We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Everpure's Resilient Liquidity Position Outpaces Its Competitors
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Everpure ended Q1 fiscal 2027 with $1.5B in cash and a massive net-cash position.
Excluding $1.2B in deferred revenues, Everpure's current ratio rises to 4.79.
Everpure's subscription ARR grew 19% year over year to $2B, supporting predictable cash inflows.
Everpure, Inc. (P - Free Report) ended the first quarter of fiscal 2027 with a cash balance of $1.5 billion, providing an ample cushion against its debt position. Everpure’s balance sheet shows a massive net-cash position, reducing short-term liquidity risk to zero, a position further supported by its current ratio of 1.62. The nature of the business compels the company to record a large amount of deferred revenues, which, in the short term, amounts to $1.2 billion.
A hefty deferred revenue blurs the real picture of the current ratio, as it represents guaranteed future revenues that require no immediate cash payout. Hence, by eliminating the $1.2 billion in deferred revenues from Everpure’s balance sheet, the current ratio is at 4.79, which, when combined with a remaining performance obligation of $3.8 billion during the first quarter of fiscal 2027, highlights cash stability for the future.
Everpure witnessed a 19% year-over-year upsurge in subscription annual recurring revenues (ARR) to $2 billion during the first quarter of fiscal 2027. It opens the door to a highly predictable stream of cash inflows, lowering dependency on hardware sales cycles that are often unpredictable. During the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Everpure generated $112 million in free cash flow, aided by a $180 million operating cash flow. These metrics suggest that the company’s liquidity is reliant on surplus cash generated by core operations rather than on bank lines.
Competitors Fail to Match Everpure’s Liquidity Standard
Nutanix (NTNX - Free Report) : While Nutanix has $2 billion in cash, it holds long-term debt amounting to $1.3 billion as of the third quarter of fiscal 2026. A massive debt load raises interest expense, resulting in a cash drain from debt servicing. Furthermore, Nutanix's balance sheet is distorted by negative total shareholder equity of $725 million, raising liquidity risk as financial institutions and creditors consider this a major red flag. While Nutanix’s current ratio of 1.78 signals a robust liquidity position, Everpure’s stance is dictated by an unencumbered cash position, which is structurally safer.
Rubrik (RBRK - Free Report) : Rubrik appears highly liquid with a cash position of $1.7 billion; however, long-term debt of $1.1 billion as of the first quarter of fiscal 2027 raises interest expense. Apart from the threat of cash reduction from debt servicing, Rubrik’s negative equity of $481 million is a major threat to liquidity. While Rubrik’s subscription ARR of $1.6 billion hints at noteworthy cash predictability, it still falls short of Everpure’s position.
Image: Bigstock
Everpure's Resilient Liquidity Position Outpaces Its Competitors
Key Takeaways
Everpure, Inc. (P - Free Report) ended the first quarter of fiscal 2027 with a cash balance of $1.5 billion, providing an ample cushion against its debt position. Everpure’s balance sheet shows a massive net-cash position, reducing short-term liquidity risk to zero, a position further supported by its current ratio of 1.62. The nature of the business compels the company to record a large amount of deferred revenues, which, in the short term, amounts to $1.2 billion.
A hefty deferred revenue blurs the real picture of the current ratio, as it represents guaranteed future revenues that require no immediate cash payout. Hence, by eliminating the $1.2 billion in deferred revenues from Everpure’s balance sheet, the current ratio is at 4.79, which, when combined with a remaining performance obligation of $3.8 billion during the first quarter of fiscal 2027, highlights cash stability for the future.
Everpure witnessed a 19% year-over-year upsurge in subscription annual recurring revenues (ARR) to $2 billion during the first quarter of fiscal 2027. It opens the door to a highly predictable stream of cash inflows, lowering dependency on hardware sales cycles that are often unpredictable. During the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Everpure generated $112 million in free cash flow, aided by a $180 million operating cash flow. These metrics suggest that the company’s liquidity is reliant on surplus cash generated by core operations rather than on bank lines.
Competitors Fail to Match Everpure’s Liquidity Standard
Nutanix (NTNX - Free Report) : While Nutanix has $2 billion in cash, it holds long-term debt amounting to $1.3 billion as of the third quarter of fiscal 2026. A massive debt load raises interest expense, resulting in a cash drain from debt servicing. Furthermore, Nutanix's balance sheet is distorted by negative total shareholder equity of $725 million, raising liquidity risk as financial institutions and creditors consider this a major red flag. While Nutanix’s current ratio of 1.78 signals a robust liquidity position, Everpure’s stance is dictated by an unencumbered cash position, which is structurally safer.
Rubrik (RBRK - Free Report) : Rubrik appears highly liquid with a cash position of $1.7 billion; however, long-term debt of $1.1 billion as of the first quarter of fiscal 2027 raises interest expense. Apart from the threat of cash reduction from debt servicing, Rubrik’s negative equity of $481 million is a major threat to liquidity. While Rubrik’s subscription ARR of $1.6 billion hints at noteworthy cash predictability, it still falls short of Everpure’s position.
Everpure’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
P stock has risen 25.6% over the past year, outpacing the 7.6% growth in its industry.
1-Year Share Price Performance
Everpure is valued at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings multiple of 26.51X, higher than the industry average of 20.96X.
P has a Value Score of D.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Everpure’s fiscal 2027 and 2028 earnings moved up 5.6% and 6.5%, respectively, over the past 60 days.
Everpure currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.