We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
A Closer Look at Rivian and Lucid's Q2 Delivery Results
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Rivian exceeded Q2 delivery guidance and raised its full-year 2026 delivery forecast.
Lucid increased Q2 production and deliveries year over year and streamlined its leadership structure.
RIVN's Q2 growth was driven by EDV and R1 deliveries, plus the launch of R2 deliveries.
Lucid Group, Inc. (LCID - Free Report) and Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN - Free Report) , two U.S.-based EV companies, have released their production and delivery results for the second quarter of 2026.
Lucid manufactured 4,774 vehicles during the second quarter, up from 3,863 produced in the same period last year and delivered 3,953 vehicles, up from 3,309 in the same period last year.
Lucid also unveiled organizational and leadership changes under CEO Silvio Napoli aimed at streamlining operations, strengthening accountability and improving execution. As part of the restructuring, the number of executives reporting directly to the CEO has been reduced by half.
Rivian produced 12,613 vehicles at its Normal, IL, manufacturing facility in the second quarter, up from 5,979 vehicles in the same period last year. It delivered 12,194 vehicles, up from 10,661 vehicles in the same period last year. Its deliveries exceeded its quarterly guidance of 9,000 to 11,000 vehicles, driven by strong sequential growth in EDV and R1 deliveries, along with the launch of R2 deliveries.
Reflecting its progress and expectations for the second half of the year, Rivian raised its full-year 2026 delivery forecast to 65,000-70,000 vehicles from its previous outlook of 62,000-67,000 vehicles. LCID currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), while RIVN has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Electric vehicle maker Tesla, Inc. (TSLA - Free Report) also reported its second-quarter production and delivery figures. Tesla produced 451,758 vehicles during the quarter compared with 410,244 in the year-ago period and delivered 480,126 vehicles, up from 384,122 a year earlier. Tesla also deployed 13.5 GWh of energy storage products during the quarter.
Image: Bigstock
A Closer Look at Rivian and Lucid's Q2 Delivery Results
Key Takeaways
Lucid Group, Inc. (LCID - Free Report) and Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN - Free Report) , two U.S.-based EV companies, have released their production and delivery results for the second quarter of 2026.
Lucid manufactured 4,774 vehicles during the second quarter, up from 3,863 produced in the same period last year and delivered 3,953 vehicles, up from 3,309 in the same period last year.
Lucid also unveiled organizational and leadership changes under CEO Silvio Napoli aimed at streamlining operations, strengthening accountability and improving execution. As part of the restructuring, the number of executives reporting directly to the CEO has been reduced by half.
Rivian produced 12,613 vehicles at its Normal, IL, manufacturing facility in the second quarter, up from 5,979 vehicles in the same period last year. It delivered 12,194 vehicles, up from 10,661 vehicles in the same period last year. Its deliveries exceeded its quarterly guidance of 9,000 to 11,000 vehicles, driven by strong sequential growth in EDV and R1 deliveries, along with the launch of R2 deliveries.
Reflecting its progress and expectations for the second half of the year, Rivian raised its full-year 2026 delivery forecast to 65,000-70,000 vehicles from its previous outlook of 62,000-67,000 vehicles. LCID currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), while RIVN has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Electric vehicle maker Tesla, Inc. (TSLA - Free Report) also reported its second-quarter production and delivery figures. Tesla produced 451,758 vehicles during the quarter compared with 410,244 in the year-ago period and delivered 480,126 vehicles, up from 384,122 a year earlier. Tesla also deployed 13.5 GWh of energy storage products during the quarter.