We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Silicon Motion Soars 307% in a Year: Is the Stock Worth Buying Now?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
SIMO has gained 307.4% in the past year, outpacing its industry and peers, AMD and IBM.
Silicon Motion expects Q2 2026 revenues of $393M-$411M, up 15%-20% sequentially.
SIMO's SSD controller ramps and fabless model support growth in AI, cloud and automotive.
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation (SIMO - Free Report) has gained a stellar 307.4% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 221.9%. It has also outperformed peers like Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD - Free Report) and International Business Machines Corporation (IBM - Free Report) . While Advanced Micro has gained 284.2%, IBM has lost 1% over the same period.
One-Year SIMO Stock Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SIMO Buoyed by Health Portfolio Traction
Silicon Motion has strengthened its position as the leading independent supplier of client SSD (solid-state drive) controllers to module makers, serving many of the top manufacturers across the United States, Taiwan and China. The company has worked closely with NAND flash vendors to develop proprietary controller technologies that address the limitations of 3D NAND architecture, enabling it to maintain a competitive edge. With initial shipments of its 3D SSD controllers already underway, Silicon Motion expects these products to become a key growth driver over the coming year as its flash partners continue expanding 3D NAND production capacity.
The company has also begun mass production of PCIe NVMe client SSD controllers for its flash partners, positioning itself to benefit from growing SSD demand and favorable industry dynamics. Further strengthening its portfolio, Silicon Motion introduced the industry's first PCIe Gen5 client SSD controller, the SM2508, built on TSMC's advanced 6nm EUV process. The controller delivers up to 50% lower power consumption than comparable 12nm solutions while offering as much as 1.7 times greater power efficiency than PCIe Gen4 SSDs.
Beyond client SSDs, Silicon Motion continues to broaden its market reach by expanding SSD controller programs with PC OEMs and increasing shipments of eMMC and UFS controllers for smartphones, automotive systems and IoT devices. The company is also preparing to launch its next-generation enterprise-class SSD controllers, which should further diversify its growth opportunities. Its eMMC business is showing encouraging signs of recovery, reinforcing the strength of its embedded storage portfolio. As the market shifts from legacy eMMC 4.5 to the more advanced eMMC 5.1 standard, Silicon Motion expects rising demand for its latest eMMC controllers to provide another meaningful avenue for growth.
Fabless Business Model Provides a Competitive Advantage
Silicon Motion operates under a fabless business model, concentrating on the design and development of semiconductor chips while outsourcing manufacturing to leading foundries such as TSMC. This approach significantly reduces capital expenditure by eliminating the need to invest in costly fabrication facilities. As a result, the company can rapidly adopt the latest manufacturing technologies, improve profitability through higher margins and dedicate greater resources to research, innovation and product development instead of managing manufacturing operations.
The company is well-positioned to benefit from several high-growth end markets, including artificial intelligence (AI), high-performance computing (HPC), cloud data centers, automotive storage and smartphones and other mobile devices. These markets continue to expand, creating substantial opportunities for the company. We believe Silicon Motion's broadening customer base, coupled with its continued focus on developing innovative storage controller solutions, will support sustained revenue growth in the years ahead.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SIMO Offers Bullish Guidance
For the second quarter of 2026, Silicon Motion expects revenues in the range of $393 million to $411 million, representing sequential growth of 15% to 20% and year-over-year growth of 98% to 107%. Management expects continued momentum through 2026, supported by new product ramps, expanding enterprise opportunities and sustained market share gains across its core businesses.
Estimate Revision Trend
Earnings estimates for Silicon Motion for 2026 have moved up 88.7% to $8.87 over the past year, while the same for 2027 have increased 88.4% to $10.87. The positive estimate revision depicts optimism about the stock’s growth potential.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
End Note
With solid fundamentals and healthy revenue-generating potential, driven by robust demand trends, Silicon Motion appears to be a solid investment proposition. Further, a strong emphasis on quality, diligent execution of operational plans and continuous portfolio enhancements are driving more value for customers. An asset-light fabless semiconductor model, solid growth exposure to AI, cloud and automotive markets, with increasing market share in SSD and mobile controllers and continuous innovation in storage technologies are key growth drivers for the company.
The stock has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 53.6% and delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 18.6%. Silicon Motion sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Riding on a robust earnings surprise history and favorable Zacks Rank, Silicon Motion appears primed for further stock price appreciation. Consequently, investors are likely to profit if they bet on this high-flying stock now.
Image: Bigstock
Silicon Motion Soars 307% in a Year: Is the Stock Worth Buying Now?
Key Takeaways
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation (SIMO - Free Report) has gained a stellar 307.4% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 221.9%. It has also outperformed peers like Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD - Free Report) and International Business Machines Corporation (IBM - Free Report) . While Advanced Micro has gained 284.2%, IBM has lost 1% over the same period.
One-Year SIMO Stock Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SIMO Buoyed by Health Portfolio Traction
Silicon Motion has strengthened its position as the leading independent supplier of client SSD (solid-state drive) controllers to module makers, serving many of the top manufacturers across the United States, Taiwan and China. The company has worked closely with NAND flash vendors to develop proprietary controller technologies that address the limitations of 3D NAND architecture, enabling it to maintain a competitive edge. With initial shipments of its 3D SSD controllers already underway, Silicon Motion expects these products to become a key growth driver over the coming year as its flash partners continue expanding 3D NAND production capacity.
The company has also begun mass production of PCIe NVMe client SSD controllers for its flash partners, positioning itself to benefit from growing SSD demand and favorable industry dynamics. Further strengthening its portfolio, Silicon Motion introduced the industry's first PCIe Gen5 client SSD controller, the SM2508, built on TSMC's advanced 6nm EUV process. The controller delivers up to 50% lower power consumption than comparable 12nm solutions while offering as much as 1.7 times greater power efficiency than PCIe Gen4 SSDs.
Beyond client SSDs, Silicon Motion continues to broaden its market reach by expanding SSD controller programs with PC OEMs and increasing shipments of eMMC and UFS controllers for smartphones, automotive systems and IoT devices. The company is also preparing to launch its next-generation enterprise-class SSD controllers, which should further diversify its growth opportunities. Its eMMC business is showing encouraging signs of recovery, reinforcing the strength of its embedded storage portfolio. As the market shifts from legacy eMMC 4.5 to the more advanced eMMC 5.1 standard, Silicon Motion expects rising demand for its latest eMMC controllers to provide another meaningful avenue for growth.
Fabless Business Model Provides a Competitive Advantage
Silicon Motion operates under a fabless business model, concentrating on the design and development of semiconductor chips while outsourcing manufacturing to leading foundries such as TSMC. This approach significantly reduces capital expenditure by eliminating the need to invest in costly fabrication facilities. As a result, the company can rapidly adopt the latest manufacturing technologies, improve profitability through higher margins and dedicate greater resources to research, innovation and product development instead of managing manufacturing operations.
The company is well-positioned to benefit from several high-growth end markets, including artificial intelligence (AI), high-performance computing (HPC), cloud data centers, automotive storage and smartphones and other mobile devices. These markets continue to expand, creating substantial opportunities for the company. We believe Silicon Motion's broadening customer base, coupled with its continued focus on developing innovative storage controller solutions, will support sustained revenue growth in the years ahead.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SIMO Offers Bullish Guidance
For the second quarter of 2026, Silicon Motion expects revenues in the range of $393 million to $411 million, representing sequential growth of 15% to 20% and year-over-year growth of 98% to 107%. Management expects continued momentum through 2026, supported by new product ramps, expanding enterprise opportunities and sustained market share gains across its core businesses.
Estimate Revision Trend
Earnings estimates for Silicon Motion for 2026 have moved up 88.7% to $8.87 over the past year, while the same for 2027 have increased 88.4% to $10.87. The positive estimate revision depicts optimism about the stock’s growth potential.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
End Note
With solid fundamentals and healthy revenue-generating potential, driven by robust demand trends, Silicon Motion appears to be a solid investment proposition. Further, a strong emphasis on quality, diligent execution of operational plans and continuous portfolio enhancements are driving more value for customers. An asset-light fabless semiconductor model, solid growth exposure to AI, cloud and automotive markets, with increasing market share in SSD and mobile controllers and continuous innovation in storage technologies are key growth drivers for the company.
The stock has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 53.6% and delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 18.6%. Silicon Motion sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Riding on a robust earnings surprise history and favorable Zacks Rank, Silicon Motion appears primed for further stock price appreciation. Consequently, investors are likely to profit if they bet on this high-flying stock now.