rezzayo launch in a new prophylaxis indication. Positive phase III data support a supplemental regulatory filing targeted for the second half of 2026, with a potential launch in 2027 if approved.
The timing of DefenCath expansion is less helpful. Enrollment in the total parenteral nutrition study has been slower than expected, and study completion is now trending into 2028.
What Could Move CRMD From Neutral to Stronger
The bottom line is that CRMD is not a simple buy-after-growth story. The $9 price target and neutral view fit a stock with real commercial traction but limited signal quality heading into a reimbursement reset.
DefenCath resilience through the pricing transition is the first test. Investors will also want evidence that Melinta synergies, projected at $35 million to $45 million annually, are flowing through results and that Rezzayo is moving closer to a 2027 launch path.
Those Style Scores are favorable for investors who screen by value, growth and momentum characteristics. Still, the Zacks Rank remains the primary timing indicator, and a Hold rank points to patience rather than aggressive buying while the company works through its next proof points.
Image: Bigstock
Is CRMD Stock a Buy Now After Strong Growth and New Risks?
Key Takeaways
CorMedix (CRMD - Free Report) has become harder to dismiss after a sharp commercial turn. DefenCath is scaling, Melinta has broadened the sales base and profitability has improved.
The question is whether that progress offsets a tougher second half of 2026. For now, CRMD looks more balanced than outright compelling.
CRMD Revenue Growth Looks Hard to Ignore
CorMedix delivered a dramatic 2025 reset. Total revenues rose to $311.7 million from $43.5 million in 2024, led by $304.3 million in product sales and $7.4 million in contract revenue.
DefenCath remained the clear anchor, generating $258.8 million, or about 83% of total revenues. The Melinta portfolio added $45.5 million after the August 2025 acquisition, giving CorMedix a broader anti-infective platform.
Momentum carried into the first quarter of 2026. Net revenues reached $127.4 million, with DefenCath contributing $97.5 million and Melinta products adding $29.9 million.
That performance supports the bull case. CorMedix is now a commercial-stage company producing meaningful sales and earnings.
CorMedix Has the Liquidity to Keep Investing
The balance sheet gives CorMedix room to manage a busy operating agenda. Cash and investments totaled $178.1 million at the end of the first quarter of 2026.
The company carries long-term debt of about $145 million but has no short-term debt obligations. Existing cash resources are expected to fund needs through at least mid-2027.
Liquidity matters because CorMedix is still funding DefenCath adoption, Melinta integration and pipeline expansion. It also provides a cushion as reimbursement changes affect pricing.
Management repurchased $11.1 million of stock during the first quarter. That does not remove execution risk, but it points to confidence in the company’s cash position.
CorMedix Inc Price and Consensus
CorMedix Inc price-consensus-chart | CorMedix Inc Quote
Why CRMD Earnings Visibility Is Still Limited
The caution is DefenCath reimbursement. The product is transitioning from Transitional Drug Add-on Payment Adjustment support to a post-payment add-on phase, which is expected to pressure net pricing in the second half of 2026.
That transition can make quarterly results uneven even if patient utilization stays solid. Purchasing patterns, pricing resets and reimbursement timing could blur the link between demand and reported revenues.
First-quarter 2026 results also included a non-recurring $9 million favorable change in estimate tied to sales allowances. Investors should not treat that benefit as repeatable.
Competition is another reason to avoid overconfidence. Pfizer (PFE - Free Report) markets heparin products, while Amphastar Pharmaceuticals (AMPH - Free Report) focuses on technically challenging injectable, inhalation and intranasal products. Their scale underscores why CorMedix must keep proving commercial value.
CorMedix Is Spending Ahead of Future Gains
The cost base has expanded with the larger company. Operating expenses were $41.5 million in the first quarter of 2026, up from $17.4 million in the prior-year period.
Research and development, selling and marketing and general and administrative expenses all increased. The drivers included Melinta operating costs, larger personnel needs, clinical work and broader portfolio support.
CorMedix is also preparing for a potential Rezzayo launch in a new prophylaxis indication. Positive phase III data support a supplemental regulatory filing targeted for the second half of 2026, with a potential launch in 2027 if approved.
The timing of DefenCath expansion is less helpful. Enrollment in the total parenteral nutrition study has been slower than expected, and study completion is now trending into 2028.
What Could Move CRMD From Neutral to Stronger
The bottom line is that CRMD is not a simple buy-after-growth story. The $9 price target and neutral view fit a stock with real commercial traction but limited signal quality heading into a reimbursement reset.
DefenCath resilience through the pricing transition is the first test. Investors will also want evidence that Melinta synergies, projected at $35 million to $45 million annually, are flowing through results and that Rezzayo is moving closer to a 2027 launch path.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). CRMD also has a Value Score of A, Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of A and VGM Score of A. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Those Style Scores are favorable for investors who screen by value, growth and momentum characteristics. Still, the Zacks Rank remains the primary timing indicator, and a Hold rank points to patience rather than aggressive buying while the company works through its next proof points.