We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
2026 estimates call for $714M in revenues and EPS of $16.61, followed by higher 2027 projections.
DAVE trades at a premium sales multiple, while ExtraCash scaling and funding shifts add execution risk.
Dave Inc. (DAVE - Free Report) has become a harder call after a sharp rally. The stock’s move reflects improving execution, but the question is whether the price already discounts too much good news.
The answer is mixed. Dave still has earnings momentum, raised guidance and growth levers, yet valuation and execution risks make the setup less straightforward than it was before the run.
DAVE Has Backed Up the Rally
Dave shares have gained 101.9% in the past three months and 39.7% in the past year. That move has outpaced the Zacks sub-industry, the broader Business Services sector and the S&P 500 over the same periods.
The rally has not been built on sentiment alone. Management raised full-year 2026 revenues, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS for the eighth consecutive quarter after first-quarter 2026 results. Revenues rose 47% year over year to $158.4 million, adjusted EBITDA increased 57% to $69.3 million and adjusted EPS climbed 64% to $3.64.
Dave's Estimates Still Point Higher
The forward setup still supports interest in the stock. The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for 2026 revenues of $714 million and earnings of $16.61 per share, followed by 2027 revenues of $849 million and earnings of $20.92 per share.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Management’s 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $16.25-$16.75 also leaves Dave positioned for continued profitability gains. The outlook is supported by higher Monthly Transacting Members, better average revenue per user and ExtraCash changes such as second draw, fee-cap removal for new members and CashAI V6.0 testing.
DAVE Valuation Looks Rich but Not Unbounded
Valuation is the main counterweight. Dave trades at 6.1X forward 12-month sales per share, above 2.6X for its Zacks sub-industry, 3.1X for the sector and 5.0X for the S&P 500. Its price-to-sales ratio also stands above its five-year median of 1.7X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Still, the valuation is not entirely detached from growth. Dave’s forward price-to-earnings ratio is 22.2X and its PEG ratio is 0.9, suggesting earnings growth helps support part of the premium. SoFi Technologies (SOFI - Free Report) and Upstart Holdings (UPST - Free Report) give investors other fintech and consumer-credit reference points, but Dave’s case depends more narrowly on profitable ExtraCash scaling.
Dave Still Carries Real Execution Risks
Investors should not ignore the moving parts. The shift of ExtraCash receivables to Coastal Community Bank is expected to reduce capital costs and unlock more than $200 million of liquidity, but program fees will pressure reported non-GAAP gross margin even though they are added back in adjusted EBITDA.
Reported results may also remain noisy. First-quarter 2026 provisions were hurt by quarter-end calendar timing, which management estimated added about $5 million of unfavorable impact. Funding costs remain elevated until the transition is further along, and 2026 growth still depends heavily on ExtraCash as Dave Flex remains a test-and-learn effort.
What Dave's Rating Mix Says Now
The bottom line is that Dave still offers a credible growth story, but the stock is no longer a simple bargain. Investors considering a fresh position need to be comfortable paying for earnings growth while accepting valuation risk and potential quarter-to-quarter volatility.
DAVE currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), which supports a favorable near-term earnings-revision view. Its Style Scores are mixed, with a Growth Score of A but a Value Score of D, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of D. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
That combination points to a stock better suited to investors prioritizing growth and estimate momentum than those seeking broad style strength. The Rank is favorable, but the weak Value, Momentum and VGM scores argue for selectivity rather than a blanket buy-the-rally approach.
Image: Bigstock
Is DAVE Stock Still Worth Buying After Its Run and Raised Outlook
Key Takeaways
Dave Inc. (DAVE - Free Report) has become a harder call after a sharp rally. The stock’s move reflects improving execution, but the question is whether the price already discounts too much good news.
The answer is mixed. Dave still has earnings momentum, raised guidance and growth levers, yet valuation and execution risks make the setup less straightforward than it was before the run.
DAVE Has Backed Up the Rally
Dave shares have gained 101.9% in the past three months and 39.7% in the past year. That move has outpaced the Zacks sub-industry, the broader Business Services sector and the S&P 500 over the same periods.
Dave Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Dave Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Dave Inc. Quote
The rally has not been built on sentiment alone. Management raised full-year 2026 revenues, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS for the eighth consecutive quarter after first-quarter 2026 results. Revenues rose 47% year over year to $158.4 million, adjusted EBITDA increased 57% to $69.3 million and adjusted EPS climbed 64% to $3.64.
Dave's Estimates Still Point Higher
The forward setup still supports interest in the stock. The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for 2026 revenues of $714 million and earnings of $16.61 per share, followed by 2027 revenues of $849 million and earnings of $20.92 per share.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Management’s 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $16.25-$16.75 also leaves Dave positioned for continued profitability gains. The outlook is supported by higher Monthly Transacting Members, better average revenue per user and ExtraCash changes such as second draw, fee-cap removal for new members and CashAI V6.0 testing.
DAVE Valuation Looks Rich but Not Unbounded
Valuation is the main counterweight. Dave trades at 6.1X forward 12-month sales per share, above 2.6X for its Zacks sub-industry, 3.1X for the sector and 5.0X for the S&P 500. Its price-to-sales ratio also stands above its five-year median of 1.7X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Still, the valuation is not entirely detached from growth. Dave’s forward price-to-earnings ratio is 22.2X and its PEG ratio is 0.9, suggesting earnings growth helps support part of the premium. SoFi Technologies (SOFI - Free Report) and Upstart Holdings (UPST - Free Report) give investors other fintech and consumer-credit reference points, but Dave’s case depends more narrowly on profitable ExtraCash scaling.
Dave Still Carries Real Execution Risks
Investors should not ignore the moving parts. The shift of ExtraCash receivables to Coastal Community Bank is expected to reduce capital costs and unlock more than $200 million of liquidity, but program fees will pressure reported non-GAAP gross margin even though they are added back in adjusted EBITDA.
Reported results may also remain noisy. First-quarter 2026 provisions were hurt by quarter-end calendar timing, which management estimated added about $5 million of unfavorable impact. Funding costs remain elevated until the transition is further along, and 2026 growth still depends heavily on ExtraCash as Dave Flex remains a test-and-learn effort.
What Dave's Rating Mix Says Now
The bottom line is that Dave still offers a credible growth story, but the stock is no longer a simple bargain. Investors considering a fresh position need to be comfortable paying for earnings growth while accepting valuation risk and potential quarter-to-quarter volatility.
DAVE currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), which supports a favorable near-term earnings-revision view. Its Style Scores are mixed, with a Growth Score of A but a Value Score of D, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of D. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
That combination points to a stock better suited to investors prioritizing growth and estimate momentum than those seeking broad style strength. The Rank is favorable, but the weak Value, Momentum and VGM scores argue for selectivity rather than a blanket buy-the-rally approach.